LOYOLA-ICAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

Computer Science and Engineering

  • Home
  • Computer Science and Engineering

The department of Computer Science and Engineering was started in the year 2010 as part of the partnership between Loyola College Society (LCS), Chennai and ICAM, France to impart technical education and engineering expertise particularly to the poorer and marginalized society. The department offers an undergraduate programme with an intake of 60 students per year. The department maintains an active interaction with the industries to provide an exposure to the students and to bridge the gap between the industry and academia.

Faculty and students of the department have been instrumental in developing and maintaining software applications ranging from Performance Evaluation System, Apps for Education, Learning Management System (Moodle), Enterprise wide Content Management System and various other campus wide networking activities. The department organizes National level technical events and competitions like Oracle Technology Network (OTN) Yatra and Srinivasa Ramanujan Mathematical Competition (SRMC).

The department is managing G-Suite for education to offer various ICT services offered by Google. It also provides various global certification programmes under Red Hat Academy since 2014. The department organizes and manages National Mission on Education through Information and Communication Technologies (NMEICT), Faculty Development Programmes, College to Corporate Programmes and Aakash R&D offered by IIT Bombay and Kharagpur under MHRD, Government of India. A grant of around 20 lakhs has been received as part of this project.

The students of the department have brought out a number of innovative projects such as Project AR Labs, Implantable Hearing Machine, Project MicrOS, etc. The software team of the Department has made laudable contribution by developing software for campus management, attendance help line and on-line test. Many of the students are well placed in leading software companies such as Infosys, Tech Mahindra, SAP, Vernalis etc. As part of the MoU with ICAM, France, every year around 10 to 15 students along with a faculty member are sent to ICAM campuses at France to complete technical projects.

+Vision & Mission

Vision

To form competent computing engineers who are motivated towards innovation and collaborative research, to serve the ever changing needs of the society.

Mission

Department of Computer Science and Engineering is committed

  • To inculcate learnability skills in the student to acquire knowledge in the fundamentals of Computer Science and Engineering.
  • To bring out the creativeness in the mind of the student leading to innovation and research.
  • To develop professional skills and adaptiveness through collaborative activities.
  • To create awareness on ethical values and involve the student to serve the societal needs.

+PEO and PO
Programme Educational Objectives

PEO No. PEO
1 Graduates will have successful careers in computer engineering fields
2 Graduates will be able to pursue higher education in reputed institutions
3 Graduates will adapt to rapidly changing work environment through effective communication, collaborative work and professionalism
4 Graduates will engage in lifelong learning and prioritize ethical values for addressing the needs of the society

Programme Outcomes

  • Engineering Knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems
  • Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences
  • Design/development of Solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specific needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations
  • Conduct Investigations of Complex Problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • Modern Tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modelling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations
  • The Engineer and Society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal, and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice
  • Environment and Sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development
  • Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice
  • Individual and Team Work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings
  • Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions
  • Project Management and Finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments
  • Life-long Learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change

Programme Specific Outcomes

PSO No. PSO
1 To apply software engineering principles and practices for developing quality software for scientific and business applications
2 To adapt to emerging Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) to innovate ideas and solutions to existing novel problems
3 To attain excellence in emerging fields of Machine Learning and Data Science

+Lab Facility

S.No Lab Name Description Equipment Available
1 Language Laboratory – A11 (Windows Based) Communication Skills, Placement Activities, Spoken Tutorial, Academic Laboratory Courses, Online based Govt. Exams No of Systems:76, No of Printers:4
2 Computer Networks Laboratory – A12 (Linux Based) Academic Laboratory Courses, Placement Activities, Online based Govt. Exams No of Systems:68, No of Printers:5
3 Open Source Laboratory – H22 (Linux Based) Academic Laboratory Courses, Placement Activities, Online based Govt. Exams No of Systems:38, No of Printers:4
4 Software Development Laboratory – I11 A Academic Laboratory Courses, Placement Activities, Online based Govt. Exams, Google Training Programs, ICAM Laboratory Courses No of Systems:36
5 Centre of Excellence in Machine Learning – I11 B (Linux and Windows) Project Work, Mini Project, Placement Activities, Online based Govt. Exams, Google Training Programs No of Systems:32
6 ICT Centre – I11 C (Neverware Cloud Ready – Google Chromium) Project Work, Mini Project, Placement Activities, Online based Govt. Exams, Google Training Programs No of Systems:24
7 I11 – D Central Computing Facilities ADS, DNS, Webserver, Storage, Network Firewall Campus networking, network traffic monitoring and auditing, configuration of different web services No of Servers:6, Storage Controller:1, No of Software Testing System:2, Firewall:1
8 A24 – Server Room Academic Server 1 – Oracle 11g, Globarena and Orcad Cadence Academic Server: 2, Mastercam X6, SolidWorks No of Servers:2, Surveillance Camera NVR:3
9 Hardware Project Lab – I13(Windows Based) Project Work, Mini Project, System Discovery and System Analysis No of Systems:4, No of Systems for System Discovery: 10, No of Working Tables: 4, Storage Cabinets:2

Department Library

The Department of Computer Science and Engineering has a full furnished library to help students and faculty upgrade their learning and research activities. In accordance with the objective of the department, the library aims to develop a comprehensive collection of documents useful for student community.

