LOYOLA-ICAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY Loyola College Campus, Nungambakkam, Chennai – 34

Information Technology

  • Home
  • Information Technology

The IT Department had its inception in the year 2010 with the UG programme, having 60 as the sanctioned intake of students. The department holds energetic and dynamic faculty who constantly update their knowledge and skills through various quality improvement programs. The department transforms the students into young professionals equipped with valuable skills for their career development. This programme is an integration of classroom and laboratory learning. This course aids in acquiring practical knowledge; striking a balance between the basics of engineering science and the applications in the real world circumstances.

Every possible modern facilities and design tools are given to the students to carry out their projects. Intensive laboratory assignments are given in order to gain significant experience. The Department is associated with NMEICT MHRD, Govt of India through “Spoken Tutorial Project” organizing FOSS online courses for the students and faculty, deeming LICET as the Nodal Centre.

The Department coordinates the Virtual Lab facility, an initiative of NMEICT,MHRD for various labs such as Pattern recognition, Cryptography, Computer Networks, Data Structures. The Department has constant interaction with industries and public institutes of higher education such as Google, IIT, ICAM France, TCS, Tech Mahindra etc.,for various workshops, visits and faculty development programs. Students take up internships in reputed companies and find themselves placed in top notch companies.

Faculty training by Google in Android and Design Thinking, Cloud Computing contribute to the objectives of higher learning of the students. Research knowledge of students and faculty has been growing over the past years through national and international conferences organized by the department with publications in international journals and notable keynote speakers from USA, Malaysia. The Department transforms and accelerates the students to engage in Government initiated competitions like Smart India Hackathon, National level IITprojects, winning laurels for the department and college, proving that our students can be expert learners and provide solutions for the global community.

Vision

To build proficient Information Technologists through moral, ethical and technological standards for the societal well-being.

Mission

  • To provide a practice oriented methodology with access to contemporary knowledge in Information Technology for the betterment of the society
  • To prepare students for competent careers in Information Technology through innovation, team spirit, ethics and entrepreneurial skills in evolving technologies
  • To integrate our department with quality organizations worldwide and promote industry institute interaction for symbiotic benefits

Program Educational Objectives

PEO No. PEO
1 Graduates will possess the ability to apply their technological skills to comprehend and analyze complex problems to design and implement the feasible solutions.
2 Graduates will acquire the desire for lifelong learning and ability to work in multidisciplinary teams for meeting the global challenges
3 Graduates will be able to exhibit professional ethics, skills for management and responsibility towards societal needs.

 

Programme Outcomes

  • Engineering Knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate, research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  • Design/development of Solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specific needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • Conduct Investigations of Complex Problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • Modern Tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modelling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • The Engineer and Society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal, and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • Environment and Sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  • Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • Individual and Team Work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings
  • Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions
  • Project Management and Finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • Life-long Learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

 

Programme Specific Outcomes

Students of Electronics and Communication Engineering will be

PSO No. PSO
1 To apply technological advances in the field of Information Technology for societal issues through professional ethics.
2 To acquire design skills for conducting domain specific experiments and interpreting data to synthesize and analyze information
3 To deploy appropriate algorithms, latest open source software’s and other related programming engineering applications

LAB FACILITIES

S.No Lab Name Description Equipment Available
1 A21 – RDBMS Lab Academic Lab Courses,Mini projects No of Systems:41, No of Printers:5
2 A22 – Data Structures Lab Academic Lab Courses, Workshops, Placement Exams, Placement Training, First Year Computer Lab No of Systems:73, No of Printers:6
3 H23 – Case Tools Lab Android Skill Development, Value added course , Mini Projects No of Systems:38, No of Printers:5
4 J14 – Center for Intelligent Systems Value added course, Skype Interactions, Spoken Tutorial No of Systems:31, No of Printers:2
5 A32 – Hardware Project Lab System Discovery, ANNA EDUSAT Program, Hardware Projects CD Drive: 2 No’s, CPU: 2 No’s

Teaching Faculty Members

Professor
juliana
Dr R Juliana

Head of the department

Associate Professors
Assistant Professors

Non-Teaching Members

Student Strength

Batch GRAND TOTAL
2019-2023 2018-2022 2017-2021 2016-2020
BOYS GIRLS BOYS GIRLS BOYS GIRLS BOYS GIRLS
27 34 43 15 30 31 30 29 239
Total 61 Total 58 Total 61 Total 59

Students Achievement 2019-20

S.No.

Achievement Details

1

Krithika N, I IT participated in Hackathon conducted by CSIMVSR on 25th April 2020.

2

Krithika N of I IT, Vasanth Kumar of II IT, Pradeepa K of III IT have successfully cleared Levels 1 and 2 of India Fact Quiz 2020 – India’s 1st Ever Fact Quiz on 28th March 2020.

3

M Pon Rahul of III IT represented LICET in ‘PALS Quest’ Campus Event, a Zonal Level Quiz Competition and was placed as second runner up at Aalim Muhammed Salegh College of Engineering, Avadi on 30th Jan 2020

4

Poornima Devi V, Virgin Mol J, Infant Raju R, Avinash Wilson J, Sajwa Furood I, Maria Jovita Vaz S of III IT has successfully completed the Preparing for the Google Cloud Associate Cloud Engineer Exam.

5

Abisakthi L, Pradeepa K, Anjana M P, Aruna D, Virgin Mol J of III IT has successfully completed the Coursera course on “Specialization: Architecting with Google Compute Engine”

6

Pon Rahul M and Rishi Shree S of III IT have been selected for the finals for their startup proposal “Fulcrum Voyager” in the Startup Mania 2019, conducted by Entrepreneurship Development and Innovation Institute, TN along with Technology Business Incubator at Kongu Engineering College, Erode on 10/01/2020

7

Yogitha S of III IT has completed her internship from 27/12/2019 to 31/12/2019 at Rupamata Natural Sugar pvt ltd, Maharashtra

8

Infant Raju R of III IT has secured the first place in Hackfest 1.0 contest from Livewire Poonamallee centre on 29/12/2019

9

Anjana.M.P and Pradeepa.K of III IT won the best “ALL WOMEN’S TEAM” and received a cash award of Rs.5000 in IFA HACKATHON conducted by Makers Tribe held at Ascendas IT PARK,Taramani on 7th December and 8th December 2019

10

Ms V Viancy, AP/IT and Avinash Wilson III IT won the best paper award in the International Conference on Science Engineering and Supply Chain Management (ICSESCM -19) for the paper titled “Smart Waste Management using IOT” on 22nd and 23rd November 2019, Chennai.

11

Fabian Fernando, Raksha, Elizabeth Subhiksha Victoria of I year IT won the 2nd place in the “Innovative Engineering Idea Contest” held on 06/11/2019 in LICET by the LIC team.

12

Anusha P, Avinash Wilson J, Infant Raju R , Irene Janet A, Maria Jovita Vaz S, Poornima Devi V of III IT have successfully completed the Coursera course on “Specialization : Architecting with Google Compute Engine”.

13

M P Anjana and K Pradeepa of III year IT (Batch:2017-21) proposed the project “Food adulteration detection using the concepts of machine learning and computer vision” in the NEC Open Innovation Hackathon and titled as Second Runner Up with a cash prize of Rs. 50,000 in this hackathon held at NEC, Delhi on 28th and 29th September 2019.

