LOYOLA-ICAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

Information Technology

  • Home
  • Information Technology

The IT Department had its inception in the year 2010 with the UG programme, having 60 as the sanctioned intake of students. The department holds energetic and dynamic faculty who constantly update their knowledge and skills through various quality improvement programs. The department transforms the students into young professionals equipped with valuable skills for their career development. This programme is an integration of classroom and laboratory learning. This course aids in acquiring practical knowledge; striking a balance between the basics of engineering science and the applications in the real world circumstances.

Every possible modern facilities and design tools are given to the students to carry out their projects. Intensive laboratory assignments are given in order to gain significant experience. The Department is associated with NMEICT MHRD, Govt of India through “Spoken Tutorial Project” organizing FOSS online courses for the students and faculty, deeming LICET as the Nodal Centre.

The Department coordinates the Virtual Lab facility, an initiative of NMEICT,MHRD for various labs such as Pattern recognition, Cryptography, Computer Networks, Data Structures. The Department has constant interaction with industries and public institutes of higher education such as Google, IIT, ICAM France, TCS, Tech Mahindra etc.,for various workshops, visits and faculty development programs. Students take up internships in reputed companies and find themselves placed in top notch companies.

Faculty training by Google in Android and Design Thinking, Cloud Computing contribute to the objectives of higher learning of the students. Research knowledge of students and faculty has been growing over the past years through national and international conferences organized by the department with publications in international journals and notable keynote speakers from USA, Malaysia. The Department transforms and accelerates the students to engage in Government initiated competitions like Smart India Hackathon, National level IITprojects, winning laurels for the department and college, proving that our students can be expert learners and provide solutions for the global community.

+Vision & Mission

Vision

To build proficient Information Technologists through moral, ethical and technological standards for the societal well-being.

Mission

  • To provide a practice oriented methodology with access to contemporary knowledge in Information Technology for the betterment of the society
  • To prepare students for competent careers in Information Technology through innovation, team spirit, ethics and entrepreneurial skills in evolving technologies
  • To integrate our department with quality organizations worldwide and promote industry institute interaction for symbiotic benefits
  • To integrate our department with quality organizations worldwide and promote industry institute interaction for symbiotic benefits

+PEO and PO

Program Educational Objectives

PEO No. PEO
1 Graduates will possess the ability to apply their technological skills to comprehend and analyze complex problems to design and implement the feasible solutions.
2 Graduates will acquire the desire for lifelong learning and ability to work in multidisciplinary teams for meeting the global challenges
3 Graduates will be able to exhibit professional ethics, skills for management and responsibility towards societal needs.

 

Programme Outcomes

  • Engineering Knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  • Design/development of Solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specific needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • Conduct Investigations of Complex Problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • Modern Tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modelling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • The Engineer and Society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal, and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • Environment and Sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  • Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • Individual and Team Work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings
  • Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions
  • Project Management and Finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • Life-long Learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

 

Programme Specific Outcomes

Students of Electronics and Communication Engineering will be

PSO No. PSO
1 To apply technological advances in the field of Information Technology for societal issues through professional ethics.
2 To acquire design skills for conducting domain specific experiments and interpreting data to synthesize and analyze information
3 To deploy appropriate algorithms, latest open source software’s and other related programming engineering applications

+Facilities

Lab Facility

S.No Lab Name Description Equipment Available
1 A21 – RDBMS Lab Academic Lab Courses,Mini projects No of Systems:41, No of Printers:5
2 A22 – Data Structures Lab Academic Lab Courses, Workshops, Placement Exams, Placement Training, First Year Computer Lab No of Systems:73, No of Printers:6
3 H23 – Case Tools Lab Android Skill Development, Value added course , Mini Projects No of Systems:38, No of Printers:5
4 J14 – Center for Intelligent Systems Value added course, Skype Interactions, Spoken Tutorial No of Systems:31, No of Printers:2
5 A32 – Hardware Project Lab System Discovery, ANNA EDUSAT Program, Hardware Projects CD Drive: 2 No’s, CPU: 2 No’s

  • A21

    A21

  • A22

  • A32

  • H23

  • J14

Teaching Faculty Members

Dr R Juliana

Professor & Head

hodit@licet.ac.in

Dr R Deepa

Associate Professor

deepa@licet.ac.in

Dr A Janani

Associate Professor

janani.a@licet.ac.in

Ms B Prabha

Assistant Professor

prabha.b@licet.ac.in

Ms V Viancy

Assistant Professor

viancy.v@licet.ac.in

Ms E Anitha

Assistant Professor

anitha.e@licet.ac.in

Ms. Sherril Sophie Maria Vincent

Assistant Professor

sherrilsophiemariavincent@licet.ac.in

Ms U Ramya Laurraine

Assistant Professor

ramyalaurraine@licet.ac.in

Ms H Bemesha Smitha

Assistant Professor

bemeshasmith@licet.ac.in

Ms G Shobana

Assistant Professor

shobana.g@licet.ac.in

Ms V Kavitha

Assistant Professor

kavitha.v@licet.ac.in

Non-Teaching Faculty Members

Mr. C. Marshal Mano

Lab Instructor

marshalmano@licet.ac.in

Mr K Kumaran

Lab Instructor

kumaran.k@licet.ac.in

Mr R Venkatesh

Lab Instructor

venkatesh.r@licet.ac.in

Research Publications/Journals by Faculty

S.No Publication Details
1 Dr R Deepa, Dr MK Sandhya, “An Efficient Hand Gesture Recognition System using Deep Learning” were presented in the International Conference on Intelligent Computing, Information and Control Systems (ICICCS 2019) organized on 27-28, June 2019 by Malla Reddy College of Engineering, Secunderabad. It will be published in a Springer series, scopus-indexed “Advances in Intelligent Systems and Computing”
2 Dr R Deepa, Kiran N Lalwani, “Image Classification and Text Extraction using Machine Learning” presented in the 3rd International Conference on Electronics Communication and Aerospace Technology [ICECA 2019] organized on 12-14 June 2019 by RVS Technical Campus, It will be published in IEEE Xplore, 2019.

S.No Publication Details
1 Subhashwini, Sharmila, Raina Mariam, G. Shobana ,“Data Cleaning and Visualization using Machine Learning”, Special Issue, International Journal Of Advanced Networking & Applications,2019
2 Charles Maria Arulraj, Mohammed Thawfeeq Ishaq, Sherril Sophie Maria Vincent,“A Guide for Developing a 3D Game without any Prior Knowledge”, International Journal of Applied Engineering Research (IJAER), Volume 14, Special Issues, Pages 1-5,2019
3 R Deepa, J Konshi, A Haritha, K Shobini,” Automatic Text Summarization”, International Journal of Applied Engineering Research (IJAER), Volume 14, Special Issues, Pages 19-24,2019
4 Kamya, Kavitha Vijayan, “Employee Attrition Analysis using Jupyter Notebook”, International Journal of Applied Engineering Research (IJAER), Volume 40-44, Special Issues, Pages 66-70,2019
5 Deepajothi.S, Juliana R,” Survey of Clustering Algorithm of Weka Tool on Labor Dataset”, International Journal of Applied Engineering Research (IJAER), Volume 14, Special Issues, Pages 90-95,2019
6 Viancy V, Avinash Wilson J,” Meat Monitoring System using Machine Learning, Internet of Things”, International Journal of Applied Engineering Research (IJAER), Volume 14, Special Issues, Pages 66-70,2019
7 Shobana G, Infant raju. R, Naveen Kumar V G,” Simulating Intelligent Personal Assistants (IPAS) by Ambient Intelligence”, International Journal of Applied Engineering Research (IJAER), Volume 14, Special Issues, Pages 75-79,2019
8 Ms A Janani, R Baskaran,” Enhancement of video streaming analysis using cluster-computing framework”, Journal of Cluster Computing, Springer 2018
9 Ms E Anitha,”DDOS Attack Detection and Elimination”, Global Research and Development Journal for Engineering, Vol 1, pg.no. 35-41,2018

S.No Publication Details
1 F.M. Thomas, R. Juliana, “Integrating novel state of the art techniques into generic Personal Assistants with Home Assistant functionality”, International Journal of Computer Sciences and Engineering, Vol.06, Issue.03, pp.167-172, 2018.
2 A Keerthi Infanta Francy, S Visalachi, R Deepa, “Adaptive Traffic Density Management System”, International Journal of Computer Sciences and Engineering, Vol.06, Issue.03, pp.173-176, 2018
3 Ms B Prabha, Juliana.R,Jovita Fernado,”An IOT based fire monitoring and Alerting System”,International conference on Advanced Scientific Innovation in Science, engineering and Technology(ICASISET-2018) organized by Bharat Institute of Higher Education and Research,Vol 1, Chennai on 11th to 13th April 2018
4 Shobana.G, Avinash Wilson. J, Arun. P, “Power Saving Strategies-Green Computing”, International Journal of Computer Sciences and Engineering, Vol.06, Issue.03, pp.197-201, 2018.
5 G. Shobana, K. Pradeepa, D. Subahree , “HarNSSing the power of Machine Learning for Automating the Repetitive Tasks”, International Journal of Computer Sciences and Engineering, Vol.06, Issue.03, pp.108-112, 2018.
6 Ragu Raman R, Vinoth ram S S , Ms. Anitha E , “DDOS Attack Detection and Elimination”, global research and development journal for engineering (GRDJE), page(s): 35 – 41, 2018