Teaching Faculty Members

Dr. K. Gopalakrishnan

Professor & Head

hodcse@licet.ac.in

Ms S Nirmala

Associate Professor

nirmalasantiago@licet.ac.in

Dr S Sengole Merlin

Associate Professor

sengolemerlin@licet.ac.in

Ms V J Sharmila

Assistant Professor

sharmila.vj@licet.ac.in

Ms A Jeevitha

Assistant Professor

jeevitha.a@licet.ac.in

Mr B R Sathish

Assistant Professor

sathishbr@licet.ac.in

Ms R Sathia Priya

Assistant Professor

sathiapriya.r@licet.ac.in

Mr R Shivashankar

Assistant Professor

shivashankar@licet.ac.in

Ms J Christina

Assistant Professor

christina@licet.ac.in

Mr L Remegius Praveen Sahayaraj

Assistant Professor

reme@licet.ac.in

Ms S Amalorpava Josephine

Assistant Professor

amalorpavajosephine.s@licet.ac.in

Ms J Limsa Joshi

Assistant Professor

limsajoshi@licet.ac.in

Ms A Mary Judith

Assistant Professor

maryjudith.a@licet.ac.in

Non-Teaching Faculty Members

Mr M Murugan

System Administrator

systemadmin@licet.ac.in

Mr Ramkumar

Lab Instructor

licet@licet.ac.in

Mr Santhana Prakash

Lab Instructor

licet@licet.ac.in

Mr B Stalin Victor

Lab Instructor

stalinvictor.b@licet.ac.in

Research Publications/Journals by Faculty

Academic Year: 2017-18

S.No Publication Details
1 “Crime Data Analysis and Prediction of Perpetrator Identity Using Machine Learning Approach”, Nirmala Santiago, A. Mary Shermila and A. B. Bellarmine, IEEE 2nd International Conference on Trends in Electronics and Informatics (ICOEI), May 2018, pp. 107-114.
2 “Tamil Sign Language Translator – An Assistive System for Hearing and Speech Impaired People”, Dr Anitha Julian, Hancy Jose, ICTIS 2018 (Springer).
3 “Assessment and Analysis of Water Parameters for the Sustenance of Aquatic Ecosystems”, Dr K Gopalakrishnan, Shrinidhi S, Snehaa S, International Journal of Engineering Technology Science and Research, ISSN 2394 – 3386, Volume 5, Issue 3, March 2018.
4 “Generation of Port Warning Signals for Cyclone Alert”, Dr K Gopalakrishnan, Harshidaa Devi V, Hasmica C, Varshini K, International Journal of Innovations & Advancement in Computer Science, ISSN 2347 – 8616, Volume 7, Issue 3, March 2018.
5 “Decision Support System for a Chronic Disease-Diabetes”, Ms Nirmala Santiago, Monisha. A, S.Shalin Christina, International Journal of Computer & Mathematical Sciences, ISSN 2347 – 8527, Volume 7, Issue 3, March 2018.
6 “Automated Intelligent Systems for Secure Live Migration”, Ms S Sengole Merlin, Nisha Maria Arunkumar, Angela Miriam A, 2nd International Conference on Inventive Communication and Computational Technologies, 20-21 April 2018.
7 “Towards mobile cloud authentication and gait based security using time warping technique”, Ms S Sengole Merlin, Cluster Computing, The Journal of Networks, Software Tools and Applications, Cluster Computing DOI 10.1007/s10586-017-1136-5, ISSN 1386-7857, September 2017.
8 “Automated Student Performance Analyser and Recommender”, Nisha Maria Arunkumar, Angela Miriam A, Christina J, International Journal of Advanced Research in Computer Science, ISSN 0976-5697, Volume 9, No. 2, March-April 2018.
9 “Online Resource Scheduling Under Concave Pricing and Load Balancing for Cloud Computing”, Mr Remegius Praveen Sahayaraj, IAETSD Journal for Advanced Research in Applied Sciences, VOLUME 4, ISSUE 2, JULY/2017, ISSN: 2394-8442.

Academic Year: 2016-17

S.No Publication Details
1 “A Novel Framework for User Authentication and Data Security in Mobile Cloud Using Gait”, Ms S Sengole Merlin, Middle-East Journal of Scientific Research 24 (12): 3755-3762, 2016, ISSN 1990-9233, DOI: 10.5829/idosi.mejsr.2016.3755.3762.
2 “Risk Management in Cloud: A Systematic Approach and Analysis”, Ms S Sengole Merlin, International Journal of Printing, Packaging & Allied Sciences, Vol. 4, No. 6, December 2016 ISSN: ISSN 2320-4387.
3 “An Effectual Method for Teaching and Learning by Using Augmented Reality”, Ms Sengole Merlin, Andrew Nigel, Anitha Lawrancia, 6th National Conference on Networking, Imaging and Green Computing- AGNICON’17.
4 “Minimization of Replica and Privacy Protection Using Cryptography in Cloud”, Mr B R Sathish, Fantina Selvadharshini A, Swathi Bert K A, 6th National Conference on Networking, Imaging and Green Computing- AGNICON’17.
5 “Minimization of Replica and Privacy Protection Using Cryptography in Cloud”, Mr B R Sathish, Fantina Selvadharshini A, Swathi Bert K A, 6th National Conference on Networking, Imaging and Green Computing- AGNICON’17.
6 “Secure and Anonymous Message Delivery in Wireless Network Using APR”, Mr R Shivashankar, Maria Bibiliya A, Kavitha D, 6th National Conference on Networking, Imaging and Green Computing- AGNICON’17.
7 “Enhancing Security in Cloud Using Discrete Wavelet Transform”, Ms J Christina, Pushpa Aarthi W S, Rashmi Leo W, 6th National Conference on Networking, Imaging and Green Computing- AGNICON’17.
8 “Brainwave Typing”, Ms V J Sharmila, Harish, Nikshan, 6th National Conference on Networking, Imaging and Green Computing- AGNICON’17.
9 “Psychological Stress and Protraction Analysis based on The Human Heart Rate using PPG Sensors”, Mr Remegius Praveen Sahayaraj, Agnel Lidia A, Divya P, 6th National Conference on Networking, Imaging and Green Computing- AGNICON’17.
10 “Online Resource Scheduling under Concave Pricing and Load Balancing for Cloud Computing”, Mr Remegius Praveen Sahayaraj, Prabhudev R, Infant Benny Prince C L, Akash S, 6th National Conference on Networking, Imaging and Green Computing – AGNICON’17; IRIS Association.
11 “Smart Car Parking a Heterogeneous Type Allocation”, Mr Remegius Praveen Sahayaraj, International Conference on Knowledge based Computing Technologies ICKCT’16.