14

Kavin M from IV year IT, Saran Anish V and Lohith Aksha B, from I year IT had won the second place in The BERTRAM Tournament in Tennis (M) held during 26-29 August 2019.

15

Lohith Aksha B from I year IT had won the second place in The SRM Trophy in Tennis (M) held during 24-28 August 2019.

16

Aishwarya A from II year IT had won the second place in The SRM Trophy in Badminton (W) held during 25-26 August 2019.

17

Infant Raju, Joy Alphan and Arun P of III IT came runner up in paper presentation for the paper titled ”Analyzing time series data and Predicting stock price using an expert system and deep learning Algorithms” in the symposium Abigyan 2k19 held at SRM College at Vadapalani on 22nd and 23rd August 2019.

18

Anjana N P and Pradeepa K of III IT won the first place in paper presentation for the paper titled ”Rheumatoid Arthritis Early Detection using Machine Learning” in the symposium held at SRM College at Vadapalani on 22nd and 23rd August 2019.

19

Infant Raju, Joy Alphan, Shivadarshini of III IT came runner up in paper presentation for the paper titled ”IPA in Ambient Environment” in the symposium Kranthi 2k19 on 20/08/2019 at Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College

20

Infant Raju, Joy Alphan, Shivadarshini of III IT won the first place in paper presentation for the paper titled ”Predicting stock price using an expert system” in the symposium Pranav 2k19 on 19/08/2019 at Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College

21

Pon Rahul of III IT presented a workshop on “Building Cross-Platform Apps with Flutter” in DevConf 2019 – a FOSS conference organized by Red Hat on August 2-3 2019 in Christ University, Bangalore. About 168 participants attended this hands-on workshop where they were introduced to the Flutter SDK and the development cycle of cross-platform applications.

22

Saran Anish V and Lohith Aksha B, from I year IT came runner up in The SSN National Level Tournament in Tennis (Doubles) held during 19 – 22 July 2019.

23

Lohith Aksha B, from I year IT won The SSN National Level Tournament in Tennis (Singles) held during 19 – 22 July 2019.

Students Achievement 2018-19

S.No.

Achievement Details

1 Winner for the problem statement of Ministry of Road Transport and a cash award of Rs. 50,000 in Smart India Hackathon 2019 – Hardware Edition held at CSIO-Chandigarh.
2 Students of Batch 2014-18 won a noteworthy mention award in Carbon Zero Challenge – for a project worth of Rs.5 Lakhs from IITMadras and US Consulate, Chennai on Feb 9, 2018.
3 Students of batch 2014-18 won third prize at Innowah! Innovation Competition held at IITMadras, organized by PALS in Feb.2017.
4 M.Febin Thomas of 2014-18 was accoladed with the LICET STAR award for the year 2017-18.
5 Anto Daniel Raj of 2014-18 was accoladed with the overall Social Responsibility award for the year 2017-18.
6 Auxilea Osana of 2014-18 was accoladed with the overall Good Samaritan award for the year 2017-18
7 Kavin of 2016-20 won the Tamilnadu State Level Intercollegiate Tournament for Lawn Tennis held at KCG College of technology
8 Vishal Vasudevan of 2014-18 won the title International Badminton Award
9 Kevinton B, Neil Sullivan Paul S of Batch 2015-19 – Entrepreneur with the launch of their product/service based company, Protorix India, in the year 2018.

Papers Presented/Published in Conferences/Seminars

Academic Year: 2019-20

S.No. Student Name Event (with Hostname)
1 Anjana.M.P & Pradeepa.K(III Year) Presented the paper titled “RA detector – Early detection of Rheumatoid Arthritis using Machine learning” in 6th International Conference on Electrical Energy Systems(ICEES-2020) organized by department of EEE, SSN College of Engineering, chennai during 20-21, February 2020
2 Yogitha S, Vidhya M, Kavipriya M (III Year) Presented a paper on “Digital jewelry made possible using wireless communication” in the paper presentation event at the national level Technical Symposium – Endhra Yugam 2.0 at Jaya Engineering College, Thiruninravur on 25th Jan 2020
3 Abisakthi L, Aruna D, Poornima Devi V
(III Year)
Ms B Prabha AP/IT presented a paper titled “Cloud Based IoT Model for Intelligent Parking System” in the second International Conference on Information Processing and Computing (ICIPC 2020), organised by the department of ECE at LICET during 20th-22nd January 2020
4 Pon Rahul M (III Year) participated in the Boot Camp and Finals of “Startup Mania” idea contest under “Student Innovators” category held at Erode Entrepreneur Conclave 2020 from 8th – 10th Jan 2020.
5 Pon Rahul M and Rishi Shree S (III Year) Attended a one-day workshop on business modelling as a part of the TamilNadu Student Innovators Award 2019 conducted by Entrepreneurship Development and Innovation Institute, TN and Anna University on 07/01/2020
6 Smith Trivedi (III Year) Has participated in MathWorks MATLAB Deep Learning Workshop at Shaastra 2020, IIT Madras on 5th January 2020
7 Avinash Wilson (III Year) Published a paper titled “Smart Waste Management Using Internet of Things” in Think India Journal Vol 22 – Issue 14 Dec 2019 pp 14945 – 14951
8 Avinash Wilson (III Year) Presented a paper in a International Conference on Science Engineering and Supply Chain Management (ICSESCM -19) for the paper titled “Smart Waste Management using IOT” on 22nd and 23rd November 2019, Chennai.
9 ALPHONSE NIVETHA P

FABIAN FERNO

JEDIDAH BERYL BENITA SOLOMON

KRITHIKA N

ELIZABETH SUBHIKSHA VICTORIA

(I Year)

participated in the Josh Talks 2019@ LICET on 12th and 13th october 2019 from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
10 Prakash M and Navan K

(II Year)

attended a workshop on “Ethical Hacking” at IIT Madras Research Park on 22nd September 2019.
11 Jessica Arul M

(II Year)

attended a workshop on “Data Science” at IIT Madras Research Park on 22nd September 2019.
12 SwanaSimran Singh, Akshatha Das Meetinay, Gayathri R, Sandhya G, Sandhya G, SankaraGomathi S, Alan Antony R, Vasanth Kumar T M, Ponprabhakar S, BailupudiSriGanesh, Ajay Narayan K, EronictionAntoHortulus P, Praganesh K

(II Year)

attended a workshop on “Artificial Intelligence” at IIT Madras Research Park on 22nd September 2019.
13 Harrison Mathew.N, Daniel Mark, SajwaFurood of (III Year)

 

presented a paper on “Encrypted data transfer platform using QR codes and SSH based key-exchange” and have won first prize in paper presentation event of “Protocol 22” – National level Technical Symposium at Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering, Sriperumbudur on 24th September 2019
14 M P Anjana and Pradeepa K of (III Year) presented a paper on “Rheumatoid Arthritis Detection using the Concepts of Machine Learning and Computer Vision” and have won first prize in the paper presentation event of the national level technical symposium “VIDYUTRENZ – 2019″ at Chennai Institute of Technology on 18th September 2019

Academic Year: 2018-19

S.No.

Reg.No.