S.No Publication Details
1 T K Devipriya, A Jovita Franci, Dr. R Deepa, Godwin Sam Josh, “Asynchronous Wi-fi Control Interface (AWCI) using SocketIO Technology”, Global Research and Development Journal for Engineering, pp. 66-70, 2017
2 Ms Janani Arthanari, Dev Naomi, Kaarthiga, Keerthana,“Big Data Prediction On Crime Detection”, Global Research and Development Journal for Engineering (GRD) , vol no. 1, 2017
3 Ms. Felicia Lilian. J, Ananthakrishnan.K, Joseph.C , “AC Care Mobile Application”, Global Research and Development Journal for Engineering (GRD) , vol no. 1, pp 27-30, 2017
4 Ms. G. Shobana ,S Thrishal,C Subramaniam,Jason Elliot J,” Augmented Reality Multiplayer gaming”, Global Research and Development Journal for Engineering (GRD) , vol no. 1 ,pp 1-6, 2017
5 Ms Ramya Laurraine.U, Angeline Hazel Henry, Chandini G, Mariesha Justin “Software Release Collaboration System “, Global Research and Development Journal for Engineering (GRD), Vol 1, pp13 18,2017
6 Jovitha Christina.R H, Mary Caroline Nikitha, Ms Kavitha V “Product Review Analysis Using Big Data Analytics”, Global Research and Development Journal for Engineering (GRD) , vol no. 1, 2017
7 Dr R Juliana,”An Energy Efficient Cluster Head Selection Technique using Network Trust and Swarm Intelligence”, Wireless Personal Communications, Springer, Volume 87, Number 4, Pg.no. 1-14,2016
8 Dr G Kamesh,Ms Aswini E,Ms E Anitha,”Detecting and monitoring node energy in WSN using multihop routing algorithm”, ICECC,2017

+Faculty Training Programmes

SL. NO.

TITLE

VENUE AND PERIOD

FACULTY ATTENDED

STATUS NATIONAL / INTERNATIONAL

1 Guest Lecture Data Visualization using Tableau Software and PowerBI Ms V Viancy National
2 Exchange Program ICAM Summer Exchange Program 2019 In ICAM Nantes,
June-July 2019
Ms B Prabha International
3 Connected Mobility Car-The Next App Running Computers IITMadras, Research Park, Chennai

31st July 2019

Ms V Viancy National
4 Workshop on ‘Python’ conducted by IITBombay.  LICET

22 June’19

Ms G Shobana

Dr.A.Janani

National
5 Presented a paper “An Efficient Hand Gesture Recognition System using Deep Learning” in the International Conference on Intelligent Computing, Information and Control Systems Malla Reddy College of Engineering, Secunderabad, on 27-28, June 2019 Dr R Deepa International
6 Presented a paper, “Image Classification and Text Extraction using Machine Learning” in the 3rd International Conference on Electronics Communication and Aerospace Technology organized by RVS technical Campus, Coimbatore 12-14 June 2019 Dr R Deepa International
7 FDTP on Problem Solving and Python Programming MIT Campus ,Anna University, Chennai – 44 from May 13 to May 17,2019 Ms Anitha E National
8 Six Days FDTP  on OMD553-TeleHealth Technology Panimalar Engineering College

13th May 2019 to 18th May 2019

Ms G Shobana National
9 Short Term Training Programme through ICT on “NBA Accreditation” National Institute of Technical Teachers’ Training and Research, Remote Center – LICET,

22nd-26th Apr 2019

1.Dr R Juliana

2. Dr R Deepa

3. Ms A Janani

4. Ms B Prabha

5. Ms V Viancy

6. Ms E Anitha

7. Ms Sherril Sophie Maria

8. Ms U Ramya Laurraine

9. Ms H Bemesha Smitha

10. Ms G Shobana 11.V Kavitha

National
8 ICCIS’19 – Guest Talk on “Blockchain as a Database and Cryptocurrencies”by Dr Abdullah Uz Tansel (Baruch College,City University of New York,USA)  

LICET, March 9, 2019

1.Dr R Juliana

2. Dr R Deepa

3. Ms A Janani

4. Ms B Prabha

5. Ms V Viancy

6. Ms E Anitha

7. Ms Sherril Sophie Maria

8. Ms U Ramya Laurraine

9. Ms H Bemesha Smitha

10. Ms G Shobana

11. Ms V Kavitha

International
10 ICCIS’19 – Guest talk on “Machine Learning techniques in Intelligent Systems by Dr Ibrahim Faye (Universiti Teknologi Petronas, Malaysia) LICET, March 9, 2019 1.Dr R Juliana

2. Dr R Deepa

3. Ms A Janani

4. Ms B Prabha

5. Ms V Viancy

6. Ms E Anitha

7. Ms Sherril Sophie Maria

8. Ms U Ramya Laurraine

9. Ms H Bemesha Smitha

10. Ms G Shobana

11. Ms V Kavitha

International
11 ICCIS’18 – Guest talk on “Big Data in IoT Applications” by Dr Selwyn Piramuthu (University of Florida) LICET

28/02/2019 and 01/03/ 2019

1.Dr R Juliana

2. Dr R Deepa

3. Ms A Janani

4. Ms B Prabha

5. Ms V Viancy

6. Ms E Anitha

7. Ms Sherril Sophie Maria

8. Ms U Ramya Laurraine

9. Ms H Bemesha Smitha

10. Ms G Shobana

11. Ms V Kavitha

International
12 ICCIS’18 – Session on “Cutting-Edge Algorithms for Data Analytics” by Dr Anu Gokhale (Illinois State University) LICET

28/02/2019 and 01/03/ 2019

1.Dr R Juliana

2. Dr R Deepa

3. Ms A Janani

4. Ms B Prabha

5. Ms V Viancy

6. Ms E Anitha

7. Ms Sherril Sophie Maria

8. Ms U Ramya Laurraine

9. Ms H Bemesha Smitha

10. Ms G Shobana

11. Ms V Kavitha

International
13 Visited a business

process automation company to explore internship opportunities for our students on

Virtual Reality in UNITY software.

 KKM Soft, 21/02/2019 Ms Sherril Sophie Maria Vincent National
14 Problem Based Learning (ICTSPL) in association with NITTTR, Kolkata computer science department is organizing a Short Term Training Programme through ICT Mode (On-Line) 11/02/2019 to 15/02/2019 1.Dr R Juliana

2. Dr R Deepa

3. Ms A Janani

4. Ms B Prabha

5. Ms E Anitha

6. Ms Sherril Sophie Maria

7. Ms U Ramya Laurraine

8.V Kavitha

National
15 NPTEL Online Certificate Course on “AI: Knowledge Representation and Reasoning” Funded by the Ministry of HRD, Govt. of India Jan-Apr 2019, 12-week course Dr R Deepa National
16 NPTEL Online Certificate Course on “Internet of Things” Funded by the Ministry of HRD, Govt. of India Jan-Apr 2019, 12-week course 1.Dr.R.Juliana

2.Ms G Shobana

3..Ms.A.Janani

National
17 SAP Leonardo Machine Learning Foundation – An Introduction,

OpenSAP Online Course

Sep 25 – Dec 5, 2018 Ms E Anitha National
18 “Roadmap to Zero Waste in Chennai” 9th  & 10th November 2018   at Hotel Raintree, Annasalai, Chennai – 35 Ms V Viancy National
19 Introduction to Python Programming,

Udemy Online Course,

Nov 23, 2018  Ms E Anitha National
20 “LEGO” Engineering Conference on Driving Innovation

in India through Stem Education

LICET,

September 4 2018

Ms V Viancy National
21 A Two-Day Hands-On Research Workshop on “Machine Learning Using R and LaTex” Loyola College, Chennai on June 08-09, 2018 Dr R Deepa National
22 NPTEL Online Certification Course on Introduction to Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems

Funded by the Ministry of HRD, Govt. of India

Online Course,

Aug-Oct 2018

Ms Sherril Sophie Maria Vincent National
23 NPTEL Online Certification Course on Introduction to Internet of Things Funded by the Ministry of HRD, Govt. of India Online Course,

Aug-Oct 2018

Ms Ramya Laurraine U

Ms B Prabha

National
24 NPTEL Online Certification Course on Introduction to R Software Funded by the Ministry of HRD, Govt. of India Online Course,

Aug-Oct 2018

Ms H Bemesha Smitha National
25 The keynote address on the topic “Introduction to game theory and mechanism design” and “Recent trends in data and decision science” were attended in the Research Conference on Data and Decision Science Department of Computer Science and Engineering, SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Vadapalani campus on the 4th May 2018. Dr R Deepa International
26 A Two-Day Hands-On Workshop on “Deep Learning Using TensorFlow with Python” Loyola College, Chennai on 28th – 29th April 2018 Dr R Deepa National
27 NPTEL Online Certification Course on Cloud Computing

Funded by the Ministry of HRD, Govt. of India

Online Course,

Feb-April2018

Ms Sherril Sophie Maria Vincent National
28 Seminar on “Spoken Tutorial” Dept. of IT, LICET on January 19, 2018 Dr R Juliana

Dr R Deepa

National
29 Workshop on “Advanced Development and Design ThinkingWorkshop” Google Bangalore from April 24 -28 2018 Ms B Prabha National
30 Training Programme on “Machine Learning” Remote Center at LICET, organized by IIT-Kharagpur, on December 16-17, 2017 Dr R Deepa National
31 Seminar on “Internet of Things” IETE Foundation Day 2017, One Day Event on Wireless, Mobile and IoT Technologies, IETE, Chennai Centre in LICET on November 28, 2017. Dr R Juliana

Dr R Deepa

National
32 Google Certification Program on Android LICET, 21th -26th November – 2017 Ms Prabha

Ms Felicia Lilian

National
33 FDP on “Learning and Engaging Actively Through Facilitation” LICET – 6th Nov 2017 Dr R Juliana

