LOYOLA-ICAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

Physical Education

  • Home
  • Physical Education
The maxim of the Jesuits, Magis- ever to excel is the driving force even in the field of sports

“The five S’s of sports training are stamina, speed, strength, skill, and spirit; but the greatest of these is spirit” says Ken Doherty. In accordance with this saying LICET trains the students to fight and compete with a spirit of sportsmanship. Students in LICET are given ample opportunity to explore the star within themselves and develop it further to fruition. Many of the students have tried their hand at Sports but some were highly successful achieving accolades and honours shining in the firmament of LICET.

True to the saying, “Champions keep playing until they get it right, success is where preparation & opportunity meet.” Our students perspired to scale great heights.

Faculty Members

Dr S Benkins Dinesh

Director of Physical Education

physicaldirector@licet.ac.in

Ms K Chitra

Instructor

licet@licet.ac.in

University Players

Anna University Players (2018-2019)

S.No. Student Name Year / Department Game

1

Arjun Krishnan R

IV CSE

BADMINTON

2

Aishwarya A

I – IT

BADMINTON

3

Kavin M

III – IT

Tennis

4

Abrar Rameez Samad

III – MECH

Tennis

5

Devaki Sai R

I – EEE

Tennis

6

Abdul Rahil R

II – MECH

Swimming

7

Aarthi S

III – EEE

Swimming

8

Aaveline S R

I – IT

Swimming

9

Rishi Kumar R

IV – CSE

Cricket

10

Rathnasabapathi K

IV – IT

Cricket

11

Mathan Khumar B

III – IT

Cricket

12

Shyam G K

II – IT

Cricket

13

Ryan Jebaraj

III – IT

Cricket

14

Aravind K

I – IT

Cricket

15

Michael Antony J

I – MECH

Cricket

16

Abhishek sudhakar

III – CSE

Table Tennis

17

Khoushik R

IV – MECH

Table Tennis

18

Arunkumar J

II – IT

Table Tennis

19

Jeswin Joseph

II – CSE

Shooting

20

Jerry Bhaskar M

IV – MECH

Fencing

21

Pradhap M

II – MECH

Cycling

Anna University Players (2017-2018)

S.No. Student Name Year / Department Game

1

VISHAL VASUDEVAN

IV IT

BADMINTON

2

ARJUN KRISHNAN R

III CSE

BADMINTON

3

SACHIN YETHENDRA D

IV IT

CRICKET

4

HARISH RANGANATHAN K S

IV CSE

CRICKET

5

VIGNESH UMAMAHESWARAN

IV CSE

CRICKET

6

CHOKKALINGAM R

IV IT

CRICKET

7

RISHI KUMAR R

III CSE

CRICKET

8

SHYAM G K

II IT

CRICKET

9

MATHAN KHUMAR B

II IT

CRICKET

10

ABBASUDDIN K

IV MECH

SWIMMING

11

AARTHI S

II EEE

SWIMMING

12

ABDUL RAHIL R

I MECH

SWIMMING

13

ABHISHEK SUDHAKAR

II CSE

TABLE TENNIS

14

KAVIN M

II IT

TENNIS

15

ABRAR RAMEEZ SAMAD

II MECH

TENNIS

16

MASHA ANTOINETTE PHILBERT

I EEE

TAEKWONDO

17

NAVEEN KUMAR K H

I MECH

FENCING

18

JESWIN JOSEPH

I CSE

SHOOTING

Academic Year:2016-17

S.No. Student Name Department Game
1 Abbasuddin K III – MECH Swimming
2 Goutham B I – CSE Swimming
3 Aarthi S I – EEE Swimming
4 Lavanya S IV – CSE Tennis
5 Kaushik U Ram IV – IT Cricket
6 Affan Khader M IV – MECH Cricket
7 Shyam G K I – IT Cricket
8 Abhishek sudhakar I – CSE Table Tennis
9 Arjun Krishnan R II – CSE Badminton
10 Godwin S I – IT Badminton
11 Kavin M I – IT Tennis
12 Siddharth Shiva III – EEE Rowing
13 Bharath R I – MECH Shooting