Student Name

Batch

Event (with Hostname)

Awards/
Prizes

National/ International

1

311117205038
311117205057
 

Nandini  B (II IT)
Subashree D (II IT)

 

2017-21
2017-21
Paper presentation on Amalgamation of Jamming and Anti-jamming at Meenakshi Sundarrajan Engineering College Presented paper National

2

311117205007
311117205043

Anjana M P(II IT)
Pradeepa K(II IT)

2017-21

Detecting food adulterants using the concepts of machine learning at National level Technical Symposium FLAIR’18,LICET

Presented  paper and Secured 2nd place

National

3

311117205029
311117205039

Infant Raju R(II IT)
Naveen Kumar V J (II IT)

2017-21

Ambient  Intelligence Concepts and its Implementation on a Smart Environment at National level Technical Symposium FLAIR’18,LICET

Presented  paper and Secured 1st place

National

4

311117205036
311117205050

Maria JovitaVaz  S (II IT)
SajwaFurood(I IT) (II IT)

2017-21

Anti-AIDS Nanotechnology at National level Technical Symposium FLAIR’18,LICET

Presented  paper

National

5

311117205041
311117205022
311117205042

Pon Rahul(II IT)
DeniAnston(II IT)
Poornima Devi(II IT)

2017-21

Acoustic Data Transmission Technology using TRRS Connector at National level Technical Symposium FLAIR’18,LICET

Presented  paper

National

6

311117205038 Nandini  B (II IT)

2017-21

Workshop on Ethical Hacking

Participated

National

7

311117205029
311117205039

Infant Raju R(II IT)
Naveen Kumar V J (II IT)

2017-21

Simulating Intelligent Personal Assistants (IPAS) by Ambient Intelligence

Presented  paper

International

8

311117205017

 Avinash Wilson J(II IT)

2017-21

Meat Monitoring System using Machine Learning, Internet of Things,ICCIS’19,LICET

Presented  paper

International

9

311115205030
311115205017
311115205052

J Konshi  (IV IT)
A Haritha (IV IT)
K Shobini (IV IT)

2015-19

Automatic Text Summarization, ICCIS’19,LICET

Presented  paper

International

10

311117205041
311117205048

Pon Rahul M (II IT)
Rishi Shree S  (II IT)

2017-21

Manipulation of SIXAXIS Sensors for Interacting with Co-Existing Physical and Digital Entities in Mixed Reality, ICCIS’19,LICET

Presented  paper

International

11

311115205009
311115205036

Charles Maria Arulraj (IV IT)
Mohammed Thawfeeq Ishaq (IV IT)

2015-19

A Guide for Developing a 3D Game without any Prior Knowledge
ICCIS’19,LICET

Presented  paper

International

12

311117205007
311117205043

Anjana. M. P (II IT)
Pradeepa. K (II IT)

2017-21

Detecting Food Adulterants using the Concepts of Machine Learning, ICCIS’19,LICET

Presented  paper

International

13

311117205007
311117205043

Anjana M P(II IT)
Pradeepa K(II IT)

2017-21

Detecting Food Adulterants using the Concepts of Machine Learning,SPANGLES’19,Eswari Engg College

Presented  paper and Secured 1st place

National

14

311115205027

Kamya (IV IT)

2015-19

Employee Attrition Analysis using Jupyter Notebook, ICCIS’19,LICET

Presented  paper

International

15

311115205042

Pitambar Sai Goyal

2015-19

Overcoming Quantum Memory Restrictions of the NISQ Era, ICCIS’19,LICET

Presented  paper

International

16

311115205054
311115205051
311115205046

C.J.Subhaswini (IV IT)
A.Sharmila (IV IT)
Raina Miriam Jose(IV IT)

2015-19

 Data Cleaning and
Visualization using Machine, Learning National Conference Advanced Computing Technology
(NCACT’19),Velammal Engg College

Presented  paper and Secured 1st place

National

17

311117205029

Infant Raju R(II IT)

2017-21

Google cloud Certification

Participated

International

18

311116205042

Naveen Joe S(III IT)

2016-20

A Discussion on ways to Integrate Artificial Intelligence with Pinnacles of Technology in the Contemporary world,ICIPC’19,LICET

Presented  paper

International

19

311116205041
311116205045

Nafeela Banu (III IT)
Preethi Christina A (III IT)

2016-20

LICET-Loyola BioHackers – selected to get Pre-incubated at IIT Madras MedTech Incubator.

Loyola BioHackers  proposal selected, MoU signed

National

20

 

311118205004

 

Ajay Narayan( I IT)

2018-22

Math Quiz, CEG Chennai, Mathrix-19

Participated and Secured 2nd Place

National

21

 

311115205050

 

Sharaffin A(IV IT)

2015-19

The Global Relevance of Bitcoin as a Payment System,Guru shri Shantivijai Jain College for Women,Confederation of Indian Industry(CII)-Young Indians

Presented  paper and Secured 2nd Place

International

Academic Year: 2017-18

S.No.

Reg.No.

Student Name

Batch

Event (with Hostname)

Awards/
Prizes

National/ International

1

311114205021
311115205042

Febin Thomas M (IV IT), Pitambar Si Goyal(III IT)

2014-18
2015-19

Project for “Carbon Zero Challenge” in association with IIT Madras and US Consulate

Working in the  Project

National

2

311114205033
311114205046
311114205017
311114205002
311115205038
311115205028

Lakshmi Narayana Reddy
(IV IT),
Prema C (IV IT) ,
David A (IV IT),
AkshayNahar M (IV IT) ,
Neil Sullivan Pau S (III IT), Kevinton B (III IT)

2014-18
2015-19

Selected by ICMR for their projecttitled “Securing data in the hospitals through AI” and was shortlisted into the Grand Finalof “Smart India Hackathon” in Calcutta

Selected and Participated in Grand Final

National

3

311114205047
311114205060

Ragu Raman R (IV IT)
Vinoth Ram SS (IV IT)

2014-18
2014-18

DDOS Attack Detection and Elimination, at MeenakshiSundararajan Engineering College

Presented paper

National

4

311117205057
311117205043

Subashree D( I IT)
Pradeepa K ( IT)

2017-21
2017-21

Harnessing the power of machine learning for automating the repetitive tasks at ICCIS’18

Presented paper

Inter-national

5

311117205056

Smith S Trivedi(I IT)

2017-21

Computational Biology- nano programmed carrier and computed aided surgical for cancer. at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18)

Presented paper

Inter-national

6

311114205042
311114205302
311114205048

Naveen Raja S.R (IV IT),
Aswin Kumar. V (IV  IT)
Richard Paul(IV IT)

2014-18
2014-18
2014-18

Diabetes Prediction Data model using Big Data Technologies at National Conference on Advancement in Emerging Technologies (NCAET-2018)
in MeenakshiSundararajan Engineering College

Presented paper

National

7

311114205059
311114205040
311114205054

VanishreeR(IV IT)
Nancy Priyadarshini R
(IV IT)
Sebasteena P R (IV IT)

2014-18

2014-18
2014-18

Smart water quality management system at National Conference on Advancement in Emerging Technologies (NCAET-2018)in MeenakshiSundararajan Engineering College

Presented paper

National

8

311114205052
311114205011
311114205035

Sabin Prasanna P (IV IT)
Bernadine Infenta B (IV IT)
Maria Keerthana (IV IT)

2014-18
2014-18
2014-18

Book reader Raspberry pi at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18)

Presented paper

Inter-national

9

311117205017
311117205013
AvinashWilson  J (I IT)
Arun P(I IT)
2017-21
2017-21
Power saving Strategies-Green Computing at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18) Presented paper