Faculty Training Programmes

S.No Title Venue and Period Faculty attended Status National / International
1 STTP on NBA Accreditation (ICT Project of NITTTR, Kolkata) LICET, 22/04/2019 to 26/04/2019 Dr K Gopalakrishnan
Dr Anitha Julian
Prof S Nirmala
Ms S Sengole Merlin
Ms V J Sharmila
Ms A Jeevitha
Ms J Christina
Ms S Amalorpava Josephine
Ms J Limsa Joshi
Mr R Shivashankar
Mr B R Sathish
Ms R Sathiapriya
Mr L Remegius Praveen Sahayaraj
National
2 STTP on Problem based Learning (ICT Project of NITTTR, Kolkata) LICET, 11/02/2019 to 15/02/2019 Dr K Gopalakrishnan
Dr Anitha Julian
Prof S Nirmala
Ms S Sengole Merlin
Mr B R Sathish
Ms J Limsa Joshi
Ms J Christina
Mr L Remegius Praveen Sahayaraj
National
3 Active Cooperative Learning IIT Madras, 13/11/2018 to 15/11/ 2018 Ms J Christina National
4 Innovation, Business Models and Entrepreneurship, NPTEL Online Course, July to October, 2018 Dr Anitha Julian National
5 Deep Learning, NPTEL Online Course, July to October, 2018 Ms V J Sharmila Natinal
6 Innovation, Business Models and Entrepreneurship, NPTEL Online Course, July to October, 2018 Ms J Limsa Joshi National
7 Cloud Computing, NPTEL Online Course, July to October, 2018 Ms J Limsa Joshi National
8 Workshop on Machine Learning using Tensorflow with Keras St Joseph Institute of Technology, 22/11/2018 to 23/11/2018 Ms V J Sharmila National
9 Awareness on OBE and SAR preparation LICET, 23/08/2018 Dr K Gopalakrishnan
Dr Anitha Julian
Prof S Nirmala
Ms S Sengole Merlin
Ms V J Sharmila
Ms A Jeevitha
Ms J Christina
Ms S Amalorpava Josephine
Ms J Limsa Joshi
Mr R Shivashankar
Mr B R Sathish
Ms R Sathiapriya
Mr L Remegius Praveen Sahayaraj
National
10 FDP on Deep Learning NPTEL-Online July 2018 to Oct 2018 Ms V J Sharmila National
11 FDP on Deep Learning NPTEL-Online July 2018 to Oct 2018 Ms J Limsa Joshi National
11 FDP on Deep Learning NPTEL-Online July 2018 to Oct 2018 Ms J Limsa Joshi National
12 FDP on Innovative Business Model and Entrepreneurship NPTEL-Online July 2018 to Oct 2018 Dr Anitha Julian, Ms J Limsa Joshi National
13 Hands-on Training Programme on Machine Learning Basics using Python MIT Campus, Anna University, 19/09/2018 to 20/09/2018 Ms R Sathiapriya National
14 Awareness Workshop on Outcome based Education and Accreditation Anna University, 04/08/2018 Prof. S Nirmala National
15 Seminar on Deep Learning in Computer Vision LICET, 09/01/2018 Dr Anitha Julian
Ms S Sengole Merlin
Ms V J Sharmila
Ms J Christina
Ms S Amalorpava Josephine
Ms J Limsa Joshi
Ms J Angel
Mr R Shivashankar
Mr B R Sathish
Ms R Sathiapriya
National
16 Weekend Training Programme Saptahaant Shikshak Prashikshan (SSP) on Introduction to Machine Learning LICET, 16/12/2017 to 17/12/2017 Dr Anitha Julian
Prof. S Nirmala
Ms J Limsa Joshi
National
17 Workshop on Prediction Techniques and Machine Learning in Data Analytics LICET, 07/12/2017 to 08/12/2017 Dr Anitha Julian
Ms R Sathiapriya
Ms J Christina
Ms V J Sharmila
Ms J Limsa Joshi
National
18 Learning and Engaging Actively through Facilitation LICET, 06/11/2017 Dr Anitha Julian
Dr K Gopalakrishnan
Prof. S Nirmala
Ms S Sengole Merlin
Ms V J Sharmila
Ms J Christina
Ms S Amalorpava Josephine
Ms J Limsa Joshi
Ms J Angel
National
19 SSN Conclave Cyber Security (CCS’17) SSN College of Engineering, 19/09/2017 Mr R Shivashankar
Ms S Amalorpava Josephine
National
20 Pedagogy for Online and Blended Teaching-Learning Process LICET, 14/9/2017 to 16/11/2017 Dr Anitha Julian
Ms S Sengole Merlin
Ms J Christina
Ms S Amalorpava Josephine
Ms J Limsa Joshi
Ms J Angel
National
21 Deep Learning for Computer Vision Loyola College, 02/09/2017 & 03/09/2017 Ms V J Sharmila
Ms J Christina
National
22 Programming with Python Velammal Engineering College, 22/8/2017 to 24/8/2017 Ms R Sathiapriya
Ms S Amalorpava Josephine
National
23 Python (GUVI) Online, 18/08/2017 Ms J Angel National
24 Python programming Anna University, 17/8/2017 to 18/8/2017 Ms J Angel National
25 Foundation Program in ICT for Education LICET, 03/8/2017 to 13/9/2017 Dr Anitha Julian
Ms S Sengole Merlin
Ms J Christina
Ms S Amalorpava Josephine
Ms J Limsa Joshi
Ms J Angel
National
26 Design the Thinking Intellect School of Design Thinking, 19/7/2017 to 22/7/2017 Prof. S Nirmala, Mr L Remegius Praveen Sahayaraj National
27 Recent Trends in Data Science RMK Group of Institutions, 23/6/2017 & 24/6/2017 Ms V J Sharmila National
28 Workshop on Advancement and Automation of Accreditation Anna University, 04/02/2017 Ms S Nirmala National
29 Android Developer Fundamentals LICET, 21/11/2016 to 25/11/2016 Dr K Gopalakrishnan
Prof. S Nirmala
Ms S Sengole Merlin
National
30 Learning Improvement Technique TLC Centre IIT Madras, 09/11/2016 to 11/11/2016 Ms J Christina National