+Achievements

Cricket

At zonal level, the LICET Cricket Team secured second place in zone 3. Jim Israel of III IT , Kaushik of II IT, Affan of II Mech, Sachin of I IT , Chaman of IV Mech and Vignesh of I CSE were handpicked from many others for the inter-zonal tournament.Basketball
Ramkumar of IV Mech and Nitish Steve of III IT were looped in to represent the Inter Zonal tournament.
Among the girls Sowmya Elizabeth of IV EEE was selected to play in the inter-zonal match.

Tennis

N.Rohit of II Mech was selected to represent at the inter-zonal level.
S Lavanya of II CSE & V.Shruthi Narayani III IT aced the inter-zonal securing first place among 540 colleges.

Kho-kho

M.Gokul of I IT and Allan Emma of IV Mech were chosen for the Inter-Zonal tournament.

Badminton

Vishal Vasudevan of I IT was selected among the boys for the Inter-zonal tournament.
T.Meena of II EEE was picked among the girls to represent in the Inter-Zonal tournament.

Handball

Ganesh Kumar of II EEE was selected to play for the inter-zonals

Table Tennis

Table Tennis duo won the third position at zonal level. Kritika Ramesh of IV IT was selected for the inter zonals. G.Kaushik of I CSE strained enough to get into the Inter Zonals.

Football

Dinesh.A of IV CSE and Vincent Antony.V of III Mech walked into the Inter-Zonal team by sheer hard work.

Hockey

S. Dinesh IV Year Mech selected to play for inter zonal.

Athletics

The Men’s Athletic team bagged a prestigious fourth place inA zone 3 competition.
Mishal Ahamed of I Mech for high jupm III place.
The Women’s Athletic team was no ordinary competitors; they had bagged III position in their competition.
The awardees were,
Meena of II EEE secured the bronze medal in the 200mts
Sanderine Martha of II Mech won the silver medal in the High Jump
Damius Chrisma of II ECE stood third in Discus Throw
Lavanya.S of II CSE, Kavya of III EEE, Shanmathi of II IT, Juliana of III CSE bagged the bronze medal in the 4X400mts relay with extraordinary team work.

+Inter Zone & University

SwimmingAbbasuddin of I Mech proved his talent by winning 6 gold medals, 1 silver medal, 1 bronze medal and ultimately took the overall Runners up trophy in the Anna University Inter-zone Competition which was held in the city of Tanjore.
To add a feather to the cap, he was also selected for the All India Inter-University Competition held at Jain University Bangalore where he swam to victory bringing the college to the limelight by winning 2 silver medals and 1 bronze medal.CricketChaman Singh.G was selected to play for the Anna University Team representing the South Zone in the inter university Competition. Tennis Women
V.Shruthi Narayani of III IT & S. Lavanya II CSE were selected for the Anna University team to represent the south zone in the Inter University Competition.Badminton MenVishal Vasudevan of I IT was named for the Anna University Badminton team to represent in the South Zone Inter-University Competition.RowingKavya Elizabeth J III EEE, Justin Lawrence D Souza – III MECH and Siddharth Shiva – II EEE are selected for all India Inter-University competition to be held at Amritsar.

+Inter Collegiate Tournament

Our teams participated in various inter collegiate tournaments hosted by different engineering colleges in the state and won many laurels by the stint of sheer hard work, ultimately proving their mettle and made the college proud.

Tennis Women

Shruthi Narayani of III IT and S.Lavanya of II CSE aced their way to victory securing the 1st place in the TIES-2015 Tournament, the DG Vasihnav State level Tournament and the IIT state level inter collegiate Tennis Tournament.
The stunning duo also won the bronze medal in the SRM All India inter-collegiate tournament.
This duo along with Angela of I CSE represented Anna University in the Tamil Nadu Inter University competition and secured 3rd place, winning a cash award of Rs.5000 each.
Shruthi Narayani III IT is placed 3rd in the state level CM Trophy.