Inter-national

10

311117205041
311117205048

Pon Rahul M(I IT)
Rishi shree S(I IT)

2017-21
2017-21

Enhancement of Software and Data portability by normalizing variations in hardware  at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18)

Presented paper

Inter-national

11

311117205007

Anjana M P(I  IT)

2017-21

“Neural Lace”Implantation of Artificial Intelligence in Humans at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18)

Presented paper

Inter-national

12

311114205031
311114205062

KeerthiInfantaFrancy A
(IV IT)
Visalachi S(IV IT)

2014-18
2014-18

Adaptive Traffic Density Management
System  at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18)

Presented paper

Inter-national

13

311114205021

Febin Thomas M (IV IT)

2014-18

Integrating Novel State ofthe Art
Techniques into Generic Personal
Assistants with Home Assistant
Functionality at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18)

Presented paper

Inter-national

14

311116205050
311116205049
311116205006

Ryan Jebaraj(II IT)
RufinaFernandez (II IT)
Beryl Sarah J N (II IT)

2016-20
2016-20
2016-20

Fishers Buddy (FB) – An Android and
ODK based Mobile Application for
Fishermen Safety at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18)

Presented paper

Inter-national

15

311116205041
311116205010

NafeelaBanuN (II IT)
Deepika  G (II IT)

2016-20
2016-20

Iot Based Monitoring System For
Drought Prediction at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18)

Presented paper

Inter-national

16

311115205042

PitambarSaiGoyal (III IT)

2015-19

Can A Computer Simulation Determine
What Happens At Superluminal Speeds? at International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS’18)

Presented paper

Inter-national

17

3111142050
3111142050
3111142050

AkshayNaharM(IV IT)
HemasantoshRozario S
(IV IT)Param A Shah(IV IT)

2014-18

LoRa Automation at National conference on smart computing (NCSC’18)

Best paper Award

National

18

3111142050
3111142050

HemasantoshRozario S
(IV IT)
Param A Shah (IV IT)

2014-18

LoRa Automation Project Expo in JeppiarEngg College

Presented  project

National

19

311117205007
311117205043

Anjana M P(I IT)
Pradeepa K.(I IT)

2017-21

Detecting food adulterants using the concepts of machine learning at National level Technical Symposium FLAIR’18,LICET

Presented  paper and Secured 2nd place

National

20

311117205029
311117205039

Infant Raju R(I IT)
Naveen Kumar V J (I IT)

2017-21

Ambient  Intelligence Concepts and its Implementation on a Smart Environment at National level Technical Symposium FLAIR’18,LICET

Presented  paper and Secured 1st place

National

21

311117205036
311117205050

Maria JovitaVaz  S (I IT)
SajwaFurood(I IT)

2017-21

Anti-AIDS Nanotechnology at National level Technical Symposium FLAIR’18,LICET

Presented  paper

National

22

311117205041
311117205022
311117205042

PonRahul(I IT)
DeniAnston(I IT)
Poornima Devi(I IT)

2017-21

Acoustic Data Transmission Technology using TRRS Connector at National level Technical Symposium FLAIR’18,LICET

Presented  paper

National

23

311116205027

Kameshvar S(II IT)

2016-20

Mobile App Development Contest at Velammal Engineering College

Participated

National

24

311115205050

 

Sharaffin A(III IT)

2015-19

Red Hat Certification

Certified system Administrator

National

25

311115205050  

Sharaffin A(III IT)

2015-19

Programming in Java Certification,NIIT

Completed 5 Credit course

National

26

311115205050

 

Sharaffin A(III IT)

2015-19

Developing Web applications using Servlets and JSP,NIIT

Certified by NIIT

National

27

311115205050

 

Sharaffin A(III IT)

2015-19

<CODhER>’17,Anna University

Participated

National

Academic Year: 2016-17

S.No.

Reg.No.

Student Name

Batch

Event (with Hostname)

Awards/
Prizes

National/ International

1

311114205021
311114205046
311114205062
311115205029

Febin Thomas M (III IT)
PremaC(III IT)
VisalachiS(III IT),
Kiran N Lalwani(II IT)

2014-18
2014-18
2014-18
2015-19

PALS Innowah Competition,
IIT-M,

Third Place

National

2

311115205034
311115205037

Mary Femina K S  (II IT)
Monika Shenba R N (II IT)

2015-19
2015-19

Olympiad, Mathophilia 2017,Sairam engineering college

Second place

National

3

311115205021

Jerlin R (II IT)

2015-19

Variety event at Vels University

Second place

National

4

311116205032
311116205038
311116205048

Lani X T Angel (I IT)
MariyaPreethiJ  (I IT)
Rini Carmel Mary R M(I IT)

2016-20

Kurukshetra, CEG ,Anna University,Guindy

Participated

National

5

311115205028

Kevinton B(II IT)

2015-19

Ruby workshop,National Technical Symposium organized  by CS of MIT

Participated

National

6

311115205021

Jerlin R (II IT)

2015-19

Quintessence symposium at Easwari Engineering College

Participated

National

7

311115205036

Mohammed Thawfeeq(II IT)

2015-19

PALS Guest Lecture,inDhanalakshmi College ofEngineering

Attended

National

8

311116205001
311116205004
311116205030
311116205043
311116205059
311115205001
311115205003
311115205010
311115205029
311115205031
311115205039
311115205061

Abijoe P Vince(I IT)
Angeline AishwaryaP(I IT)
KeerthanaT(I IT)
NiranjanM(I IT)
Sylvia SherenD(I IT)
AarhaFathimaS(II IT)
Alice AntonitaR(II IT)
Daniel Rajs(II IT)
Kiran N Lalwani(II IT)
Lydia Margret C D (II IT)
Nikitha M V(II IT)
Xavier Johanna Christy L(II IT)

2016-20  2015-19

Two day workshop on ROBONEST’17,
LICET.

Participated

National

9

311115205036

Mohammed Thawfeeq
(II IT)

2015-19

PALS student League in IIT Madras

Attended

National

10

311116205048

Rini Carmel Mary R M
(II IT)

2016-20

Swift Coding Camp,College of Engineering Guindy, Anna University in Association with CEGLUG

Attended

National

11

311115205050

Sharrafin B(II IT)

2015-19

Swift Coding Camp,College of Engineering Guindy, Anna University in Association with CEGLUG

Attended

National

12

311115205028

Kevinton B(II IT)

2015-19

Presented a paper on “E-Banking and Digital E-commerce “ in the international conference on Digital India – the unfolding opportunities and challenges

Participated

Inter-national

13

311113205006
311113205012
311113205029

Angeline Hazel Henry(IV IT), Chandhini.G(IV IT)
Mariesha Justin(IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

14

311113205016
311113205018
311113205022

EvangelinMotha C
(IV IT)
Isabel Steffi K J (IV IT)
Jessica Jency R W (IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

15

311113205011
311113205047

BetcyVinitha J (IV IT)
SherineShruthi J S(IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

16

311113205039
311113205007

RoselinSagaya Mary V (IV  IT)
Annie Majellaa M (IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

17

311113205013
311113205024

Devipriya T K(IV IT)
JovitaFranci A (IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

18

311113205025
311113205030

JovithaChristina(IV IT)
Mary Caroline Nikitha (IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

presented paper

National

19

311113205005
311113205023

AnanthakrishnanK(IV IT)
Joseph C (IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