Dr R Deepa

Ms A Janani

Mr X Jerry Benn Francis

Ms J Felicia Lillian

Ms B Prabha

Ms V Viancy

Ms E Anitha

Ms Sherril Sophie Maria Vincent

Ms U Ramya Laurraine

Ms H Bemesha Smitha

Ms G Shobana

Mr R Sasikumar

Ms V Kavitha

National
34 Industrial Visit for faculty to IITM Research Park, Taramani IITMadras Research Park, Taramani Dr R Juliana National
35 IITBombayx FDP On ICT In Education –  Designed As A Blended/Hybrid Mooc (Massive Open Online Course) FDP201x LICET 3rd Aug 2017 – 20th Oct 2017 Dr R Juliana

Dr R Deepa

Ms A Janani

Ms J Felicia Lillian

Ms G Shobana

National
37 AICTE approved FDP on “Foundation Program in ICT for Education” IITBombayX, Remote Center – LICET, August 3 – September 7, 2017 Dr R Juliana

Dr R Deepa

Ms A Janani

Ms J Felicia Lillian

Ms G Shobana

Ms.E.Anitha

National
38 Hands On Workshop On “Python Programming” CEG- Anna University

17/08/2017 And 18/08/2017

Ms G Shobana National
39 Seminar on “Multidisciplinary International Collaborations for developing solutions in Healthcare” LICET – NCRM – 12th July 2017 Dr R Juliana International
40 Two day training on Jesuit Pedagogy Institut Catholique d’Arts & Métiers, Paris, France – June 26 & 27 2017 Ms Anitha E International
41 FDP On “Python” St.Joseph’s College Of Engineering

May 31st 2017 To June 2nd 2017

Ms Shobana G

Ms Bemesha Smitha H

National
42 One day workshop on “Teaching Mathematics for Engineering Students Series – Transform – PDE” LICET, 2nd June 2017
43 FDP On “Data Analytics Using Weka And R” Mepco Schlenk Engineering, Sivakasi

22nd May 2017 – 26th May 2017

Ms Bemesha Smitha H National
44 One day National Level workshop on “Data Integration and Management using Informatica” Jeppiaar Engineering College, 24th  March 2017 Ms Anitha E

Ms Kavitha V

National
45 Train The Trainer Programme In Tech Mahindra-chennai TechMahindra,chennai, 14-2-17 TILL 16-2-17 Ms Shobana National
46 Two – Week ISTE STTP on CMOS, Mixed Signal and Radio Frequency VLSI Design -conducted by IITKharagpur LICET, 30th Jan – 4th Feb 2017 Ms.Anitha E

Ms Bemesha Smitha H

Ms Kavitha V

National
47 FDTP on Mobile Computing, Anna University MIT,Anna University, 28th Nov to 4th Dec 2016 Ms.Anitha National
48 Think Create Engineer, PALS Residential workshop IITM, 15th, 16th, 17th Dec 2016 Ms.Anitha National
49 FDP on “Artificial Intelligence” Anna University, CEG Campus, Dec 5th, 9th-11th , 16th – 18th Dec, 2016 Ms J Felicia Lilian National
50 One Day Workshop on “Research Methodology” association with CSI, SAE, ISME, IETE Kings Engineering college, 3rd Dec 2016 Ms.Anitha National
51 FDP On Learning Improvement Techniques Teaching Learning Centre,IITM

09-nov-2016 – 11-nov-2016

Ms Bemesha Smitha National
52 FDTP on Internet Programming, Anna University LICET, 1st to 8th June 2016 Ms.Anitha National
53 TWO DAY WORKSHOP ON HYBRID MOBILE APP DEVELOPMENT LICET,March 3rd & 4th March 2016 Ms G Shobana

Ms B Prabha

National
54 National Conference on : Engineering response to Climatic Change LICET, 15th & 16th Jan 2016 Ms.Anitha

Mr X Jerry Benn Francis

Ms V Viancy

National
55 FDTP on Design and Analysis of Algorithms MIT,Anna University,23-29th Navo 2016 Ms G Shobana National
56 Kani Tamil Peravai Anna University ,

30-Dec-2015

Ms V Viancy National
57 FDP on Ruby on Rails LICET,

18-Dec-2015

Ms V Viancy

Ms G Shobana

National
58 Android Workshop Department of Information Technology, LICET, 20th June 2015. Dr R Deepa National
59 Teaching Assistant, Two weeks ISTE STTP on Introduction to design of Algorithms, ICT, MHRD LICET, 27th April to 30th May 2015 Ms.Anitha National
60 FDP on Mobile Computing GKM College of Engg & Technology,18 – 21 Dec 2015 Ms G Shobana National
61 Two weeks ISTE STTP on Introduction to design of Algorithms, ICT, MHRD LICET, 27th April to 30th May 2015 Dr R Deepa

Ms U Ramya Laurraine

Ms G Shobana

Ms Sherril Sophie Maria Vincent

National
62 Train the Trainer Programme in Tech Mahindra Tech Mahindra, SIPCOT,Sholinganalur. 8th Jan 2015 – 10th Jan 2015 Ms Bemesha Smitha

Ms A Janani

National
63 Workshop on “Next Generation Networks and Data Security” CEG Campus, Anna University, Chennai, 19th – 22nd Jan 2016. Dr R Deepa National
64 FDP on “Software Engineering” Jeppiaar Engineering college – 11th -17th December 2014 Ms U Ramya Laurraine National
65 Python programming, Spoken Tutorial Workshop LICET,

5th December 2014

Ms V Viancy National
66 Computer Networking, ISTE workshop conducted by IITB through A-View ISTE workshop conducted by IITB through A-View

28.05.2014 to 05.07.2014

Ms V Viancy National
67 National Network Security Championship,coordinator LICET, 1/2/2014 – 2/2/2014 Ms V Viancy National
68 FDP on Network Programming And Management PSNACET

9/12/2013 – 15/12/2013

Ms V Viancy National
69 FDP On “SOA” LICET, June 3rd 2013 -June 10th 2013 Ms Anitha E

Ms V Viancy

Ms A Janani

70 Faculty Development Programme on Teaching Learning Practices Teaching Learning Centre

IITMadras

Nov 13-15, 2018

Ms G Shobana National
71 PALS-AidVision Residential Student workshop “ THINK CREATE eNGINEER” from 15-07-2016 to 17-07-2016 PALS IITMadras Ms E Anitha National

+Consultancy Activities

S.No

Company

Job Details

Revenue generated (Rs. in lakhs)

1 Deva Sea Foods, Tuticorin Website development  – 19.04.2019          Rs.10,000
2 Chennai International Airport International Passenger Survey, Chennai – 22.01.2017 – 04.02.2017

Rs 61,400/-

3 Office of the Principal Commissioner of GST and Central Excise
Chennai North Commissionerate
Survey on the Impact of GST on Consumers and supplier/ Dealer
10.10.2017

4 Andhra Loyola Institute of Engineering and Technology Guest lecture by Ms.E.Anitha

Rs. 4000/-

5 Andhra Loyola Institute of Engineering and Technology Guest lecture by Ms.V.Kavitha

Rs. 4000/-

6 Andhra Loyola Institute of Engineering and Technology Guest lecture by Mr Jerry Benn Francis

Rs. 4000/-

Student Strength

Batch GRAND TOTAL
2019-2023 2018-2022 2017-2021 2016-2020
BOYS GIRLS BOYS GIRLS BOYS GIRLS BOYS GIRLS
27 34 43 15 30 31 30 29 239
Total 61 Total 58 Total 61 Total 59

Students Achievements

S.No.

Achievement Details

1

Kavin M from IV year IT, Saran Anish V and Lohith Aksha B, from I year IT had won the second place in The BERTRAM Tournament in Tennis (M) held during 26-29 August 2019.

2

Lohith Aksha B from I year IT had won the second place in The SRM Trophy in Tennis (M) held during 24-28 August 2019.

3

Aishwarya A from II year IT had won the second place in The SRM Trophy in Badminton (W) held during 25-26 August 2019.

4

Infant Raju, Joy Alphan and Arun P of III IT came runner up in paper presentation for the paper titled ”Analyzing time series data and Predicting stock price using an expert system and deep learning Algorithms” in the symposium Abigyan 2k19 held at SRM College at Vadapalani on 22nd and 23rd August 2019.

5

Anjana N P and Pradeepa K of III IT won the first place in paper presentation for the paper titled ”Rheumatoid Arthritis Early Detection using Machine Learning” in the symposium held at SRM College at Vadapalani on 22nd and 23rd August 2019.

6

Infant Raju, Joy Alphan, Shivadarshini of III IT came runner up in paper presentation for the paper titled ”IPA in Ambient Environment” in the symposium Kranthi 2k19 on 20/08/2019 at Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College

7

Infant Raju, Joy Alphan, Shivadarshini of III IT won the first place in paper presentation for the paper titled ”Predicting stock price using an expert system” in the symposium Pranav 2k19 on 19/08/2019 at Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College

8

Pon Rahul of III IT presented a workshop on “Building Cross-Platform Apps with Flutter” in DevConf 2019 – a FOSS conference organized by Red Hat on August 2-3 2019 in Christ University, Bangalore. About 168 participants attended this hands-on workshop where they were introduced to the Flutter SDK and the development cycle of cross-platform applications.

9

Saran Anish V and Lohith Aksha B, from I year IT came runner up in The SSN National Level Tournament in Tennis (Doubles) held during 19 – 22 July 2019.

10

Lohith Aksha B, from I year IT won The SSN National Level Tournament in Tennis (Singles) held during 19 – 22 July 2019.

S.No.