Student Strength

Batch GRAND TOTAL
2016-2020 2017-2021 2018-2022 2019-2023
BOYS GIRLS BOYS GIRLS BOYS GIRLS BOYS GIRLS
35 29 41 23 36 25 36 23 248
Total 64 Total 64 Total 61 Total 59

Students Achievement

Academic Year:2018-19

S.No. Register Number Student Name Batch Event (with Host Name) Awards / Prizes
1 311117104010 Alex Ezhil Arasu 2017-2021 Android applications Workshop, IIT Research Park) Participated
2 311117104030 Kishore S 2017-2021 Android applications Workshop (IIT Research Park) Participated
3 311117104059 Sri Rishikesh 2017-2021 Android applications Workshop (IIT Research Park) Participated
4 311117104055 Sharath Devasahayam 2017-2021 Bigfday Pvt Ltd Participated
5 311117104037 Nancy Mathew 2017-2021 Workshop on Ethical hacking (kaashiv infotech ) Participated
6 311117104027 Jeswin Joseph 2017-2021 Workshop on Ethical hacking (kaashiv infotech ) Participated
7 311117104025 Jasmina Mariam 2017-2021 Workshop on Ethical hacking (kaashiv infotech ) Participated
8 311117104011 Andrew John J 2017-2021 Workshop on Ethical hacking (kaashiv infotech ) Participated
9 311117104021 Deepak G 2017-2021 Workshop on Android ( Codebin Technologies) Participated
10 311117104021 Deepak G 2017-2021 International Workshop on Ethical hacking (IITM Research Park) Participated
11 311117104052 Sarah Prakriti Peters 2017-2021 International Workshop on Ethical hacking (IITM Research Park) Participated
12 311117104040 Pooja Krishan 2017-2021 International Workshop on Ethical hacking (IITM Research Park) Participated
13 311117104027 Jeswin Joseph 2017-2021 International Workshop on Ethical hacking (IITM Research Park) Participated
14 311117104037 Nancy Mathew 2017-2021 International Workshop on Ethical hacking (IITM Research Park) Participated
15 311117104022 Esther Veronica T 2017-2021 Android applications Workshop IIT Research Park) Participated
16 311117104017 Charlote S P 2017-2021 Workshop on Android
(Codebind Technologies)
Participated
17 311117104017 Charlote S P 2017-2021 Corporate Training Test
(Codebind Technologies)
Participated
18 311116104038 Rachel Royan 2016-2020 Coding / Sri Sai Ram Engineering College, West Tambaram, Chennai Participated
19 311116104031 Nitin S 2016-2020 World’s biggest International Hands-On Gaming & Security Workshop Participated
20 311116104031 Nitin S 2016-2020 Technical Quiz / Sri Sai Ram Engineering College, West Tambaram, Chennai Participated

Academic Year:2017-18

S.No. Register Number Student Name Batch Event (with Host Name) Awards / Prizes
1 311116104058 Vignesh K 2016-2020 BRAINWRECK/ Meenakshi
Sundarajan Engineering College, Chennai
3rd
2 311116104059 Vijay P V 2016-2020 BRAINWRECK/ Meenakshi
Sundarajan Engineering College, Chennai
3rd
3 311116104059 Dyramval Alec Meyn 2016-2020 BRAINWRECK/Meenakshi
Sundarajan Engineering College, Chennai
3rd
4 311114104021 Hancy Jose 2014-2018 Workshop on tHINK cREATE eNGINEER /IITM 2nd
5 311114104051 Santhosh B 2014-2018 BRAINWRECK / Meenakshi
Sundarajan Engineering College, Chennai
2nd
6 311114104051 Santhosh B 2014-2018 Hackathon/DMI College of Engineering, Poonamallee, Poonamallee 2nd
7 311114104027 JoishJ Bosco 2014-2018 BRAINWRECK / Meenakshi
Sundarajan Engineering College, Chennai
2nd
8 311114104027 Joish J Bosco 2014-2018 Hackathon / DMI College of Engineering, Poonamallee 2nd
9 311114104027 Joish J Bosco 2014-2018 Hacking/ DMI College of Engineering, Poonamallee 3nd
10 311114104002 Agith Britto M 2014-2018 BRAINWRECK / Meenakshi
Sundarajan Engineering College, Chennai
2nd
11 311114104042 Nisha Maria Arun Kumar 2014 – 2018 ISTE TN Section Best Student Award
12 311116104016 Goutham B 2016-2020 Kurukshetra / CEG Anna University Certified
13 311116104016 Goutham B 2016-2020 Treasure hunt / Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai Certified
14 311116104016 Goutham B 2016-2020 Reverse coding / Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai Certified
15 311116104016 Goutham B 2016-2020 Street coding / Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai Certified
16 311116104016 Goutham B 2016-2020 OSPC / Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai Certified
17 311116104033 Peer Mohamed Arif 2016-2020 Reverse coding / Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai Certified
18 311116104033 Peer Mohamed Arif 2016-2020 Treasure hunt / Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai Certified
19 311116104059 Vijay P V 2016-2020 Kurukshetra / College of Engineering, Guindy Certified
20 311116104059 Vijay P V 2016-2020 Treasure hunt / Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai Certified
21 311116104059 Vijay P V 2016-2020 Math-O-Mania / Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai Certified
22 311116104059 Vijay P V 2016-2020 OSPC / Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai Certified
23 311116104059 Vijay P V 2016-2020 Reverse coding / Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai Certified
24 311116104059 Vijay P V 2016-2020 DCode / Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai Certified
25 311116104047 Shwetha M 2016-2020 Reverse Coding / Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai Certified
26 311116104047 Shwetha M 2016-2020 OSPC / Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai Certified
28 311117104052 Sarah Prakriti Peters 2017-2021 Presented a paper titled
“Matrix theory in Digital Image Processing” at Sai ram Institute of Technology
2nd
29 311117104040 Pooja Krishnan 2017-2021 Presented a paper titled
“Matrix theory in Digital Image Processing” at Sairam Institute of Technology
2nd
30 311114104003 Agnes Jenifer A 2014-2018 DST & Texas Instruments India Innovation Challenge 2017 Quarter Finals
311114104045 Reetu Scicilly Maria B
31 311115104043 Rahul K Johny 2015-2019 Presented a paper titled “Accident Prevention Through Decision
Support System Using Vital Body Parameters” at SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Ramapuram
3rd
32 311115104056 Steffi Stanley 2015-2019 Presented a paper titled ”Interactive Kiosk for Visually Impaired” at IIITD&M, Kancheepuram. Certified
311115104027 Keerthana M
311115104034 Mary Dafini SumaS
33 311116104016 B. Goutham 2016-2020 Workshop on Prediction techniques and machine learning in data analytics(LICET CAMPUS) Certified
34 311116104059 Vijay PV 2016-2020 Workshop on Prediction techniques and machine learning in data analytics(LICET) Certified
35 311116104047 Shwetha M 2016-2020 Regression Analysis Workshop M.O.P Vaishnav College for Women Certified
36 311116104047 Shwetha M 2016-2020 Workshop on Blender(LICET) Certified
37 311117104027 Jeswin Joseph 2017-2021 Workshop on Cyber
Security at College of Engineering, Guindy
Certified
38 311117104037 Nancy Mathew 2017-2021 Workshop on Cyber
Security at College of Engineering, Guindy
Certified