20

311113205014
311113205026
311113205028

Dev Naomi G(IV IT)
KarthigaaM(IV IT)
Keerthana B (IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented paper

National

21

311113205043
311113205009
311113205044

ShambhaviSivan(IV IT)
Arthi K (IV IT)
Shanmathi R(IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

22

311116205050
311116205041
311116205049

Ryan Jebaraj(II IT)
NafeelaBanu,(II IT)
Rufina Fernandez (II IT)

2016-20

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

23

311113205048
311113205049
311113205025

Subramaniam.C (IV IT)
Thirshal(IV IT)
Jason (IV IT)

2013-17

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

24

311115205042

PitambarSaiGoyal(I IT)

2015-19

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

25

311114205046
311114205062
311115205029

PremaC(III IT)
VisalachiS(III IT)
Kiran N Lalwani(I IT)

2014-18

National conference on computational Intelligent systems(NCCIS)

Presented Paper

National

Industrial Visits

S.No. Year of Study Company/Organization Date of Visit
1 II Year-III SEM TVS training and Services Limited, Ambattur Industrial Estates, Chennai 28/01/2020
2 III Year-VI SEM Dell India Pvt Ltd, Sriperumbudur 10/01/2020
3 I Year-II SEM Chennai Port Trust 01/11/2019
4 IV year – VII SEM Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), Sriharikota 23.09.2019
5 II Year-III SEM National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Pallikaranai 19.09.2019
6 3rd Year- V SEM Sri Ramachandra Medical College-Telemedicine centre 10-07-2019
7 1st Year-II SEM BSNL Chennai Telephones, Chennai 15.03.19
8 2nd Year-IV SEM IITMadras Incubation Cell, IITM Research Park, Chennai 02.02.19
9 1st Year-I SEM Doordarshan Kendra Chennai 13/11/2018
10 3rd Year- V SEM National Institute of Ocean Technology 20/09/2018
11 2nd Year-III SEM Port Trust, Chennai 26/07/2018
12 2nd Year-III SEM Doordarshan Kendra,Chennai 11/09/2017
13 1st Year-I SEM BSNL Maraimalai nagar 14/09/2017
14 4th Year – VII SEM Education tour to KDHP, Munnar July 19th 2017 to July 22nd 2017
15 3rd Year- VI SEM Hindustan Aeronautical Limited, Rotary Wing R & D Centre, Bengaluru -560017. 24th Feb 2017
16 1st Year-II SEM BSNL, Meenamnakkam, Chennai 24th Feb 2017
17 4th Year – VIII SEM Educational Tour to Government Mysore sandal Oil Company 22nd March 2017
18 2nd Year – III SEM SIPCOT,IT Park,Siruseri 19th Dec 2011
19 1st Year Ashok Leyland 12th Apr 2012
20 2nd Year – III SEM NLC,Neyveli 28th Sep 2012
21 1st Year-II SEM Lenova ,Pondicherry 27th Apr 2013
22 2nd Year – III SEM BSNL,Meenambakkam 22nd July 2013
23 2nd Year – IV SEM CSIR Taramani 19th Mar 2014
24 3rd Year-V SEM Chennai Port Trust,Fort 23rd Sep 2016
25 3rd Year-VI SEM Doordarshan,Chepauk 19th Feb 2015
26 4th Year-VIII SEM DELL ,Sriperambudur 12th Mar 2016
27 1st Year-I SEM IGP Engg Pvt Ltd,Mahabalipuram 25th Sep 2013
28 1st Year-II SEM Lenovo ,Pondicherry 11th Apr 2014
29 2nd Year – III SEM CSIR Taramani 10th July 2014
30 2nd Year – IV SEM AIR ,Santhome 20th Feb 2015
31 3rd Year-VI SEM Doordarshan,Chepauk 3rd Feb 2016
32 1st Year-II SEM Lenovo ,Pondicherry 24th Feb 2015
33 2nd Year – IV SEM BSNL,Meenambakkam 26th Feb 2016
34 3rd Year-V SEM Doordarshan,Chepauk 21st July 2016
35 1st Year-I SEM Shri Ram Fibres,Poonamallee 17th Feb 2016
36 2nd Year – III SEM BSNL,Meenambakkam 28th Sep 2016

Internship

S NO BATCH NAMES ORGANISATION DATE
1 2017-2021 Infant Raju Coding Space India Sep 2019 onwards
2 2016-2020 Niranjan Coding Space India Sep 2019 onwards
3 2016-2020 Joshua R  

Caratlane

Oct 2019 onwards
4 2016-2020 Jeffrina Fernando P FLEX oct 2019 onwards
5 2017-2021 Infant Raju Wegot Utility Solutions 15/05/2019 onwards
6 2016-2020 Niranjan Wegot Utility Solutions 15/05/2019 onwards
7 2016-2020 S.Seetharam Wegot Utility Solutions 15/05/2019 onwards
8 2016-2020 NafeelaBanu N IITM Healthcare Technology Innovation Centre 20/04/2019 – till date
9 2016-2020 PreethiChristina.A IITM Healthcare Technology Innovation Centre 20/04/2019 – till date
10 2016-2020 Bridget McneilLincia F Motherson India June 2019 – till date
11 2016-2020 S Kiruthika Motherson India June 2019 – till date
12 2017-2021 Pradeepa K Kaar Technologies 23/05/2019 –

23/08/2019

13 2016-2020 I SherleJenefer Kaar Technologies 23/05/2019 –

23/08/2019

14 2016-2020 S.Kameshvar Kaar Technologies 23/05/2019 –

23/08/2019

15 2016-2020 D DilkhushMihirsen Kaar Technologies 23/05/2019 –

23/08/2019

16 2016-2020 Joshua.R Kaar Technologies 23/05/2019 –

23/08/2019

17 2016-2020 Beryl Sarah Masterkubes 13/05/2019 –

12/07/2019

18 2016-2020 Santhosh A Masterkubes 13/05/2019 –

12/07/2019

19 2016-2020 S Joan Louji SP Robotic Works Aug 2019 –

Sep 2019

20 2017-2021 Pon Rahul M Bombardier Transportation India Pvt Ltd 10/06/2019 –

19/07/2019

21 2016-2020 Monisha G Netaxis IT Solutions Pvt Ltd May 2019 –

June 2019

22 2016-2020 P.Dhivya Netaxis IT Solutions Pvt Ltd May 2019 – June 2019

S.NO

BATCH

NAME

ORGANISATION

DATE

1.

2017-2021

Pradeepa K, Infant Raju Pojo Software Technologies 19.4.19-19.6.19 / 19.4.19 – 24.7.19

2.

2017-2021

Pradeepa K Digital Flora 23.5.19-23.7.19

3.

2017-2021

Poornima Devi Versify Tech Solutions 14.5.19 – 27.5.19

4.

2016-2020

Nafeela Banu N, Preethi Christina .A Iitm Healthcare Technology Innovation Centre MARCH 2019-JUNE 2019

5.

2016-2020

Lavanya . G Tata Consultancy Services May-19

6.

2018-2022

V.Priyanka, T.Renita Rexline Orgware 05/06/19-14/06/19

7.

2018-2022

L.S.L.Aaron Akash Smart Bridge 03/06/19-21/6/19

8.