Achievement Details

1 Winner for the problem statement of Ministry of Road Transport and a cash award of Rs. 50,000 in Smart India Hackathon 2019 – Hardware Edition held at CSIO-Chandigarh.
2 Students of Batch 2014-18 won a noteworthy mention award in Carbon Zero Challenge – for a project worth of Rs.5 Lakhs from IITMadras and US Consulate, Chennai on Feb 9, 2018.
3 Students of batch 2014-18 won third prize at Innowah! Innovation Competition held at IITMadras, organized by PALS in Feb.2017.
4 M.Febin Thomas of 2014-18 was accoladed with the LICET STAR award for the year 2017-18.
5 Anto Daniel Raj of 2014-18 was accoladed with the overall Social Responsibility award for the year 2017-18.
6 Auxilea Osana of 2014-18 was accoladed with the overall Good Samaritan award for the year 2017-18
7 Kavin of 2016-20 won the Tamilnadu State Level Intercollegiate Tournament for Lawn Tennis held at KCG College of technology
8 Vishal Vasudevan of 2014-18 won the title International Badminton Award
9 Kevinton B, Neil Sullivan Paul S of Batch 2015-19 – Entrepreneur with the launch of their product/service based company, Protorix India, in the year 2018.

Papers Presented/Published in Conferences/Seminars

S.No.

Reg.No.

Student Name

Batch

Event (with Hostname)

Awards/
Prizes

National/ International

1

311117205038
311117205057
 

Nandini  B (II IT)
Subashree D (II IT)

 

2017-21
2017-21
Paper presentation on Amalgamation of Jamming and Anti-jamming at Meenakshi Sundarrajan Engineering College Presented paper National

2

311117205007
311117205043

Anjana M P(II IT)
Pradeepa K(II IT)

2017-21

Detecting food adulterants using the concepts of machine learning at National level Technical Symposium FLAIR’18,LICET

Presented  paper and Secured 2nd place

National

3

311117205029
311117205039

Infant Raju R(II IT)
Naveen Kumar V J (II IT)

2017-21

Ambient  Intelligence Concepts and its Implementation on a Smart Environment at National level Technical Symposium FLAIR’18,LICET

Presented  paper and Secured 1st place

National

4

311117205036
311117205050

Maria JovitaVaz  S (II IT)
SajwaFurood(I IT) (II IT)

2017-21

Anti-AIDS Nanotechnology at National level Technical Symposium FLAIR’18,LICET

Presented  paper

National

5

311117205041
311117205022
311117205042

Pon Rahul(II IT)
DeniAnston(II IT)
Poornima Devi(II IT)

2017-21

Acoustic Data Transmission Technology using TRRS Connector at National level Technical Symposium FLAIR’18,LICET

Presented  paper

National

6

311117205038 Nandini  B (II IT)

2017-21

Workshop on Ethical Hacking

Participated

National

7

311117205029
311117205039

Infant Raju R(II IT)
Naveen Kumar V J (II IT)

2017-21

Simulating Intelligent Personal Assistants (IPAS) by Ambient Intelligence

Presented  paper

International

8

311117205017

 Avinash Wilson J(II IT)

2017-21

Meat Monitoring System using Machine Learning, Internet of Things,ICCIS’19,LICET

Presented  paper

International

9

311115205030
311115205017
311115205052

J Konshi  (IV IT)
A Haritha (IV IT)
K Shobini (IV IT)

2015-19

Automatic Text Summarization, ICCIS’19,LICET

Presented  paper

International

10

311117205041
311117205048

Pon Rahul M (II IT)
Rishi Shree S  (II IT)

2017-21

Manipulation of SIXAXIS Sensors for Interacting with Co-Existing Physical and Digital Entities in Mixed Reality, ICCIS’19,LICET

Presented  paper

International

11

311115205009
311115205036

Charles Maria Arulraj (IV IT)
Mohammed Thawfeeq Ishaq (IV IT)

2015-19

A Guide for Developing a 3D Game without any Prior Knowledge
ICCIS’19,LICET

Presented  paper

International

12

311117205007
311117205043

Anjana. M. P (II IT)
Pradeepa. K (II IT)

2017-21

Detecting Food Adulterants using the Concepts of Machine Learning, ICCIS’19,LICET

Presented  paper

International

13

311117205007
311117205043

Anjana M P(II IT)
Pradeepa K(II IT)

2017-21

Detecting Food Adulterants using the Concepts of Machine Learning,SPANGLES’19,Eswari Engg College

Presented  paper and Secured 1st place

National

14

311115205027

Kamya (IV IT)

2015-19

Employee Attrition Analysis using Jupyter Notebook, ICCIS’19,LICET

Presented  paper

International

15

311115205042

Pitambar Sai Goyal

2015-19

Overcoming Quantum Memory Restrictions of the NISQ Era, ICCIS’19,LICET

Presented  paper

International

16

311115205054
311115205051
311115205046

C.J.Subhaswini (IV IT)
A.Sharmila (IV IT)
Raina Miriam Jose(IV IT)

2015-19

 Data Cleaning and
Visualization using Machine, Learning National Conference Advanced Computing Technology
(NCACT’19),Velammal Engg College

Presented  paper and Secured 1st place

National

17

311117205029

Infant Raju R(II IT)

2017-21

Google cloud Certification

Participated

International

18

311116205042

Naveen Joe S(III IT)

2016-20

A Discussion on ways to Integrate Artificial Intelligence with Pinnacles of Technology in the Contemporary world,ICIPC’19,LICET

Presented  paper

International

19

311116205041
311116205045

Nafeela Banu (III IT)
Preethi Christina A (III IT)

2016-20

LICET-Loyola BioHackers – selected to get Pre-incubated at IIT Madras MedTech Incubator.

Loyola BioHackers  proposal selected, MoU signed

National

20

 

311118205004

 

Ajay Narayan( I IT)

2018-22

Math Quiz, CEG Chennai, Mathrix-19

Participated and Secured 2nd Place

National

21

 

311115205050

 

Sharaffin A(IV IT)

2015-19

The Global Relevance of Bitcoin as a Payment System,Guru shri Shantivijai Jain College for Women,Confederation of Indian Industry(CII)-Young Indians

Presented  paper and Secured 2nd Place

International

S.No.

Reg.No.

Student Name

Batch

Event (with Hostname)

Awards/
Prizes

National/ International

1

311114205021
311115205042

Febin Thomas M (IV IT), Pitambar Si Goyal(III IT)

2014-18
2015-19

Project for “Carbon Zero Challenge” in association with IIT Madras and US Consulate

Working in the  Project

National

2

311114205033
311114205046
311114205017
311114205002
311115205038
311115205028

Lakshmi Narayana Reddy
(IV IT),
Prema C (IV IT) ,
David A (IV IT),
AkshayNahar M (IV IT) ,
Neil Sullivan Pau S (III IT), Kevinton B (III IT)

2014-18
2015-19

Selected by ICMR for their projecttitled “Securing data in the hospitals through AI” and was shortlisted into the Grand Finalof “Smart India Hackathon” in Calcutta

Selected and Participated in Grand Final

National

3

311114205047
311114205060

Ragu Raman R (IV IT)
Vinoth Ram SS (IV IT)

2014-18
2014-18

DDOS Attack Detection and Elimination, at MeenakshiSundararajan Engineering College

Presented paper

National

4

311117205057
311117205043

Subashree D( I IT)
Pradeepa K ( IT)

2017-21
2017-21

Harnessing the power of machine learning for automating the repetitive tasks at ICCIS’18

Presented paper

Inter-national

5

311117205056

Smith S Trivedi(I IT)

2017-21

Computational Biology- nano programmed carrier and computed aided surgical for cancer. at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18)

Presented paper

Inter-national

6

311114205042
311114205302
311114205048

Naveen Raja S.R (IV IT),
Aswin Kumar. V (IV  IT)
Richard Paul(IV IT)

2014-18
2014-18
2014-18

Diabetes Prediction Data model using Big Data Technologies at National Conference on Advancement in Emerging Technologies (NCAET-2018)
in MeenakshiSundararajan Engineering College

Presented paper

National

7

311114205059
311114205040
311114205054

VanishreeR(IV IT)
Nancy Priyadarshini R
(IV IT)
Sebasteena P R (IV IT)

2014-18

2014-18
2014-18

Smart water quality management system at National Conference on Advancement in Emerging Technologies (NCAET-2018)in MeenakshiSundararajan Engineering College

Presented paper

National

8

311114205052
311114205011
311114205035

Sabin Prasanna P (IV IT)
Bernadine Infenta B (IV IT)
Maria Keerthana (IV IT)

2014-18
2014-18
2014-18

Book reader Raspberry pi at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18)

Presented paper

Inter-national

9

311117205017
311117205013
AvinashWilson  J (I IT)
Arun P(I IT)
2017-21
2017-21
Power saving Strategies-Green Computing at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18) Presented paper

Inter-national

10

311117205041
311117205048

Pon Rahul M(I IT)
Rishi shree S(I IT)

2017-21
2017-21

Enhancement of Software and Data portability by normalizing variations in hardware  at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18)

Presented paper

Inter-national

11

311117205007

Anjana M P(I  IT)

2017-21

“Neural Lace”Implantation of Artificial Intelligence in Humans at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18)

Presented paper

Inter-national

12

311114205031
311114205062

KeerthiInfantaFrancy A
(IV IT)
Visalachi S(IV IT)

2014-18
2014-18

Adaptive Traffic Density Management
System  at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18)

Presented paper

Inter-national

13

311114205021

Febin Thomas M (IV IT)

2014-18

Integrating Novel State ofthe Art
Techniques into Generic Personal
Assistants with Home Assistant
Functionality at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18)

Presented paper

Inter-national

14

311116205050
311116205049
311116205006

Ryan Jebaraj(II IT)
RufinaFernandez (II IT)
Beryl Sarah J N (II IT)