Academic Year:2016-17

S.No. Register Number Student Name Batch Event (with Host Name) Awards / Prizes
1 311115104043 Rahul K Johny 2015-2019 Gaming/ Meenakshi
Sundarajan Engineering College
1st
2 311115104043 Rahul K Johny 2015-2019 Gaming/ Venkateswara College of Engineering 1st
3 311114104311 Saravanakumar  M 2014-2018 Technical Quiz/ Arunai Engineering College 3rd
4 311114104311 Saravanakumar M 2014-2018 Code Debbuging/ Arunai Engineering College 2nd
5 311114104012 Barath Raj R 2014-2018 Google-It/ Arunai Engineering College 3rd
6 311114104012 Barath Raj R 2014-2018 Code-Debugging /Arunai Engineering College 2rd
7 311114104012 Barath Raj R 2014-2018 Technical Quiz/ Arunai Engineering College 3rd

Academic Year:2015-16

S.No. Register Number Student Name Batch Event (with Host Name) Awards / Prizes
1 311114104021 Hancy Jose 2014-2018 Conference/M.O.P Vaishnav College for Women Certified
2 311114104033 Kavya Tadakaluri 2014-2018 Workshop-Ethical Hacking / Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai Certified

+Industrial Visits

Academic Year Batch Industry Visited
2018-2019 2016-2020 iGeeks technologies, Bangalore
2017-2021 BSNL, Maraimalai Nagar, Chennai
2018-2022 Chennai Port Trust
2017-2018 2014-2018 Everest Stabilizer Pvt Ltd
2015-2019 ISRO, Trivandrum
2016-2017 2015-2019 Dell India Pvt Ltd
2016-2020 Doordarshan, Chennai
2014-2018 Radio Astronomy Centre, Ooty
2015-2019 Radio Astronomy Center, Ooty
2016-2020 Lansa Informatics Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore.
2015-2016 2012-2016 Poras Technologies Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore.
2012-2016 IGCAR, Kalpakkam
2013-2017 NLC (Neyveli Lignite Corporation), Neyveli
2014-2018 BSNL, Maraimalai Nagar, Chennai
2014-2018 Doordarshan, Chennai
2015-2019 Chennai Port Trust

+Placement & Higher Studies
+University Rank Holders

S.No. Name of the Student Year of Passing University Rank
1 Ms Hancy Jose 2018 1st Rank
2 Ms Nisha Maria Arunkumar 2018 6th Rank
3 Ms S Lavanya 2017 30th Rank
4 Ms Hannah Andrew 2017 40th Rank
5 Ms Evelin F Justus 2017 41st Rank
6 Ms M Jaya Raja Pauline 2016 26th Rank
7 Ms C Angelin Robin 2016 39th Rank
8 Ms B Lavanya 2015 21st Rank
9 Ms M Priya 2015 28th Rank
10 Ms S Nanditha 2015 31st Rank
11 Ms A Monisha 2015 45th Rank

Internships / Inplant Trainings

Academic Year: 2018-19

S.No.

Reg. No.