2016-2020

Dilkhush, Sherle Jenefer, Kameshvar, Joshua, Pradeepa KAAR Technologies May 12,2019 till June 16,2019 full time, July part time

9.

2016-2020

Nitish, Catherine, Beryl Sarah J N, Santhosh Master Kube 13th May,2019 till 12th July,2019

10.

2016-2020

 Infant Raju,Seetharaman S , Niranjan M, LUYE Robert,D.Abhila,Deepthi Mary M,S.Mohammed Almaz,Ganapathy S,
Melcy M Elango,Anish Jeshvina
WEGOT from 15/5/2019 onwards

11.

2016-2020

Dhivya,S.Loganayagi, Gajalaxmi.M, M.Aishwarya, M.Sathurrthiya, G.Monisha Netaxis It Solution June 1,2019 till July 2,2019

12.

2016-2020

Bridget Mcneil Lincia F, Preethi Christina A, Sylvia Sheren D, S Kiruthika Motherson India Jun-19

2016-2020

Joan Louji Spi Roboticc Works Jul-19

17

2015-2019

Sharmila, Raina Miriam, Subashwini Cei America 12/1/2019

18.

2015-2019

Kiran Lalwani, Nikitha Calibraint Technologies 12/1/2019

13.

2016-2020

Dhivya G, Deepika P National Informatics Centre 5/24/2018 – 6/27/2018

14.

2016-2020

Nafeela Banu Schools Key 6/1/2018 – 11/1/2018

15.

2016-2020

Naveen Joe Cnsi 7/23/2018 – 1/22/2019

16.

2015-2019

Mary Femina, Remona Recitta Mary, Haritha Verzeo 21.12.2018-JUN 2019

20.

2015-2019

Antony Maria Ruban, Vishal Infant, Daniel Mahindra & Mahindra August 2018 – January 2019

21.

2015-2019

Monika Shenba DECCAN CHRONICLE 10/15/2018 – 12/31/2018

22.

2015-2019

Prakash Raj, Milan Methodius SHILASH 12/13/2018 – 2/1/2019

19.

2015-2019

Neil Sullivan, Kevinton Qrypto Tech 14.9.2018

S.NO

BATCH

NAME

ORGANISATION

FROM

TO

1.

2015-2019

PITAMBAR SAI GOYAL

IMS

5/25/2018

7/7/2018

2.

2015-2019

KONSHI

BHARAT ELECTRONIC LTD

5/28/2018

6/2/2018

3.

2016-2020

DHIVYA P

NATIONAL INFORMATICS CENTRE

5/24/2018

6/27/2018

4.

2016-2020

DEEPIKA G

NATIONAL INFORMATICS CENTRE

5/24/2018

6/27/2018

5.

2016-2020

NAFEELA BANU N

SCHOOLS KEY

Jun-18

Nov-18

6.

2015-2019

MONIKA SHENBA

DECCAN CHRONICLE

10/15/2018

12/31/2018

7.

2015-2019

ANTONY MARIA RUBAN

MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA

7/21/2018

1 MONTH

8.

2015-2019

DANIEL RAJ A

MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA

7/21/2018

1 MONTH

9.

2015-2019

VISHAL INFANT

MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA

7/21/2018

1 MONTH

10.

2016-2020

NAVEEN JOE

CNSI

7/23/2018

1/22/2019

11.

2015-2019

MARY FEMINA

VERZEO

12/21/2018

12.

2015-2019

MOHAMED ZUBAIR

Deinopis

1/3/2019

1/18/2019

13.

2015-2019

MAGESH KUMAR E

Deinopis

1/3/2019

1/18/2019

14.

2015-2019

VISHAL INFANT LAMBERT

Deinopis

1/3/2019

1/18/2019

15.

2015-2019

SHARMILA A

CEI

12/1/2018

16.

2015-2019

RAINA

CEI

12/1/2018

17.

2015-2019

SUBASHWINI

CEI

12/1/2018

18.

2015-2019

MILAN METHODIUS

SHILASH

12/13/2018

Feb-19

19.

2015-2019

PRAKASH RAJ

SHILASH

12/13/2018

Feb-19

20.

2015-2019

HARITHA

VERZEO

12/21/2018

21.

2015 – 2019

KONSHI JUDE

ICAM

10/6/2017

7/7/2017

22.

2015 – 2019

CHARLES

ICAM

10/6/2017

7/7/2017

23.

2015 – 2019

KIRAN N LALWANI

ICAM

10/6/2017

7/7/2017

24.

2015 – 2019

KAMYA

ICAM

10/6/2017

7/7/2017

25.

2014 – 2018

ANTO DANIEL RAJ

CIRF

5/7/2017

APRIL 2018

26.

2014 – 2018

NAVEEN RAJA S R

CIRF

23/10/2017

APRIL 2018

27.

2014 – 2018

RICHARD PAUL

CIRF

23/10/2017

APRIL 2018

28.

2014 – 2018

ASHWIN KUMAR

CIRF

23/10/2017

APRIL 2018

29.

2014 – 2018

DAVID A

SHINETEK

18/12/2017

30/03/2018

30.

2014 – 2018

EMMANUEL C

SHINETEK

18/12/2017

30/03/2018

31.

2014 – 2018

VISALACHI S

WAHRHEIT INFOTECH

20/12/2017

32.

2014 – 2018

KEERTHI INFANTA FRANCY A

WAHRHEIT INFOTECH

20/12/2017

33.

2014 – 2018

VANISHREE R

BSNL

12/12/2017

34.

2014 – 2018

NANCY PRIYADHARSHINI R

BSNL

12/12/2017

35.

2014 – 2018

SEBASTEENA P

BSNL

12/12/2017

36.

2014 – 2018

JOVITA FERNANDO N

BSNL

06/01/2018

37.

2014 – 2018

JULIANA R

BSNL

06/01/2018

38.

2014 – 2018

PARAM A SHAH

DEINOPSIS

02/01/2018

30/01/2018

39.

2014 – 2018

HEMA SANTHOSH ROZARIO S

DEINOPSIS

02/01/2018

30/01/2018

40.

2014 – 2018

AKSHAY NAHAR M

DEINOPSIS

02/01/2018

30/01/2018

41.

2014 – 2018

DOMNIC RICHARD L

SHINETEK TECHNOLOGIES

18/12/2018

30/3/2018

42.

2014 – 2018

KESHAB SHARMA

DLK TECHNOLOGIES

JAN 2018

MARCH 2018

43.

2014 – 2018

ARJUN SIVARAJAN

SHINETEK TECHNOLOGIES

17/01/2018

30/03/2018

44.

2014 – 2018

SACHIN YETHNDRA

SHINETEK TECHNOLOGIES

17/01/2018

30/03/2018

45.

2014 – 2018

BENJAMIN PREM KUMAR

BAROLA TECHNOLOGIES

10/01/2018

31/01/2018

46.

2014 – 2018

ROGER ANTONY

BAROLA TECHNOLOGIES

10/01/2018

31/01/2018

47.

2014 – 2018

ROSHEN D

BAROLA TECHNOLOGIES

10/01/2018

31/01/2018

48.

2014 – 2018

RICHARD PAUL V

ZOHO

19/12/2017

49.

2014 – 2018

MANIKANDAN S

RAMANUJAN COMPUTING CDENTRE

JAN 2018

MAY 2018

50.