Tennis Men

N.Rohit of II Mech bagged the second prize in the Tamil Nadu Inter University competition representing Anna University Team, winning a fitting sum of Rs.7000.

Badminton Men

Vishal Vasudevan of I IT emerged victoriously winning Gold in the Thiruvallur District championship for juniors.
He proved himself again by placing 2nd in the Thiruvallur District Championship, The Chief Ministers Tournament, & the Tamil Nadu State Junior & Senior level Badminton Championships.

Football Men

The Football team went all out in the SSN state level tournament and faced off formidable foes, securing 3rd place. They fought a good fight once again at the SVCE Inter Collegiate Tournament, claiming 2nd place.

Volleyball Women

Our team got second place in the inter collegiate tournament & receiving a cash award of Rs. 3000 held at Meenakshi College of Engineering.

Swimming

Abbasuddin.K of I Mech represented the Tamil Nadu Swimming team in Junior National Aquatic Championship conducted at Bhopal &won the Bronze medal in 200m back stroke.

Cricket

Our team won the third place in the inter collegiate tournament held at SVCE and received a cash award of Rs. 3000.

+LICET Tournament

LICET conducts a week long tournament for the professional colleges in the state. More than 40 colleges & Universities participated in all events. Among this fierce battle that took place, Lavanya II CSE and Shruthi Narayani III IT emerged champions of the Tennis women.

The LICET cricket team fought it out valiantly with many of the leading competitors from all around Tamil Nadu and savored 2nd place after a nail biting progress. As academic years pass by each year the list of achievements by the sportsmen and Women of LICET only keeps adding up and never ceases. It is yet another year of beaming hope with action and marvelous enthusiasm exhibited by the budding engineers of LICET.

Sports Achievements 2018-19

ZONE 3

S.No

Game

Place

Name of The Players

Year & Dept

1

Badminton (M)

Winner

Arjunkrishnan R,

Jasper Godwin R,

Godwin S &

Akash Varshan M

VI CSE

VI MECH

III IT

II IT

2

Cricket (M)

Winner

Team

3

Table Tennis (M)

Winner

Khoushik  R,

Abhishek Sudhakar,

Arun Kumar J &

Dharaan V

IV MECH

III CSE

II IT

I IT

4

Tennis (M)

Winner

Kavin M

&

Abrar Rameez Samad

III IT

III MECH

5

Table Tennis (W)

Third

Anne Reginald,

Sajitha Mary &

Prasanna Mary S

IV MECH

III ECE

I ECE

6

Basketball (W)

Third

Team

Zone 3 – Athletics Results – Men

S.No

Events

Place

Name of The students

Year & Dept

1

SHOT PUT

Second

Dilkhush Mihirsen D

III IT

2

400 MTS

Third

Alex Romario A

I CSE

3

400 MTS H

Third

Alex Romario A

I CSE

4

10000 MTS

Third

Rashwin Fernando S

III MECH

5

4X100 MTS RELAY

Second

Karthikeyan S,

Michael Ditto,

Stephen L &

Akash Joshua T

IV MECH

III MECH

III CSE

II MECH

6

4X400 MTS RELAY

Second

Yesudas P J,

Sam Clitus S,

Arcadius Mejo H &

Alex Romario A

IV MECH

III MECH

III EEE

I CSE

Over All Runners-Up Trophy

 

Women

S.No

Events

Place

Name of The students

Year & Dept

1

1500 Mts

Gold Medal

Aarthi S

III EEE

2

5000 Mts

Gold Medal

Aarthi S

III EEE

3

High Jump

Silver Medal

Beryl Sarah

III IT

4

Triple Jump

Bronze Medal

Beryl Sarah

III IT

5

4×400 Mts Relay

Bronze Medal

Beryl Sarah,

Aarthi S,

Deepthi Tonisha K F & Aaveline S R

III IT

III EEE

II MECH

I IT

Over All Third place

 