2016-20
2016-20
2016-20

Fishers Buddy (FB) – An Android and
ODK based Mobile Application for
Fishermen Safety at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18)

Presented paper

Inter-national

15

311116205041
311116205010

NafeelaBanuN (II IT)
Deepika  G (II IT)

2016-20
2016-20

Iot Based Monitoring System For
Drought Prediction at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18)

Presented paper

Inter-national

16

311115205042

PitambarSaiGoyal (III IT)

2015-19

Can A Computer Simulation Determine
What Happens At Superluminal Speeds? at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18)

Presented paper

Inter-national

17

3111142050
3111142050
3111142050

AkshayNaharM(IV IT)
HemasantoshRozario S
(IV IT)Param A Shah(IV IT)

2014-18

LoRa Automation at National conference on smart computing (NCSC’18)

Best paper Award

National

18

3111142050
3111142050

HemasantoshRozario S
(IV IT)
Param A Shah (IV IT)

2014-18

LoRa Automation Project Expo in JeppiarEngg College

Presented  project

National

19

311117205007
311117205043

Anjana M P(I IT)
Pradeepa K.(I IT)

2017-21

Detecting food adulterants using the concepts of machine learning at National level Technical Symposium FLAIR’18,LICET

Presented  paper and Secured 2nd place

National

20

311117205029
311117205039

Infant Raju R(I IT)
Naveen Kumar V J (I IT)

2017-21

Ambient  Intelligence Concepts and its Implementation on a Smart Environment at National level Technical Symposium FLAIR’18,LICET

Presented  paper and Secured 1st place

National

21

311117205036
311117205050

Maria JovitaVaz  S (I IT)
SajwaFurood(I IT)

2017-21

Anti-AIDS Nanotechnology at National level Technical Symposium FLAIR’18,LICET

Presented  paper

National

22

311117205041
311117205022
311117205042

PonRahul(I IT)
DeniAnston(I IT)
Poornima Devi(I IT)

2017-21

Acoustic Data Transmission Technology using TRRS Connector at National level Technical Symposium FLAIR’18,LICET

Presented  paper

National

23

311116205027

Kameshvar S(II IT)

2016-20

Mobile App Development Contest at Velammal Engineering College

Participated

National

24

311115205050

 

Sharaffin A(III IT)

2015-19

Red Hat Certification

Certified system Administrator

National

25

311115205050  

Sharaffin A(III IT)

2015-19

Programming in Java Certification,NIIT

Completed 5 Credit course

National

26

311115205050

 

Sharaffin A(III IT)

2015-19

Developing Web applications using Servlets and JSP,NIIT

Certified by NIIT

National

27

311115205050

 

Sharaffin A(III IT)

2015-19

<CODhER>’17,Anna University

Participated

National

S.No.

Reg.No.

Student Name

Batch

Event (with Hostname)

Awards/
Prizes

National/ International

1

311114205021
311114205046
311114205062
311115205029

Febin Thomas M (III IT)
PremaC(III IT)
VisalachiS(III IT),
Kiran N Lalwani(II IT)

2014-18
2014-18
2014-18
2015-19

PALS Innowah Competition,
IIT-M,

Third Place

National

2

311115205034
311115205037

Mary Femina K S  (II IT)
Monika Shenba R N (II IT)

2015-19
2015-19

Olympiad, Mathophilia 2017,Sairam engineering college

Second place

National

3

311115205021

Jerlin R (II IT)

2015-19

Variety event at Vels University

Second place

National

4

311116205032
311116205038
311116205048

Lani X T Angel (I IT)
MariyaPreethiJ  (I IT)
Rini Carmel Mary R M(I IT)

2016-20

Kurukshetra, CEG ,Anna University,Guindy

Participated

National

5

311115205028

Kevinton B(II IT)

2015-19

Ruby workshop,National Technical Symposium organized  by CS of MIT

Participated

National

6

311115205021

Jerlin R (II IT)

2015-19

Quintessence symposium at Easwari Engineering College

Participated

National

7

311115205036

Mohammed Thawfeeq(II IT)

2015-19

PALS Guest Lecture,inDhanalakshmi College ofEngineering

Attended

National

8

311116205001
311116205004
311116205030
311116205043
311116205059
311115205001
311115205003
311115205010
311115205029
311115205031
311115205039
311115205061

Abijoe P Vince(I IT)
Angeline AishwaryaP(I IT)
KeerthanaT(I IT)
NiranjanM(I IT)
Sylvia SherenD(I IT)
AarhaFathimaS(II IT)
Alice AntonitaR(II IT)
Daniel Rajs(II IT)
Kiran N Lalwani(II IT)
Lydia Margret C D (II IT)
Nikitha M V(II IT)
Xavier Johanna Christy L(II IT)

2016-20  2015-19

Two day workshop on ROBONEST’17,
LICET.

Participated

National

9

311115205036

Mohammed Thawfeeq
(II IT)

2015-19

PALS student League in IIT Madras

Attended

National

10

311116205048

Rini Carmel Mary R M
(II IT)

2016-20

Swift Coding Camp,College of Engineering Guindy, Anna University in Association with CEGLUG

Attended

National

11

311115205050

Sharrafin B(II IT)

2015-19

Swift Coding Camp,College of Engineering Guindy, Anna University in Association with CEGLUG

Attended

National

12

311115205028

Kevinton B(II IT)

2015-19

Presented a paper on “E-Banking and Digital E-commerce “ in the international conference on Digital India – the unfolding opportunities and challenges

Participated

Inter-national

13

311113205006
311113205012
311113205029

Angeline Hazel Henry(IV IT), Chandhini.G(IV IT)
Mariesha Justin(IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

14

311113205016
311113205018
311113205022

EvangelinMotha C
(IV IT)
Isabel Steffi K J (IV IT)
Jessica Jency R W (IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

15

311113205011
311113205047

BetcyVinitha J (IV IT)
SherineShruthi J S(IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

16

311113205039
311113205007

RoselinSagaya Mary V (IV  IT)
Annie Majellaa M (IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

17

311113205013
311113205024

Devipriya T K(IV IT)
JovitaFranci A (IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

18

311113205025
311113205030

JovithaChristina(IV IT)
Mary Caroline Nikitha (IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

presented paper

National

19

311113205005
311113205023

AnanthakrishnanK(IV IT)
Joseph C (IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

20

311113205014
311113205026
311113205028

Dev Naomi G(IV IT)
KarthigaaM(IV IT)
Keerthana B (IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented paper

National

21

311113205043
311113205009
311113205044

ShambhaviSivan(IV IT)
Arthi K (IV IT)
Shanmathi R(IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

22

311116205050
311116205041
311116205049

Ryan Jebaraj(II IT)
NafeelaBanu,(II IT)
Rufina Fernandez (II IT)

2016-20

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

23

311113205048
311113205049
311113205025

Subramaniam.C (IV IT)
Thirshal(IV IT)
Jason (IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

24

311115205042

PitambarSaiGoyal(I IT)

2015-19

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

25

311114205046
311114205062
311115205029

PremaC(III IT)
VisalachiS(III IT)
Kiran N Lalwani(I IT)

2014-18

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

+Industrial Visits

S.No. Year of Study Company/Organization Date of Visit
1 3rd Year- V SEM Sri Ramachandra Medical College-Telemedicine centre 10-07-2019
2 1st Year-II SEM BSNL Chennai Telephones, Chennai 15.03.19
3 2nd Year-IV SEM IITMadras Incubation Cell, IITM Research Park, Chennai 02.02.19
4 1st Year-I SEM Doordarshan Kendra Chennai 13/11/2018
5 3rd Year- V SEM National Institute of Ocean Technology 20/09/2018
6 2nd Year-III SEM Port Trust, Chennai 26/07/2018
7 2nd Year-III SEM Doordarshan Kendra,Chennai 11/09/2017
8 1st Year-I SEM BSNL Maraimalai nagar 14/09/2017
9 4th Year – VII SEM Education tour to KDHP, Munnar July 19th 2017 to July 22nd 2017
10 3rd Year- VI SEM Hindustan Aeronautical Limited, Rotary Wing R & D Centre, Bengaluru -560017. 24th Feb 2017
11 1st Year-II SEM BSNL, Meenamnakkam, Chennai 24th Feb 2017
12 4th Year – VIII SEM Educational Tour to Government Mysore sandal Oil Company 22nd March 2017
13 2nd Year – III SEM SIPCOT,IT Park,Siruseri 19th Dec 2011
14 1st Year Ashok Leyland 12th Apr 2012
15 2nd Year – III SEM NLC,Neyveli 28th Sep 2012
16 1st Year-II SEM Lenova ,Pondicherry 27th Apr 2013
17 2nd Year – III SEM BSNL,Meenambakkam 22nd July 2013
18 2nd Year – IV SEM CSIR Taramani 19th Mar 2014
19 3rd Year-V SEM Chennai Port Trust,Fort 23rd Sep 2016
20 3rd Year-VI SEM Doordarshan,Chepauk 19th Feb 2015
21 4th Year-VIII SEM DELL ,Sriperambudur 12th Mar 2016
22 1st Year-I SEM IGP Engg Pvt Ltd,Mahabalipuram 25th Sep 2013
23 1st Year-II SEM Lenovo ,Pondicherry 11th Apr 2014
24 2nd Year – III SEM CSIR Taramani 10th July 2014
25 2nd Year – IV SEM AIR ,Santhome 20th Feb 2015
26 3rd Year-VI SEM Doordarshan,Chepauk 3rd Feb 2016
27 1st Year-II SEM Lenovo ,Pondicherry 24th Feb 2015
28 2nd Year – IV SEM BSNL,Meenambakkam 26th Feb 2016
29 3rd Year-V SEM Doordarshan,Chepauk 21st July 2016
30 1st Year-I SEM Shri Ram Fibres,Poonamallee 17th Feb 2016
31 2nd Year – III SEM BSNL,Meenambakkam 28th Sep 2016

+Internship

S.NO

BATCH

NAME

ORGANISATION

DATE

1.