2014 – 2018

EZHILAN A

RAMANUJAN COMPUTING CDENTRE

JAN 2018

MAY 2018

51.

2014 – 2018

JERISH MATHEW P

DLK TECHNOLOGIES

JAN 2018

FEB 2018

52.

2014 – 2018

JACK RUBEN

DLK TECHNOLOGIES

JAN 2018

FEB 2018

53.

2014 – 2018

JOSEPH KISHORE KUMAR

DLK TECHNOLOGIES

JAN 2018

FEB 2018

54.

2014 – 2018

ARAVIND KUMAR S

DLK TECHNOLOGIES

JAN 2018

MAR 2018

55.

2014 – 2018

VINOTH RAM

DOODLE BLUE

JAN 2018

MAR 2018

56.

2014 – 2018

BIJOY

ZOHO

03/01/18

30/03/18

57.

2014 – 2018

GOKUL

DLK TECHNOLOGIES

JAN 2018

MAR 2018

58.

2014-2018

PORTIA BOSCO

CIRF

5/6/17

59.

2014-2018

PREMA.C

CIRF

5/6/17

60.

2014-2018

SHRUTHI SAJID

Waf ‘O Bel

1/6/17

61.

2014-     2018

SHRUTHI.V

CIRF

5/6/17

62.

2014-2018

M.FEBIN THOMAS

IIT MADRAS/ Pentamedia Graphics

15/3/17

63.

2014 – 2018

SHRUTHI SAJID

ICAM

17/6/2016

10/7/2016

64.

2014 – 2018

INIYA DAVID

ICAM

17/6/2016

10/7/2016

65.

2014 – 2018

FEBIN THOMAS

LICET

6/07/2015

24/06/16

66.

2014 – 2018

RITHIKKAA

HCL CDC

17/07/2015
(20 HOURS)

67.

2014 – 2018

THASLEEM FATHIMA

HCL CDC

17/07/2015
(20 HOURS)

Placement & Higher Studies

Batch: 2016-2020

S.No Name of the student placed Name of the Employer
1 Beryl Sarah J N L&T Infotech
2 Joy Shelishiya S Benseron / TechM
3 Turey Dany Anthony Benseron / BNP PARIBA
4 Vincy Nithya Benseron
5 Nafeela Banu ALSTOM
6 S.Kameshvar TCS
7 G.Lavanya TCS
8 I.Sherle Jenefer TCS / Capgemini
9 R.Alice Keren Chegg India
10 Jeffrina Fernando.P FLEX / TechM
11 Jonathan Thangadurai FLEX
12 Rufina Fernandez BNP PARIBA
13 Sherley Shewetha J S BNP PARIBA
14 Angeline Aishwarya.P BNP PARIBA / TechM
15 G.Monisha BNP PARIBA
16 Joshua R TechM
17 Joan Louji S TechM
18 Santhosh A TechM

Batch: 2015-2019

S.no. Name of the student placed Name of the Employer
1 MsAmildhini P Coding Space India
2 MsDivya Lisa Coding Space India
3 MsAuxileaOsana Wipro HR Services Limited
4 MsUmega Esther Rani M Cognizant Technology Solutions India Private Limited
5 MrAlagappanAkash C 63Ideas Infolabs Private Limited
6 MsTheresPreme J H A Syntel Private Limited
7 Mr Daniel Raj S Vitasoft Technologies

Pvt Ltd

8 Mr Joshua Victor Jude For Jouve India Pvt Ltd
9 Mr Vishal Infant Lambert A Protorix India
10 Ms Alice Antonita R BNP Paribas India Solutions Pvt Ltd
11 MsRemonaRecitta Mary J Telliant Systems India Private Limited
12 Mr Mohamed Zubair Tagit India Pvt Ltd.
13 Mr Mohammed Taher Calibraint Technologies
14 MsAarhaFathima S Infosys Limited
15 MsThivyaBharathi Infosys Limited
16 MsNirmala S Infosys Limited
17 MsSnehaPrasanna I Vembu Technologies Pvt Ltd
18 Mr Gabriel John Phillip Syntel Pvt. Ltd
19 MsHaritha A VerzeoEdutech Pvt. Ltd.
20 Ms Mary Femina K S VerzeoEdutech Pvt. Ltd.
21 MsNikitha M V Calibraint Technologies
22 MsKiran N Lalwani Calibraint Technologies
23 MsSharmila A CEI India Pvt Ltd
24 MsSubhaswini C J CEI India Pvt Ltd
25 Ms Raina Miriam Jose CEI India Pvt Ltd
26 MsKamya Tata Consultancy Services Limited
27 Mr Mahesh kumar N Tata Consultancy Services Limited
28 Ms. Lydia Margret C D Tata Consultancy Services Limited
29 MrHariharan S shriram general insurance
30 Mr Antony Maria Ruban protorix
31 Mr Jonas protorix
32 Mr Vishal Infant protorix
33 MsUmega Esther Rani CTS
34 Mr Paul fabian Music teacher in stmarys
35 Mr Sam Ebenezer   Music teacher
36 Mr Justin Sahayaraj Sprintas software solutions
37 MsSwetha   Wipro
38 MsPragathi Maveric

Batch: 2014-2018

S.no. Name of the student placed Name of the Employer
1 MsCelestina A Osiz Technologies Pvt. Ltd
2 MrAswin Kumar V KeffsoftSevicesPvt Ltd
3 MsAnjana A Kumar Amazon Development Centre (India) Private Limited
4 MrGokul Northerly Automotive Solutions Private Limited
5 MsAnu Susan Mathews Odyssey Technologies Limited
6 MrManikandanSreedharan Capgemini Technology Services India Limited
7 MrEzhilan A Centative Technologies
8 MsAbinayaNikitha S Amazon Development Centre (India) Private Limited
9 MsRithikkaa Candy Crow
10 MrRoshen D Poshmark India
11 MsIniya David TATA Consultancy Services Limited
12 MsThasleemFathima Equitas Bank
 

13

 

MsPrema C

Amazon Development Centre India Pvt Ltd
 

14

 

Mr Benjamin Prem Kumar A S

Amazon Development Centre India Pvt Ltd
15 Mr David A Amazon Development Centre India Pvt Ltd
16 Ms Nancy Priyadharshini Syntel
17 MsShrutiSajid Chargebee Technologies Pvt.Ltd
18 Ms. BharaniGanapathySankar Infosys Limited
19 MrEmmanuvel C Amazon Development Centre India Pvt Ltd
20 Ms Pauline RathniGarce AxisCades
21 Ms Juliana R CSS Corp Pvt Ltd
22 MsJovita Fernando N Maveric Systems Ltd
23 MrFebin Thomas Kaar Technologies Pvt Ltd
24 MsShruthi V Infosys Limited
25 MrParam A Shah Snack Experts
26 MsSwetha N R BNP Paribas India Solutions Pvt Ltd
27 Mr Jack Ruben S India Filings Pvt Ltd
28 MsLiya Josh Yantriks India Pvt. Ltd.
29 Ms Bernadine Infenta B Cortex Consultants Pvt Ltd
30 Ms Sabin Prasanna Cortex Consultants Pvt Ltd
31 MsVanishree R Cortex Consulting private limited
32 MsSebasteena P R Cortex Consulting private limited
33 MsKeerthiInfantaFrancy A BNP PARIBAS India Solutions
34 MrAnto Daniel Raj P BNP PARIBAS India Solutions
35 Ms Portia Bosco J BNP PARIBAS India Solutions
36 MrSachinyethendra  Decathlon
37 MrHemaSanthoshRozario S CSS Corp Pvt Ltd
38 MrVinoth Ram Amazon Development Centre India Pvt Ltd
39 MrKeshab Sharma K MasterKube Software Solutions and Services Private Limited
40 Mr Richard Paul Zoho Corporation Private Limited
41 MsVisalachi S GSS Software Consultancy (P) Ltd
42 MsMonisha Rahim A CEI India Pvt Ltd
43 MsAnitha V CEI India Pvt Ltd
44 MrBijoy M B ZOHO Corporation Pvt Ltd