Inter Zonal Results 2018 – 2019

S.No

Game

Place

Name of The Players

Year & Dept

1

Badminton (M)

Winner

Arjunkrishnan R,

Jasper Godwin R,

Godwin S &

Akash Varshan M

VI CSE

VI MECH

III IT

II IT

2

Table Tennis (M)

Winner

Khoushik  R,

Abhishek Sudhakar,

Arun Kumar J &

Dharaan V

IV MECH

III CSE

II IT

I IT

3

Tennis (M)

Winner

Kavin M

&

Abrar Rameez Samad

III IT

III MECH

4

Swimming (M)

Over All Winner Trophy

Mukesh S M,

Goutham B,

Mathew Jose &

Avinash Sree Kumar M

IV MECH

III CSE

III MECH

I MECH

5

Cricket (M)

Winner

TEAM

6

Swimming (W)

Over All Runners-Up Trophy

Aarthi S

&

Aaveline S R

III EEE

I IT

7

Tennis (W)

Runners-Up

Saranya S,

Devaki Sai R &

Aditi Anand

IV CSE

I EEE

I EEE

Anna University Players 2018-2019

S.No

Name

Year / Dept

Game

1

Arjun Krishnan R

IV CSE

Badminton

2

Aishwarya A

I IT

Badminton

3

Aarthi S

III EEE

Swimming

4

Abdul Rahil R

II MECH

Swimming

5

Aaveline S R

I IT

Swimming

6

Khoushik R

IV MECH

Table Tennis

7

Abhishek Sudhakar

III CSE

Table Tennis

8

Arun Kumar J

II IT

Table Tennis

9

Kavin M

III IT

Tennis

10

Abrar Rameez Samad

III MECH

Tennis

11

Devaki Sai R

I EEE

Tennis

12

Jeswin Joseph

II CSE

Shooting

13

Jerry Bhaskar

IV MECH

Fencing

14

Pratap M

II MECH

Cycling

15

Rishi Kumar R

IV CSE

Cricket

16

Rathna Sabapathy K

IV  IT

Cricket

17

Shyam G K

III  IT

Cricket

18

Mathan Khumar B

III  IT

Cricket

19

Ryan Jebaraj

III  IT

Cricket

20

Michael Antony J

I  MECH

Cricket

21

Aravind K

I  IT

Cricket

Inter Collegiate Tournament

S.No

Game

Name of The Tournament

Place

1

Badminton (m)

SRM Founder’s Trophy

Runners

2

Cricket (m)

SRM Founder’s Trophy

Runners

3

Cricket (m)

SVCE, A.C Muthiah Trophy

Winners

4

Cricket (m)

Sathyabama, MGR Trophy

Winners

5

Badminton (m)

IIT Trophy

Winners

6

Badminton (w)

MOP Trophy

Winner

7

Tennis (m)

KCG Trophy

Winners

8

Tennis (w)

SSN Trophy

Runners

9

Badminton (m)

SSN Trophy

Third

10

Swimming

KESPA Trophy

Overall Champions

11

Cricket (m)

TNCPL

Winners

12

Cricket (m)

LICET Tournament

Runners

13

Tennis (m)

LICET Tournament

Winners

14

Tennis (w)

LICET Tournament

Winners

15

Badminton (w)

LICET Tournament

Winners

16

Badminton(M&W)

IFCCI Tournament

Winners

Sports Achievements 2017-18

Zonal Tournament
S.NO GAME PLACE
1 Badminton (M) Winner
2 Cricket (M) Winner
3 Athletics (M) Runner-up
4 Athletics (W) Runner-up
5 Table Tennis (W) Third
6 Table Tennis (M) Third
7 Tennis(M) Third