Student Name

Batch

Duration

Company Name and Description

1

311115104005 Arul Valan C 2015 – 2019 3rd  Dec 2018 – 31st May 2018 Visual BI Solutions Private Ltd

2

311115104022 Jessie Monica V 2015 – 2019 3rd  Dec 2018 – 31st May 2018 CEI India

3

311115104024 Kabilesh T 2015 – 2019 28th May – 20th July 2018 Bombardier Transportation Pvt Ltd

4

311115104056 Steffi Stanley 2015 – 2019 3rd Dec 2018 -31st May 2018 Visual BI Solutions Private Ltd

5

311116104031 S Nitin 2016 – 2020 Dec 2018(1 Month) Kaashiv Infotech Private Ltd

6

311116104059 P V Vijay 2016 – 2020 Dec 2018(1 Month Shiash Info Solutions Private Ltd

7

311116104016 B Goutham 2016 – 2020 May 2018 – June 2018 Shriram Value Services Private Ltd

8

311117104044 M Ramadith 2017 – 2021 Dec 2018 – Feb 2019 Shiash Info Solutions Private Ltd

9

311117104015 J Arun Raj 2017 – 2021 Dec 2018 – Feb 2019 Shiash Info Solutions Private Ltd

10

311117104055 Sharath 2017- 2021 Nov 2018 – Feb 2019 BigFday Private Ltd

11

311117104003 N A Adarshan 2017-2021 Dec 2018 – Feb 2019 Shiash Info Solutions Private Ltd

12

311117104010 Alex Ezhil Arun 2017- 2021 Mar 2018(1 Month) AI Tech Solutions Private Ltd

13

311117104011 Andrew John J 2017-2021 28th Nov – 2nd Dec Kaashiv Technology Private Ltd

14

311117104030 Kishore S 2017 – 2021 3rd Dec – 28th Feb 2019 Shiash Info Solutions Private Ltd

15

311117104059 Sri Rishikesh B 2017 – 2021 3rd Dec 2018 – 28th Feb 2019 Shiash Info Solutions Private Ltd

16

311117104009 Albert Nikhil G 2017-2021 3rd Dec 2018 – 28th Feb 2019 Shiash Info Solutions Private Ltd

17

311117104026 I Jeffrey D Misheal 2017-2021 5th May 2018 – 5th June 2018 Integrated Intelligence Research (IIR)

18

311117104021 G Deepak 2017-2021 June 2018 – Aug 2018 Ulagellam Private Ltd

Academic Year: 2017-18

S.No.

Reg. No.

Student Name

Batch

Duration

Company Name and Description

1

311114104027 Joish J Bosco 2014-2019 9th  Aug 2017 – 9th  Oct 2017 Glosys Technology Solutions Pvt. Ltd

2

311115104008 M Caroline 2015-2019 1st Nov – 20th Nov 2017 Awign Pvt Pvt Ltd,
Product Analyst – Worked for Mobikwiki Wallet.
e-kyc verification is done for the customer.

3

311115104036 N Nancy 2015-2019 17th Nov 2017 to 17th Dec 2017 Renault Nissan Automotive India Pvt Ltd

4

311115104052 J Sharmila Devi 2015-2019 22nd Nov 2017 – 5th Jan 2018 Teckuance Info Solutions Pvt Ltd, Data Science Research Program

5

311115104002 P Agnes Sandra 2015-2019 23rd Nov 2017 – 6th Jan 2018 Teckuance Info Solutions Pvt Ltd, Data Science Research Program

6

311115104021 K Janani 2015-2019 22nd Nov 2017 –
5th Jan 2018
Teckuance Info Solutions Pvt Ltd, Data Science Research Program

7

311115104008 M Caroline 2015-2019 25th Nov 2017 – 8th Jan 2018 Teckuance Info Solutions Pvt Ltd, Data Science Research Program

8

311115104024 T Kabilesh 2015-2019 25th Nov 2017- 8th Jan 2018 Teckuance Info Solutions Pvt Ltd, Data Science Research Program

9

311114104061 Vignesh Umamaheswaran 2014-2018 05th Dec 2017 to 04th Jan 2018 Everest Enterprises Pvt Ltd, Pondicherry
Internship on Digital Marketing

10

311115104048 V Sai  Venkata Krishnan 2015-2019 December-January-2018 IIT Chennai, Parallelization of MaxFlow Algorithm

11

311115104046 D Romey Christo 2015-2019 2nd Dec 2017 – 2nd Feb 2017 Steinn Labs Pvt Ltd.

12

311114104007 Alicia Antony Oviya 2014-2018 6th Dec 2017- 27th April 2018 Ruah Tech Solutions Pvt Ltd
Internship on Hyperledger Fabric Blockchain Network using Couch DB

13

311114104039 Michelle Concetta Frenando 2014-2018 18th Dec 2017 to  30th March 2018 Infinite Computer Solutions (India) Pvt Ltd

14

311114104303 Daniel Deepak 2014-2018 45 days from 9th March 2018 Teknuance Info Solutions Pvt.Ltd

15

311114104058 K Varshini 2014-2018 3 months from January 23,2018 Societe Generale Global Solution Centre Pvt Ltd

16

311114104033 Kavya Tadakaluri 2014-2018 15th Feb – 30th  June 2018 YPO South Asia Chapter Internship

17

311114104023 V Harshidaa Devi 2015-2019 2nd January to march 2018 Valeo India Pvt Ltd

18

311114104058 K Varshini 2015-2019 2nd January to march 2018 Valeo India Pvt Ltd

19

311115104004 T Amalraj Johny 2015-2019 Starting Date: 8.2.2018
Duration: 6 weeks
Idyafactory Technologies Private Limited

20

311115104038 S Pooja 2015-2019 27th June 2018 – 31st July 2018 One Glance Software Services Pvt Ltd

21

311115104005 C Arul valan 2015-2019 27th June 2018 – 31st July 2018 One Glance Software Services Pvt Ltd

22

311115104306 Hammesh Immanuvel Perieraj 2015-2019 10th June – 10th July 2018 Q-Bitz Technologies Pvt Ltd

23

311115104301 R  A Adithya Raj 2015-2019 7th June – 6th July 2018 Larsen and Turbo Pvt Ltd

24

311115104023 P Joseph Arul Raj 2015-2019 7th June – 6th July 2018 Larsen and Turbo Pvt Ltd

25

311115104010 S Daniel Rodney Xavier 2015-2019 7th June – 6th July 2018 Larsen and Turbo Pvt Ltd

26

311115104008 M Caroline 2015-2019 11th June -17th June 2018 Codebind Technologies, Web Developer

27

311115104052 J Sharmila Devi 2015-2019 24th May -29th June 2018 Urjanet Energy Solutions, Data Analysis

28

311115104024 T Kabilesh 2015-2019 28th May – 20th July 2018 Bombardier Pvt Ltd, GPS Signal Optimization for track testing measurement data

 

S.No.