2017-2021

Pradeepa K, Infant Raju Pojo Software Technologies 19.4.19-19.6.19 / 19.4.19 – 24.7.19

2.

2017-2021

Pradeepa K Digital Flora 23.5.19-23.7.19

3.

2017-2021

Poornima Devi Versify Tech Solutions 14.5.19 – 27.5.19

4.

2016-2020

Nafeela Banu N, Preethi Christina .A Iitm Healthcare Technology Innovation Centre MARCH 2019-JUNE 2019

5.

2016-2020

Lavanya . G Tata Consultancy Services May-19

6.

2018-2022

V.Priyanka, T.Renita Rexline Orgware 05/06/19-14/06/19

7.

2018-2022

L.S.L.Aaron Akash Smart Bridge 03/06/19-21/6/19

8.

2016-2020

Dilkhush, Sherle Jenefer, Kameshvar, Joshua, Pradeepa KAAR Technologies May 12,2019 till June 16,2019 full time, July part time

9.

2016-2020

Nitish, Catherine, Beryl Sarah J N, Santhosh Master Kube 13th May,2019 till 12th July,2019

10.

2016-2020

 Infant Raju,Seetharaman S , Niranjan M, LUYE Robert,D.Abhila,Deepthi Mary M,S.Mohammed Almaz,Ganapathy S,
Melcy M Elango,Anish Jeshvina
WEGOT from 15/5/2019 onwards

11.

2016-2020

Dhivya,S.Loganayagi, Gajalaxmi.M, M.Aishwarya, M.Sathurrthiya, G.Monisha Netaxis It Solution June 1,2019 till July 2,2019

12.

2016-2020

Bridget Mcneil Lincia F, Preethi Christina A, Sylvia Sheren D, S Kiruthika Motherson India Jun-19

2016-2020

Joan Louji Spi Roboticc Works Jul-19

17

2015-2019

Sharmila, Raina Miriam, Subashwini Cei America 12/1/2019

18.

2015-2019

Kiran Lalwani, Nikitha Calibraint Technologies 12/1/2019

13.

2016-2020

Dhivya G, Deepika P National Informatics Centre 5/24/2018 – 6/27/2018

14.

2016-2020

Nafeela Banu Schools Key 6/1/2018 – 11/1/2018

15.

2016-2020

Naveen Joe Cnsi 7/23/2018 – 1/22/2019

16.

2015-2019

Mary Femina, Remona Recitta Mary, Haritha Verzeo 21.12.2018-JUN 2019

20.

2015-2019

Antony Maria Ruban, Vishal Infant, Daniel Mahindra & Mahindra August 2018 – January 2019

21.

2015-2019

Monika Shenba DECCAN CHRONICLE 10/15/2018 – 12/31/2018

22.

2015-2019

Prakash Raj, Milan Methodius SHILASH 12/13/2018 – 2/1/2019

19.

2015-2019

Neil Sullivan, Kevinton Qrypto Tech 14.9.2018

 

S.NO

BATCH

NAME

ORGANISATION

FROM

TO

1.

2015-2019

PITAMBAR SAI GOYAL

IMS

5/25/2018

7/7/2018

2.

2015-2019

KONSHI

BHARAT ELECTRONIC LTD

5/28/2018

6/2/2018

3.

2016-2020

DHIVYA P

NATIONAL INFORMATICS CENTRE

5/24/2018

6/27/2018

4.

2016-2020

DEEPIKA G

NATIONAL INFORMATICS CENTRE

5/24/2018

6/27/2018

5.

2016-2020

NAFEELA BANU N

SCHOOLS KEY

Jun-18

Nov-18

6.

2015-2019

MONIKA SHENBA

DECCAN CHRONICLE

10/15/2018

12/31/2018

7.

2015-2019

ANTONY MARIA RUBAN

MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA

7/21/2018

1 MONTH

8.

2015-2019

DANIEL RAJ A

MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA

7/21/2018

1 MONTH

9.

2015-2019

VISHAL INFANT

MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA

7/21/2018

1 MONTH

10.

2016-2020

NAVEEN JOE

CNSI

7/23/2018

1/22/2019

11.

2015-2019

MARY FEMINA

VERZEO

12/21/2018

12.

2015-2019

MOHAMED ZUBAIR

Deinopis

1/3/2019

1/18/2019

13.

2015-2019

MAGESH KUMAR E

Deinopis

1/3/2019

1/18/2019

14.

2015-2019

VISHAL INFANT LAMBERT

Deinopis

1/3/2019

1/18/2019

15.

2015-2019

SHARMILA A

CEI

12/1/2018

16.

2015-2019

RAINA

CEI

12/1/2018

17.

2015-2019

SUBASHWINI

CEI

12/1/2018

18.

2015-2019

MILAN METHODIUS

SHILASH

12/13/2018

Feb-19

19.

2015-2019

PRAKASH RAJ

SHILASH

12/13/2018

Feb-19

20.

2015-2019

HARITHA

VERZEO

12/21/2018

21.

2015 – 2019

KONSHI JUDE

ICAM

10/6/2017

7/7/2017

22.

2015 – 2019

CHARLES

ICAM

10/6/2017

7/7/2017

23.

2015 – 2019

KIRAN N LALWANI

ICAM

10/6/2017

7/7/2017

24.

2015 – 2019

KAMYA

ICAM

10/6/2017

7/7/2017

25.

2014 – 2018

ANTO DANIEL RAJ

CIRF

5/7/2017

APRIL 2018

26.

2014 – 2018

NAVEEN RAJA S R

CIRF

23/10/2017

APRIL 2018

27.

2014 – 2018

RICHARD PAUL

CIRF

23/10/2017

APRIL 2018

28.

2014 – 2018

ASHWIN KUMAR

CIRF

23/10/2017

APRIL 2018

29.

2014 – 2018

DAVID A

SHINETEK

18/12/2017

30/03/2018

30.

2014 – 2018

EMMANUEL C

SHINETEK

18/12/2017

30/03/2018

31.

2014 – 2018

VISALACHI S

WAHRHEIT INFOTECH

20/12/2017

32.

2014 – 2018

KEERTHI INFANTA FRANCY A

WAHRHEIT INFOTECH

20/12/2017

33.

2014 – 2018

VANISHREE R

BSNL

12/12/2017

34.

2014 – 2018

NANCY PRIYADHARSHINI R

BSNL

12/12/2017

35.

2014 – 2018

SEBASTEENA P

BSNL

12/12/2017

36.

2014 – 2018

JOVITA FERNANDO N

BSNL

06/01/2018

37.

2014 – 2018

JULIANA R

BSNL

06/01/2018

38.

2014 – 2018

PARAM A SHAH

DEINOPSIS

02/01/2018

30/01/2018

39.

2014 – 2018

HEMA SANTHOSH ROZARIO S

DEINOPSIS

02/01/2018

30/01/2018

40.

2014 – 2018

AKSHAY NAHAR M

DEINOPSIS

02/01/2018

30/01/2018

41.

2014 – 2018

DOMNIC RICHARD L

SHINETEK TECHNOLOGIES

18/12/2018

30/3/2018

42.

2014 – 2018

KESHAB SHARMA

DLK TECHNOLOGIES

JAN 2018

MARCH 2018

43.

2014 – 2018

ARJUN SIVARAJAN

SHINETEK TECHNOLOGIES

17/01/2018

30/03/2018

44.

2014 – 2018

SACHIN YETHNDRA

SHINETEK TECHNOLOGIES

17/01/2018

30/03/2018

45.

2014 – 2018

BENJAMIN PREM KUMAR

BAROLA TECHNOLOGIES

10/01/2018

31/01/2018

46.

2014 – 2018

ROGER ANTONY

BAROLA TECHNOLOGIES

10/01/2018

31/01/2018

47.

2014 – 2018

ROSHEN D

BAROLA TECHNOLOGIES

10/01/2018

31/01/2018

48.

2014 – 2018

RICHARD PAUL V

ZOHO

19/12/2017

49.

2014 – 2018

MANIKANDAN S

RAMANUJAN COMPUTING CDENTRE

JAN 2018

MAY 2018

50.

2014 – 2018

EZHILAN A

RAMANUJAN COMPUTING CDENTRE

JAN 2018

MAY 2018

51.

2014 – 2018

JERISH MATHEW P

DLK TECHNOLOGIES

JAN 2018

FEB 2018

52.

2014 – 2018

JACK RUBEN

DLK TECHNOLOGIES

JAN 2018

FEB 2018

53.

2014 – 2018

JOSEPH KISHORE KUMAR

DLK TECHNOLOGIES

JAN 2018

FEB 2018

54.

2014 – 2018

ARAVIND KUMAR S

DLK TECHNOLOGIES

JAN 2018

MAR 2018

55.

2014 – 2018

VINOTH RAM

DOODLE BLUE

JAN 2018

MAR 2018

56.

2014 – 2018

BIJOY

ZOHO

03/01/18

30/03/18

57.

2014 – 2018

GOKUL

DLK TECHNOLOGIES

JAN 2018

MAR 2018

58.

2014-2018

PORTIA BOSCO

CIRF

5/6/17

59.

2014-2018

PREMA.C

CIRF

5/6/17

60.

2014-2018

SHRUTHI SAJID

Waf ‘O Bel

1/6/17

61.

2014-     2018

SHRUTHI.V

CIRF

5/6/17

62.