Interzonal Tournament

S.NO GAME PLACE
1 Cricket(M) Winner
2 Fencing (M) Overall Champions
3 Swimming (M & W) 19 Gold Medals, 12 Silver Medal, 1 Bronze Medal & Overall champions

 

University Players
S.NO NAME GAME
1 Vishal Vasudevan Badminton
2 Arjun Krishnan R Badminton
3 Harish Ranganathan K S Cricket
4 Vignesh Umamaheswaran Cricket
5 Sachin Yethendra D Cricket
6 Chokkalingam R Cricket
7 Shyam G K Cricket
8 Mathan Khumar B Cricket
9 Rishi Kumar R Cricket
10 Abbasuddin K Swimming
11 Aarthi S Swimming
12 Abdul Rahil R Swimming
13 Abhishek Sudhakar Table Tennis
14 Kavin M Tennis
15 Abrar Rameez Samad Tennis
16 Masha Antoinette Philbert Taekwondo
17 Naveen Kumar K H Fencing
18 Jeswin Joseph Shooting

 

Inter University Achievements
S.NO NAME GAME POSITION
1 Abbasuddin K Swimming In All India -3 Silver Medals
2 Abhishek Sudhakar Table Tennis All India Second Place

INVITATION TOURNAMENT ACHIEVEMENTS

TENNIS
  • CMC State level inter collegiate tournament at Vellore – Winner.
  • VNR all India level inter engineering tournament at Hyderabad – Winner.
  • IIT all India Level Inter Collegiate Tournament – Winner.
  • Jain trophy all India level inter collegiate tournament at Bangalore – Runner-Up.
  • Sastra State level inter engineering tournament at Thanjavur – Runner-Up.
  • SRM all India Inter Collegiate Competition – Third.
  • SSN trophy All India level inter collegiate tournament– Third.
  • VIT Chennai State level inter engineering tournament– Third.

 

BADMINTON
  • MIT all India level inter engineering tournament at Manipal – Winner.
  • IIT all India Level Inter Collegiate Tournament – Winner.
  • VNR all India level inter engineering tournament at Hyderabad – Winner.
  • KL trophy all India level inter engineering tournament at Guntur – Winner.
  • Sastra State level inter engineering tournament at Thanjavur – Winner.
  • LICET tournament – Winner.
  • CMC State level inter collegiate tournament at Vellore – Runner-Up.
  • KONGU trophy State level inter collegiate tournament – Runner-Up.
  • SSN trophy all India level inter collegiate tournament– Third.
  • SRM all India Inter Collegiate Competition – Third.
  • Jain trophy all India level inter collegiate tournament at Bangalore – Third.

SWIMMING

  • Jain trophy all India level inter collegiate tournament at Bangalore–Over all Runner-up.
  • MIT all India level inter engineering tournament at Manipal – Over all Runner-up.

CRICKET

  • AGNI trophy State level inter collegiate tournament – Winner.
  • MNM Jain State level inter collegiate tournament– Winner.
  • Satyabhama trophy State level inter collegiate tournament – Winner.
  • LICET tournament – Runner-up.
  • SSN trophy all India level inter collegiate tournament– Runner-up.
  • VIT Chennai all India level inter collegiate tournament– Third.
TABLE TENNIS
  • VNR all India level inter engineering tournament at Hyderabad – Winner.
  • IIT all India Level Inter Collegiate Tournament – Winner.
  • Jain trophy all India level inter collegiate tournament at Bangalore – Runner-up.
  • LICET tournament – Runner-up.
  • SA trophy State level inter collegiate tournament– Runner-up.
  • VIT Chennai all India level inter collegiate tournament– Runner-up.
  • Sastra State level inter engineering tournament at Thanjavur – Runner-up.
  • KONGU trophy State level inter collegiate tournament– Third.
Overall
  • Over all Runners in all India inter collegiate tournament Jain University – Bangalore.