Register No.

Student Name

Batch

Company Name/Duration

Description

1

311114104021

Hancy Jose 2014-18 Everest Enterprises,

Pondicherry

12-09-2016 to

07-10-2016

Internship in software Development for sales

2

311112104006

M Arockia Richard Raj 2012-16 Ventuno Technologies Ltd, 2 months Android Application Development

3

311112104017

G Deepan 2012-16 Ventuno Technologies Ltd, 2 months Android Application Development

Guest Lectures/Seminars/Workshops

Academic Year:2018-19

S.No Date Topic Guest Speaker Designation Company

1

30/03/2019 Blender Workshop Mr D Romey Christo LICET

2

29/01/2019 Data Analytics using R & SPSS Prof P Murugesan Professor LIBA

3

08/01/2019 Advancements in Linux platforms: Cloud to DevOps Mr Dilip D Senior Cloud and DevOps Engineer BTC.com, Netherlands

4

18/10/2018 to 21/10/2018 Tech Synergy Camp Mr Balaji Core Committee Member FSFTN

5

10/09/2018 Data Analytics and Machine Learning Mr Navaneetha Krishnan Research Data Analyst Teknuance Info Solutions

6

21/08/2018 Cyber Security and its recent trends Mr Naresh M R Specialist Senior Deloitte, Australia

7

03/08/2018 Integrated Application Development-Programming of Systems of Systems Dr Ravi Dakshinamoorthy Founder & CEO XSeed

8

20/07/2018 Interview Skills Mr Benny Theodore Training Manager L & T

9

16/7/2018 Data Centre Mr Pasupathy CEO & Founder Director DCDR Technology Expert

10

07/07/2018 ODevCYatra International Oracle ACE Associates and Directors, All India Oracle Users Group AIOUG

Academic Year:2017-18

S.No Date Topic Guest Speaker Designation Company
1 15/03/2018 Compiler Construction Tools Dr S Selvi Assoc. Professor RMK Engineering College
2 13/03/2018 Recent Trends in AI –  Advanced Expert Systems Mrs RamyaDevi Asst. Professor Velammal Engineering College
3 19/01/2018 Deep Learning for Computer Vision Mr Gowthaman Sadhasivam Full Stack Data Scientist, San Jose, California, USA
4 13/12/2017 to 16/12/2017 FSFTN Workshop – Python and Django Framework Mr Sibi Raj Secretary, FSFTN  – Free Software Foundation Tamil Nadu FSFTN
5 08/10/2017 Software Freedom Day FSFTN
6 16/09/2017 Basic 3 D Animation using Blender Dr Sameer Sahasrabudhe Senior Project Research Scientist IIT Bombay
7 23/8/2017 Industry – Academia Gap & Solutions Ms Israel Inbaraj HR Manager TCS, Bangalore
8 14/9/2017 Cyber Forensics and Cyber Security Dr N Kala Assistant Professor & Director i/c Centre for Cyber Forensics and Information Security, University of Madras
9 20/9/2017 Recent Trends and Research Dr C Chinnaraj Executive Council Member ISTE Tamilnadu and Pondicherry Section
10 10/07/2017 Hosted ODevCYatra 2017 International Oracle ACE Associates and Directors, All India Oracle Users Group AIOUG

Academic Year:2016-17

S.No Date Topic Guest Speaker Designation Company
1. 30/7/2016 SQL in Real Time Applications Mr Hariharaputhiran vaidyanathan Senior Technology Consultant DTCC
2. 12/8/2016 to 14/8/2016 FSFTN- Annual Summer Camp Mr SibiRaj, Secretary and Student Organisers FSFTN Annual Summer Camp
3. August,2016 Women and Child Welfare Dr Selvanayagam Dean of Research LICET
4. 8/1/2017 Basics of Python FSFTN
5 10/3/2017 Software Development Life Cycle Mr Hariharaputhiran vaidyanathan Senior Technology Consultant DTCC

Other Events

S.No. Name of the Event Date Chief Guest Organization
1. Two days ISTE Workshop on AAKASH for Education 10/11/2012 to 11/11/2012 -NA- IIT Bombay under NMEICT
2. FDP on IBM Rational SEED 21/11/2012 to 24/11/2012 Mr Dipankar Verma Trident Information Systems
3. IIT NPTEL Awareness Workshop 03/12/2012 Mr Jambu Ganesh LICET & M/S. Classle Knowledge
4. Two days ISTE Workshop on Research Methods in Educational Technology 02/2/2013 &09/2/2013 -NA- ISTE – IITB under NMEICT
5. Association Inauguration 11/02/2013 Mr K Pattabiraman, TCS DCSE,LICET
6. XPLORE ‘13 26/02/2013 Mr Sujith Kumar, Infosys Ltd.,Chennai DCSE,LICET
7. FDP on Principles of Compiler Design 09/12/2013 to 16/12/2013 Mr N Sivakumar
Prof.Senthamarai
Prof. Dr.M Joseph
DCSE sponsored by Anna University
8. XPLORE ‘14 25/01/2014 Dr D Antony Louis Priyakumar,Siemens, Bangalore DCSE,LICET
9. FDP on Computer Programming 20/5/2014 to 21/05/2014 -NA- IIT Bombay under NMEICT
10. Computer Networking 30/6/2014 to 05/07/2014 -NA- IIT Bombay under NMEICT
11. Cyber Security 10/07/2014 to 20/07/2014 -NA- IIT Bombay under NMEICT
12. Learning Management System –Moodle 12/12/2014 Dr S Srinivasan and Mr Senthil Anand, AU-KBC, Chennai AU-KBC
13. Foundation Programme  in ICT for Education 17/8/2017 to 07/09/2017 -NA- IIT Bombay under PMMMNMTT, MHRD
14. Pedagogy for Online and Blended Teaching-Learning Process 03/08/2017 to 13/09/2017 -NA- IIT Bombay under PMMMNMTT, MHRD
15. Two Day Workshop on Prediction Techniques and Machine Learning in Data Analytics 07/12/2017
to
08/12/2017
Mr Sowmyanarayanan Arumbbuliyur, Director, IT, Lennox India Technology Center LICET in association with Lennox India Technology Centre, Chennai
16 Two Day Weekend Training Programme Saptahaant Shikshak Prashikshan (SSP) on Introduction to Machine Learning 16/12/2017
To
17/12/2017
-NA- IIT Bombay under NMEICT
17 FDP on Foundation Program in ICT for Education and Pedagogy for Online and Blended Teaching-Learning Process (T10KT project of IIT Bombay) 13/09/2018
To
13/12/2018
-NA- IIT Bombay under NMEICT
18 STTP on Problem Based Learning (ICT Project of NITTTR, Kolkata) 11/02/2019
to
15/02/2019
-NA- NITTTR under MHRD, Govt. of India
+Department Initiatives