2014-2018

M.FEBIN THOMAS

IIT MADRAS/ Pentamedia Graphics

15/3/17

63.

2014 – 2018

SHRUTHI SAJID

ICAM

17/6/2016

10/7/2016

64.

2014 – 2018

INIYA DAVID

ICAM

17/6/2016

10/7/2016

65.

2014 – 2018

FEBIN THOMAS

LICET

6/07/2015

24/06/16

66.

2014 – 2018

RITHIKKAA

HCL CDC

17/07/2015
(20 HOURS)

67.

2014 – 2018

THASLEEM FATHIMA

HCL CDC

17/07/2015
(20 HOURS)

Placement & Higher Studies

S.no.

Name of the student placed

Name of the Employer

1

Beryl Sarah L&T Infotech

2

Nafeela Banu Alstom

S.no.

Name of the student placed

Name of the Employer

1

Magesh Kumar N TCS

2

Kamya UDAY TCS

3

Lydia TCS

4

Sharmila CEI AMERICA

5

Subashwini CEI AMERICA

6

Raina Miriam CEI AMERICA

8

Mary Femina VERZEO

9

Haritha VERZEO

10

Remona Recitta Mary TELLIANT

11

Nikita V CALIBRANT TECHNOLOGIES

12

Kiran Lalwani CALIBRANT TECHNOLOGIES

13

Thivya Barathi INFOSYS

14

Aara Fathima INFOSYS

15

Nirmala INFOSYS

16

Alice Antonita BNP PARIBA

17

Amildhini REVILLE

18

Infant Keren REVILLE

19

Mohammed Zubair YOHO TECH

20

Gabriel John Philip ATOS SYNTEL

21

Auxilia WIPRO

22

Sneha Prasanna VEMBU TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD.,

23

Mohamed Thahir CALIBRANT TECHNOLOGIES

24

Theres Preme ATOS SYNTEL

25

Hariharan SHRIRAM GENERAL INSURANCE

26

Daniel VITASOFT TECHNOLOGIES LTD

28

Joshua JOUVE INDIA PVT LTD

29

Akash NINJACART

30

Umega Esther CTS

S.no.

Name of the student placed

Enrollment no.

Name of the Employer

1

Mr Febin Thomas

311114205021

Kaar Technologies Pvt Ltd

2

Ms Prema C

311114205046

BYJU’s

3

Mr Vinoth Ram

311114205060

Amazon

4

Mr Sachin yethendra

311114205053

Decathlon

5

Ms Rithikkaa

311114205049

idyafactory Technologies Private Limited

6

Ms Sabin Prasanna

311114205052

Cortex Consultants Pvt Ltd

7

Ms Bernadine Infenta B

311114205011

Cortex Consultants Pvt Ltd

8

MsShrutiSajid

311114205056

Chargebee Technologies Pvt.Ltd

9

Mr ManikandanSreedharan

311114205305

Aieries Solutions pvt ltd ,Navi Mumbai

10

Ms Monisha Rahim A

311114205039

CEI India Pvt Ltd

11

Ms Iniya David

311114205025

NTT Data Global Delivery Services Private Limited

12

Mr Keshab Sharma K

311114205032

MasterKube Software Solutions and Services Private Limited

13

Mr Param A Shah

311114205306

Snack Experts

14

Ms Swetha N R

311114205057

BNP Paribas India Solutions Pvt Ltd

15

Mr Hema Santhosh Rozario S

311114205023

TNQ Books and Journals

Higher Studies

S.No.

Name of the Student

Name of the
University/College

1

Konshi

MSW,MCC,CHENNAI

Entrepreneur

S.No.

Name of the Student

Name of the Company

1

Kevin,Neil, Jonas

PROTRIX

S.No.

Name of the Student

Enrollment No.

Name of the
University/College

1

Mr Lakshmi Narayana Reddy P

311114205033

University of Alabama in Huntsville

S.No.

Name of the Student

Enrollment No.

Name of the
University/College

1

MsBetcyVinitha J

311113205011

M.B.A Tourism Management,
Anna University

2

Ms Amit S

311113205004

B.R Abdur Rahman University,M.Tech(IT)

3

Ms Annie Majellaa M

311113205007

University Of Colorado

4

Ms Jessica Jency R W

311113205022

Centre for Development of Advanced Computing

5

Mr Jerome Jude Doggett

311113205020

SRM Institute of Science and Technology

6

Mr Kaushik U Ram

311113205027

SRM Institute of Science and Technology

University Rank Holders

S.No. Name of the Student Year of Passing University Rank
1 KEERTHANA S 2016 29
2 BHAVANI U 2016 35
3 KOWTHAMI C 2016 37
4 AARTHI PRIYANKA K 2016 38
5 VAISHNAVVI M S 2016 41
6 Shambavi Sivan 2017 43

Conferences and Seminars Conducted

S.No. Name of the Programme Date Chief Guest Organization
1 Second International Conference on Computing and Information Systems ICCIS’19 28 th February 2019 and 1 st March 2019 Dr Abdullah Uz Tansel
Dr Ibrahima Faye, Associate
Professor
Professor Baruch College, City University of New York, USA
Universiti Teknologi Petronas, Malaysia.
2 Video Lectures – Spoken Tutorial(Python, Java, Ruby, Arduino) 16/07/2018 to 29/08/2018 Spoken tutorial with IITBombay
3 Symposium Flair 2018 18/08/2018 Mr Hareesh K T GEEDS Chennai, Mechanical Simulation, Metier Manager, Valeo
4 CSI student chapter 14/08/2018 Mr.S.Ramasamy, General Manager Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai.

S.No. Name of the Programme Date Chief Guest Organization
1 International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS 18) March 9, 2018 Dr. Selwyn Piramuthu,
Dr. Anu A Gokhale
University of Florida, USA
Illinois State University, USA
2 Spoken Tutorial for
1.Python(IT,CSE,ECE,EEE,MECH)
2. PHP & MySQL(IT,CSE)
3. Ruby(IT,CSE)
4.LaTeX(IT,CSE,ECE,EEE,MECH)
5. Scilab(ECE,EEE,MECH)
6. Oscad(ECE,EEE)
7. OpenFoam(MECH)
(06/08/2017-08/09/2017) & (21/02/17-06/03/2018) Spoken Tutorial – IITBombay
3 CSI Student Chapter 23.08.2017 Mr F Israel Inbaraj, General Manager – HR Tala Consultancy Services Bangalore
4
5 Spoken tutorial session on “Python Programming” 16th August 2017 Spoken Tutorial – IIT Bombay
6 Second National Conference on Computational Intelligence Systems 10th March 2017 Prof. Dr. Ajith Abraham,Director Chief Architect Machine Intelligence Research Labs (MIR Labs) Scientific Network for Innovation and Research Excellence
Dr Pethuru Raj Site Reliability Engineering(SRE), CoE Bengaluru, Karnataka, India

S.No. Name of the Programme Date Chief Guest Organization
1 Second National Conference on Computational Intelligence Systems 10.03.2017 Prof. Dr. Ajith Abraham,Director
Dr Pethuru Raj
Chief Architect Machine Intelligence Research Labs (MIR Labs) Scientific Network for Innovation and Research Excellence
Site Reliability Engineering(SRE), CoE Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
2 DRUPAL 25-11-2016 Spoken Tutorial – IIT Bombay
3 Android Faculty Training 21-11-2016 to 25-11-2016 Google
4 Workhop on Software Testing Tools 23-09-2016 Mr SriRam Vasudevan, Application Security Analysis Team Lead at Tata Consultancy Services
5 Workshop on Grid and Cloud Computing 08-09-2016 Mr Mahendran and Mr Kailash, Senior Engineer CDAC CDAC
6 Workshop on Introduction to Computers 13-07-2016 to 22-07-2016 Spoken Tutorial – IIT Bombay
7 National Conference on ‘Computational Intelligence System’ NCCIS’16 07-04-2016 Hema Gopal, vice-president and global head, IBM Centre of Excellence, TCS
8 Software Design 15-03-2016 Dr Samuel Johnson K Professor VIT chennai, Mr SriRam Vasudev, Application Security Analysis Team Lead at Tata Consultancy Services
9 Two day workshop on HYBRID MOBILE APP DEVELOPMENT 03-03-2016 to 04-04-2016 MR. Ramkumar Arumugam
10 Android Mobile Application Development 06-02-2016 Mr. Bharath, Android, Ios developer, Yume Technologies
11 OpenStack and virtualization with KVM on Linux 22-01-2016 Mr. Mahendran, Senior Engineer, CDAC
12 Android Mobile Application Development 19-12-2015 Mr. Bharath, Android, Ios developer, Yume Technologies
13 Ruby 18-12-2015 Spoken Tutorial – IIT Bombay
14 Android Mobile Application Development 31-10-2015 Mr. Bharath, Android, Ios developer, Yume Technologies
15 Two days workshop on Hadoop 26-09-2015 – 27-09-2015 Mr Godwin/Proj Mgr, Redmap eLearning & Mr Solairajan/Data Analyst, CDAC IIT Kanpur
16 Android Mobile Application Development 20-07-2015 Mr. Bharath, Android, Ios developer, Yume Technologies
17 Android Mobile Application Development 04-07-2015 Mr. Bharath, Android, Ios developer, Yume Technologies
18 Workshop on NS2 Network Simulator 13-03-2015 Mr Pradeep kumar, Assistant Professor, VIT chennai
19 LATEX Workshop 11-03-2015 Spoken Tutorial -IITB
20 workshop on Cloud Computing 21-01-2015 Mr Raghu Achat, Regional head-Cloud presales, Tech mahindra
21 Demo on Cloud Computing 08-12-2014 Mr Robert K Joseph & Team, Step Ahead Solutiond Inc
22 Python Programming 05-12-2014 Spoken Tutorial – IIT Bombay
23 Hands on training on C programming 22-11-2014 Anand Sukumar, Associate, CTS
24 Hands on training on .Net Technologies 20-09-2014 Anand Sukumar, Associate, CTS
25 Android Mobile Application Development 28-07-2014 to 29-07-2014 Mr Abinav, Develup, IIT madras
26 Cyber Security Awareness worshop 16-07-2014 Mr V Rajesh Babu & Mr B Premsai, Quick heal Technologies
27 workshop on LATEX 06-06-2014 Spoken Tutorial – IIT Bombay
28 Workshop on PHP and MySQL 30-04-2014 Spoken Tutorial – IIT Bombay
29 FDP on Service Oriented Architecture 03-06-2013 – 10-06-2013