Sports Achievements 2016-17

Anna University Zonal Tournament Results
S.NO GAME PLACE
1 Cricket (M) Winner
2 Athletics (M) Runner-up
3 Athletics (W) Runner-up
4 Badminton (M) Runner-up
5 Table Tennis (M) Third
6 Tennis (M) Third
7 Chess(W) Third
8 Table Tennis(W) Third
9 Badminton(W) Fourth
10 Basketball(W) Fourth
11 Football(M) Fourth

Zonal Athletics Result (Men & Women)

Athletics (Men) Overall Second Place In Anna University Zonal Competition.

MEN

  • Harie Haren G B (III-MECH) – 200MTS – Gold Medal – 100MTS – Silver Medal
  • Yesudas P J (II-MECH) – 800MTS – Gold Medal – 400MTS – Bronze Medal
  • Kirancumar KSE (II-EEE) – Discus Throw – Silver Medal
  • Dilkhush Mihirsen (I-IT) – Shot Put – Silver Medal
  • Stephen L (I-CSE) – Long Jump – Bronze Medal – 4x100mts Relay – Silver Medal – 4x400mts Relay – Silver Medal
Athletics (Women) Overall Second Place In Anna University Zonal Competition.

WOMEN

  • Meena T (IV-EEE) – 100MTS – Silver Medal
  • Sanderine Martha A (IV-MECH) – Long Jump – Bronze Medal
  • Kamali F (III-ECE) – Javelin Throw – Silver Medal
  • Aarthi S (I-EEE) – 1500 MTS – Gold Medal – 5000 MTS – Gold Medal
  • Beryl Sarah J N (I-IT) – Triple Jump – Bronze Medal – 4x100mts Relay – Silver Medal – 4x400mts Relay – Silver Medal
ANNA UNIVERSITY INTER-ZONAL TOURNAMENTS

Swimming:

LICET team won the Overall championship Trophy in the Anna University Inter Zonal Competition held at Trichy and secured the following medals:

Gold – 21

Silver – 8

Bronze – 3

Cricket:

LICET team secured Runner up in the Anna University Inter-zone tournament held at J.J. Engineering College, Trichy.

All India Inter University Swimming Competition

1. Abbasuddin K (III-Mech)

100MTS Back Stroke – Gold Medal

100MTS Back Stroke – Gold Medal

Individual Medley Relay – Bronze Medal

Anna University Players

S.No. Student Name Department Game
1 Abbasuddin K III – MECH Swimming
2 Goutham B I – CSE Swimming
3 Aarthi S I – EEE Swimming
4 Lavanya S IV – CSE Tennis
5 Kaushik U Ram IV – IT Cricket
6 Affan Khader M IV – MECH Cricket
7 Shyam G K I – IT Cricket
8 Abhishek sudhakar I – CSE Table Tennis
9 Arjun Krishnan R II – CSE Badminton
10 Godwin S I – IT Badminton
11 Kavin M I – IT Tennis
12 Siddharth Shiva III – EEE Rowing
13 Bharath R I – MECH Shooting

INVITATION TOURNAMENTS:

  • Badminton Team won the Championship Trophy in the SRM All-India level Tournament.
  • Tennis Men Team secured Runners – Up in the SSN Trophy All-India Inter-Collegiate Tournament.
  • Tennis Women Team secured third position in the MOP VASPO All-India Inter-Collegiate Tournament.
  • Khoushik R – II yr MECH secured second place in Table Tennis Singles in the Bertram Memorial Tournament.
  • Abbasuddin K – III yr MECH secured second position and received the cash award of Rs. 75000/- in the CM Trophy Swimming Competition.
  • Kavin M – I yr IT secured second position and received the cash award of Rs. 75000/- in the CM Trophy Tennis Tournament.
  • Table Tennis and Badminton Team secured Third position in the Kongu Trophy state-level Inter-Collegiate Tournament.
  • Tennis Men team Champion Trophy in the IIT National level Inter-collegiate tournament.
  • Tennis Women team Runners – Up Trophy in the IIT National level Inter-collegiate tournament.
  • Lavanya S, IV CSE and Saranya S, II CSE secured second position and third position respectively in the IIT National level Tennis (W) Inter-collegiate tournament.