NMEICT Funded Programmes
AAKASH R&D Project
Students Projects
REDHAT General Information
Certified Students
GOOGLE Android Developer Programme
Student Workshop

The Department of Computer Science and Engineering offers the following value added courses to the students to enhance their practical knowledge.

  • MHRD IITK Workshops
  • Red Hat certification courses
  • Google Academy – Android Developer Nanodegree and Digital Marketing
  • FSFTN workshops
  • Host for OTN Yathra

The various forums under our department

  • App Development Club
  • FOSS Club
  • Database Club
  • Scripting Club

+Membership In Professional Bodies

  • Computer Society of India
  • Indian Society for Technical Education

Future Directions

  • To start post graduate programme to enhance employability
  • To work towards collaborative research for societal benefit
  • To establish academic partnership with world-class universities
  • To facilitate start-ups to foster entrepreneurship

Magazine and Newsletters

Academic Year/Month Download Link
Newsletter – 2019 (Volume 4/Issue 1) Click here to view
Newsletter – 2018 (Volume 3/Issue 1) Click here to view
Newsletter – 2017 (Volume 2/Issue 1) Click here to view
Newsletter – 2016 (Volume 1/Issue 1) Click here to view

Photo Gallery of Events

  • University Rank Holder-Hancy Jose

  • Xplore Symposium

  • Xplore Symposium

  • Xplore Symposium

  • Xplore Symposium

  • Sports Award

  • ISTE Chapter Inauguration

  • Internship Presentation

  • Internship Presentation

  • Internship Presentation

  • Gaja Relief and Rehabilitation

  • FSFTN Group

  • French Personnel Visit

  • French Personnel Visit

  • Farewell-B2019

  • Farewell-B2019

  • Farewell-B2019

  • Engenia

  • Guest Lecture on Data Anlaysis

  • Guest Lecture on Data Anlaysis

  • Dr Arul Joseph

  • DAC Meeting 2019

  • DAC Meeting 2019

Events Reports

S.No Event/Programme Date Report
1 Guest Lecture – Linear Programming 05.08.2019 Download Here
2 Google Cloud Career Readiness Program 05.08.2019 Download Here
3 Guest Lecture – Data Science 01.08.2019 Download Here
+Innovative Teaching Methods

Name of the Activity

Category

Problem Solving Individual Activity
Moodle Click here to view
Flipped Classroom/Videos
Case Study Click here to view
Seminar
Live demo Application based Activity
Learning by Doing
Animated Videos
System Analysis Click here to view Group Activity
Quiz Click here to view
Mind Mapping Click here to view
Think Pair Share Click here to view
Peer Group Study
Group Discussion
Assignments for Team work and Adaptive Learning
Role Play Click here to view
Localization of the concepts – Project Management in view of Thirukkural Click here to view Concept Based Activity
Evocation Click here to view
Tech Talk
Puzzles Interactive Gaming Activity
Games

+Instructional Materials
By Faculty Members

Description

Link

Video Tutorial – Exception Handling in C++ Click to view
Video Tutorial – Inheritance in C++ Click to view
Video tutorial for Internet Programming Click to view
Video tutorial for Resource Management Techniques Click to view
Video tutorial for Design and Analysis of Algorithms. Click to view
Video tutorial for C# and .Net Programming Click to view
Video tutorial for Programming and Data Structures Lab Click to view
Mini Project using JSP Click to view
CPU Scheduling Click to view
Use Case Diagram Click to view
FCFS Scheduling Click to view
Priority Scheduling Click to view
Round Robin Scheduling Click to view
MinMax Algorithm Click to view
Fuzzy Application Click to view
Fundamentals of Fuzzy Logic Click to view

+Product Development

S.No.

Product Name

Description

1

LICET Attendance Management Application
(Mobile App)
Click to view

2

Fingerspelling – Sign Language Tool
(Done at IITB)
Click to view

3

Owl Prowl Click to view

4

Warehouse Management Click to view

6

Building a Robot Arm
R Asween, Amith Shajan, Agnel Vishal, Jessy (B2017) were selected on the e-Yantra project by IIT Bombay for building the robot arm.
Click to view

7

Punch the monkey Click to view

8

InArc Click to view

9

SIMPLE Click to view

10

India4You Promo Video Click to view

11

Game – Space Shooter – PyGame Click to view

Head of the Department

Dr Gopalakrishnan, Ph.D.

hodcse@licet.ac.in

Class Advisor Details

Ms A Mary Judith

maryjudith.a@licet.ac.in
I st Year

Mr L Remegius Praveen Sahayaraj

reme@licet.ac.in
II nd Year

Ms V J Sharmila

sharmila.vj@licet.ac.in
III rd Year

Mr B R Sathish

sathishbr@licet.ac.in
IV th Year