Guest Lectures and Workshops

S.No

Type

Title

Date

Resource Person

Year

1

Guest Lecture

FullStack Web Development

04/09/2019

Mr. Imthyaz Sheriff C, Director, Ideassion Technology Solutions

III & IV IT

2

Value added course

Android Application Development Training

19/08/2019 – 22/08/2019

Mr K P Ranjith Kumar, Senior Android Trainer & Developer, Founder & CEO Android Manifester

II IT

3

Guest Lecture

Recent Trends in AI and Data Science

01/08/2019

Mr T Srinivasan, Founder & CEO, Glosys Technology Solutions Pvt. Ltd

II and III IT

S.No

Type

Title

Date

Resource Person

Year

1

latest trends on Internet of Things

IoT using Raspberry Pi

01/03/2019

TVS Training and Services

I,II,III IT

2

Guest Lecture

Data Privacy and Data Protection

15/02/2019

Mr Sairaman, Project Director/CIITE

II, III IT

3

Workshop

Ready-to-be engineers

27/08/2018 to 30/08/2018

Mr Rajendran Subramanian, Founder of Silicon Software Services

III & IV IT

4

Guest Lecture

Empowering IT Engineers

01/02/2019

Mr Febin M Thomas, Technical Consultant, Kaar Technologies, Alumnus of IT LICET

I IT

5

Workshop

Data Science using Python

04/01/2019 – 05/01/2019

Mr T Srinivasan, Founder and CEO Glosys Technology Pvt.Ltd

II,III IT

6

Seminar

Android Mobile App Development

18/12/2018

Mr K P Ranjith Kumar, Senior Android Trainer and Developer, Android Manifester

II IT

7

Workshop

Python Programming

27/08/2018 – 30/08/2018

Mr Vinoth Subramanian, Silicon Software Services

III, IV IT

8

Guest Lecture

CyberSecurity/CyberCrime

25/7/2018

Mr Kathikeyan. Advocate of Madras High Court and Chairman and Founder of Cybercrime Chambers

II,III,IV yr

9

Guest Lecture

Social Entrepreneurship

02/07/2018

Ms Suchismita Goswami, Head of PG department of Social Entrepreneurship, Madras School of Social Work, Chennai

II,III,IV IT

S.No

Type

Title

Date

Resource Person

% of
Students & Target Audience

1

Seminar

Spoken Tutorial

19/01/2018

Mrs Shyama Iyer , National coordinator of Spoken tutorial, MHRD, Govt of India

2

Guest Lecture

Jobs of the Future-CYBEROBAIDAT

08/01/2018

Mr Sunil David, Regional Director, AT&T and Mr PCR Suresh, CEO, Eastern Shepherd International 100
II,III,IV IT

3

Guest Lecture

Career opportunities in Network Security

12/10/2017

Ms Agna Daisy, Alumnus of LICET, Asst. Systems Manager, Network Security -Rox trading and system pvt ltd 100
IV IT

4

Guest Lecture

Recent Trends and Issues in Artificial Intelligence

22/09/2017

Mr T Srinivasan, Founder and CEO of Glosys Technology Solutions Pvt. Ltd 100
II,III,IV IT

5

Guest Talk

Career Opportunities in Industry

23/08/2017

Mr F Israel Inbaraj, General Manager -HR, Tata Consultancy Services, Bangalore 100
II, III, IV IT

6

Workshop

Big Data Engineering

09/03/2018

Mr. Illamparithi Muthusamy, Data Engineer, Ooyala India 13
Interested students of I, II & III IT

+Department Initiatives

Value Added Course – Professional Language Training (PLT)
2018-2019 Data Analytics using R
Course Name : Data Analytics using R
Duration : December 2018- March 2019
Day : Friday
Time : 10:10 am -11:50 am
Venue : Center for Intelligent Systems (J14)
Year / Sem : III / 06
Batch : 2016-2020
Course Instructor : Ms H Bemesha Smitha, AP/IT
Machine Learning using Python
Course Name : Machine Learning using Python
Duration : December 2018- March 2019
Day : Friday
Time : 10:10 am -11:50 am
Venue : Data Structures Lab (A22)
Year / Sem : III / 06
Batch : 2016-2020
Course Instructor : Ms A Janani, AP/IT
PLT is a value added course for the students to familiarize the concepts of computer programming. The following courses are offered.
Duration: July – September 2017
+App Development and Web Club
The App Development and Web Club of IT department was inaugurated on 12-08-2017 during the Symposium Inauguration. The Following Apps and Website were developed by students of IT department

  • LICET APP
  • ERP APP
  • Symposium Website
  • E-Souvenir

+Spoken Tutorial

The Department of IT is organizing and conducting “Spoken Tutorial” an initiative from IIT Bombay, NMEICT MHRD, Govt of India. The Spoken Tutorial Project is about teaching and learning a particular FOSS (Free and Open Source Software) via an easy Video tool – ‘Spoken Tutorials’.LICET is recognized as “Super Resource centre” for conducting spoken tutorial sessions. The following are the list of courses conducted from 06/08/2017 to 08/09/2017

  • Python(IT,CSE,ECE,EEE,MECH)
  • PHP & MySQL(IT,CSE)
  • Ruby(IT,CSE)
  • LaTeX(IT,CSE,ECE,EEE,MECH)
  • Scilab(ECE,EEE,MECH)
  • Oscad(ECE,EEE)
  • OpenFoam(MECH)

+Computer Society of India Student Chapter

The CSI Student Chapter jointly organized by Information Technology and Computer Science Department was inaugurated on 23rd August 2017. Mr F Israel Inbaraj, General Manager – HR, Tata Consultancy Services Bangalore presided over the function as the chief guest and graced the occasion with his presence. Mr F Israel Inbaraj addressed the gathering with his motivational speech on Career Opportunities in IT industry. Seven events namely Mobile App Development, Debugging, Problem Solving, Website Design, Photoshop & Flash, Technical Quiz and Adzap were conducted and students participated with great enthusiasm.

COURSE NAME & BATCH DETAILS FACULTY IN-CHARGE Course Plan
Programming in R         [III -IT]

No of Students: 60

Ms H Bemesha Smitha, AP/IT
  • R Overview – Introduction
  • R Environment Setup
  • R Data Types, Variables, Operators, Decision making, Loops
  • R Charts
  • R Data Interfaces-CSV, XML, MySQL Database
  • R Statistics
Programming in Python

[II -IT]

No of Students: 35

Ms G Shobana, AP/IT
  • Introduction in Python, Variables, Datatypes, Operators, IO, Conditionals & Loops
  • String manipulation
  • Lists and tuples
  • Dictionaries and sets
  • Functions, Modules, Scripts and packages
  • File handling & OOP concepts
  • Python and databases
Programming in Perl

[II -IT]

No of Students: 28

Ms X Jerry Benn Francis, AP/IT
  • Overview and installation of Perl
  • Scalar, Arrays and Hashes
  • String manipulation
  • Conditionals and loops, operators
  • Sub Routines, references
  • File handling, Directories
  • Pattern matching, Regular expressions
  • Sending email using Perl & OOPs
  • Accessing a Database using DBI

Future Directions

  • Academic friendship with world class universities
  • To promote consultancy works
  • To obtain the status of research centre
  • To sign MoU’s with competant industries

Department Magazines

Department Newsletters

Department Newsletters

Department Newsletters

Photo Gallery of Events

  • Events 2K17

  • Events 2K17

  • Events 2K17

  • Events 2K17

  • industrial Visit

  • Events 2K17

  • Convocation

  • Events 2K17

  • Events 2K17

  • Events 2K17

  • Group Study

  • Group Study

  • Group Study

  • Interactive Sessions

  • Interactive Sessions

  • Interactive Sessions

  • Interactive Sessions

  • Mind Mapping

  • Role Play

  • Role Play

  • Role Play

  • Role Play

Events Reports

S.No Event/Programme Date Report
1 Guest Lecture – Full Stack Web Development 04.09.2019 Download Here
2 Symposium 2019 17.08.2019 Download Here
3 Guest Lecture – Recent Trends in AI and Data Science 01.08.2019 Download Here

Head of the Department

Dr R Juliana, B.E., M.E., Ph.D.

hodit@licet.ac.in

Class Advisor Details

Ms V Viancy

viancy.v@licet.ac.in
I st Year

Ms Sherril Sophie Maria

sherrilsophiemariavincent@licet.ac.in
II nd Year

Ms B Prabha

prabha.b@licet.ac.in
III rd Year

Dr A Janani

janani.a@licet.ac.in
IV th Year

Ms V Kavitha

kavitha.v@licet.ac.in
I st Year

Ms G Shobana

shobana.g@licet.ac.in
II nd Year

Ms Ramya Laurraine U

ramyalaurraine@licet.ac.in
III rd Year

Ms H Bemesha Smitha

bemeshasmith@licet.ac.in
IV th Year