Cricket

  • Our college team secured first place in Sai Ram Trophy and SMK FOMRA T-20 tournament.
  • Our college team won the first place in Mani Trophy (Agni college).
  • Secured second place in the state level inter collegiate tournament at Tagore.
  • Secured second place in the state level inter collegiate tournament at VIT Chennai.
  • Secured third place in the MNM JAIN tournament.
  • Secured the first place in the State Level Inter-collegiate Tournament conducted by Saveetha Engineering College.
  • Third place in the All India level inter collegiate tournament at SSN.
  • Our team Clinched the M G R trophy conducting by Sathyabama University.

6th LICET TOURNAMENT RESULTS 2018-19
CRICKET – MEN

POSITION COLLEGE
FIRST SRM
SECOND LICET

BADMINTON – MEN

POSITION COLLEGE
FIRST Paavai Engineering college
SECOND SRM

BADMINTON – WOMEN

POSITION COLLEGE
FIRST LICET
SECOND St. Joseph’s College of Engineering

VOLLEYBALL – WOMEN

POSITION COLLEGE
FIRST St Joseph’s college of engineering
SECOND Panimalar Engineering College
THIRD Rajalakshmi Engineering College

TENNIS SINGLES – WOMEN

POSITION NAME/COLLEGE
FIRST Devaki sai (LICET)
SECOND Harini(A.C.Tech)
THIRD Meenakshi(MNM Jain)

TENNIS – MEN

POSITION COLLEGE
FIRST LICET
SECOND SSN College of Engineering

TABLE TENNIS – MEN

POSITION COLLEGE
FIRST SRM
SECOND St Joseph’s College of Engineering

5th LICET TOURNAMENT RESULTS 2017-18

CRICKET – MEN

POSITION COLLEGE
FIRST SRM
SECOND LICET
THIRD Sri Shankara University

BADMINTON – MEN

POSITION COLLEGE
FIRST LICET
SECOND Rajalakshmi Engineering College
THIRD St. Joseph’s College of Engineering

BADMINTON – WOMEN

POSITION COLLEGE
FIRST SRM
SECOND St. Joseph’s College of Engineering
THIRD SSN College of Engineering

VOLLEYBALL – WOMEN

POSITION COLLEGE
FIRST JEPPIAAR Engineeing College
SECOND Panimalar Engineering College
THIRD Rajalakshmi Engineering College

TENNIS SINGLES – WOMEN

POSITION NAME/COLLEGE
FIRST Binu Ravikumar(SSN)
SECOND Anjana KR(SSN)
THIRD Saranya S(LICET)

TENNIS – MEN

POSITION COLLEGE
FIRST St. Joseph’s College of Engineering
SECOND LICET
THIRD SSN College of Engineering

TABLE TENNIS – MEN

POSITION COLLEGE
FIRST SRM
SECOND LICET
THIRD St. Joseph’s College of Engineering

Best Sports Persons of the Year

YEAR NAME DEPT
2010-2014 Ajoy Infant Raj  A MECH
2011-2015 Samyuktha CSE
2012-2016
  1. Shruthi Narayani V
  2. Kavya Elizabeth J
IT
EEE
2013-2017
  1. Kaushik U Ram
  2. Affan Khader M
  3. Lavanya S
  4. Meena T
  5. Siddharth Shiva
IT
MECH
CSE
EEE
EEE
2014-2018
  1. Abbasuddin K
  2. Vishal Vasudevan
MECH
IT
2015-2019 R Arjun Krishnan CSE

Photo Gallery of Events