Higher Studies

Batch:2015-2019

S.No. Name of the Student Name of the

University/College

1 Mr Charles M A Middlesex University,London
2 MsKonshi J Madras Christian College (Autonomous)
3 MrRathnasabapathi K SRM Institute of Science and Technology
4 MrBalaMurugan T Thiagarajar School of Management PGDM Program
5 Mr Mohammed Thawfeeq University of Texas
6 Ms Monika Shenba R N Asian College of Journalism
7 Ms Xavier Johanna Christy L Anna University

Batch:2014-2018

S.No. Name of the Student Name of the

University/College

1 Mr Naveen Raja S.R Swinburne University of Technology,

Australia

2 Mr Arjun Sivarajan P Swinburne University of Technology,

Australia

3 MrDominic Richard L Asian College Of Journalism, Chennai
4 MrChokkalingam R Jerusalem College Of Engg, Chennai
5 Mr Lakshmi Narayana Reddy P University of Alabama in Huntsville

Batch:2013-2017

S.No. Name of the Student University/College
1 MsBetcyVinitha J M.B.A Tourism Management,

Anna University

2 Ms Amit S B.R Abdur Rahman University
3 Ms Annie Majellaa M University Of Colorado
4 Ms Jessica Jency R W Centre for Development of Advanced Computing
5 Mr Jerome Jude Doggett SRM Institute of Science and Technology
6 MrKaushik U Ram SRM Institute of Science and Technology

Entrepreneur

Batch:2015-2019

S.No. Name of the Student Name of the Organization
1 MrKevinton B Protorix India
2 Mr Neil Sullivan Paul S Protorix India

Batch:2014-2018

S.No. Name of the Student Name of the Organization
1 MrAkshayNahar M Sri Lakshmi ThangaMaligai

Batch: 2013-2017

S.No. Name of the Student Name of the Organization
1 Mr John Michael D Sri Renu Movers

University Rank Holders

S.No. Name of the Student Year of Passing University Rank
1 KEERTHANA S 2016 29
2 BHAVANI U 2016 35
3 KOWTHAMI C 2016 37
4 AARTHI PRIYANKA K 2016 38
5 VAISHNAVVI M S 2016 41
6 Shambavi Sivan 2017 43

Online Courses Attended by Students

5827 students of Third and Final Year  IT students have successfully completed the Coursera course on “Specialization: Architecting with Google Compute Engine”.

S.No Course Details
1 Pavithra P and Irfana Fathima A of I IT has successfully completed an online course, “Steps into robotic process automation” from GUVI on 29th April 2020.
2 Irene Janet A of III IT has successfully completed “Using Databases with Python”, an online course authorized by University of Michigan and offered through Coursera on 28th April 2020
3 Irene Janet A of III IT has successfully completed “Capstone: Retrieving, Processing, and Visualizing Data with Python” an online course authorized by University of Michigan and offered through Coursera on 27nd April 2020.
4 Arun Manuel M S, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “SQL Fundamentals” from Sololearn on 27th April 2020
5 Anthea A M B of II IT has successfully completed the course “TCS Jile – Agile Overview Batch 01” on 26 April 2020 through TCSION.
6 Anthea A M B of II IT has successfully completed “Introduction to Artificial Intelligence” online course offered by NPTEL through TCS ION on 26 April 2020.
7 Anthea A M B of II IT has successfully completed “Communication Skills” online course offered by TCS iON on 26 April 2020
8 Maria Anisha .G, I IT has successfully completed online course, “Step into robotic process automation” from GUVI on 25th April 2020.
9 Irene Janet A of III IT has successfully completed “Using Python to Access Web Data”, an online course authorized by University of Michigan and offered through Coursera on 24th April 2020.
10 Irene Janet A of III IT has successfully completed “Python Data Structures”, an online course authorized by University of Michigan and offered through Coursera on 22nd April 2020.
11 Anthea A M B of II IT has successfully completed “Step into Robotic Process Automation” on 21st April 2020 from GUVI.
12 Swana Simran Singh of II IT has successfully completed “Java Level 1” on 21st April 2020 from Cambridge Certification Authority.
13 Praveen Rijal, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “HTML Fundamentals” from Sololearn on 21st April 2020.
14 Dhivya Dharshni S , I IT has successfully completed an online course, “Machine learning with R” from GUVI on 21st April 2020.
15 Dhivya Dharshni S, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “Step into robotic process automation” from GUVI on 20th April 2020.
16 Arun Manuel M S, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “Introduction to Machine Learning for Trading” from Quantinsti on 20th April 2020.
17 Sherin Sneha J, I IT has successfully completed the online course on “PHP and MYSQL” through Eduonix on 20th April 2020.
18 Dini Shiba S, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “PHP and MySQL development” from Eduonix on 20th April 2020.
19 Dini Shiba S, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “Game development using Java” from Eduonix on 20th April 2020.
20 Dhivya Dharshni S, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “Web development” from BOLT on 20th April 2020.
21 Sherin Sneha J, I IT has successfully completed the online course on “Game development using Java” through Eduonix on 20th April 2020.
22 Dini Shiba S, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “HTML” from Sololearn on 19th April 2020.
23 Sherin Sneha J, I IT has successfully completed the online course on “Cyber securities and hacking” through Udemy on 19th April 2020.
24 Sherin Sneha J, I IT has successfully completed the online course on “HTML” through Sololearn on 19th April 2020.
25 Dini Shiba S, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “Cyber securities and hacking” from Udemy on 19th April 2020
26 Arun Manuel M S, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “HTML Fundamentals” from Sololearn on 19th April 2020.
27 Arun Manuel M S, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “The fundamentals of digital marketing” from Google on 18th April 2020.
28 Arun Manuel M S and Shirley Christabel S of I IT has successfully completed an online course, “Step into robotic process automation” from GUVI on 17th April 2020.
29 S Sriireshma, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “Computer networking” from Alison from 11th -17th April 2020.
30 2S Sriireshma, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “White hat hacker and pen tester” from Eduonix from 10-17 April 2020.
31 2Shirley Christabel S, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “Entrepreneurship : How to find and evaluate new startup ideas” from Eduonix on 16th April 2020.
32 D.Veroni Shwetha, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “Become a certified web developer from scratch” from Eduonix on 16th April 2020.
33 D.Veroni Shwetha , I IT has successfully completed an online course, “PHP fundamentals from scratch” from Eduonix on 16th April 2020.
34 Sherle Jenefer of IV IT awarded the certificate of achievement for the successful completion of “MySQL” on 15th April 2020.
35 Elizabeth Subhiksha Victoria, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “Certified Web development from scratch” from Eduonix from 13th to 16th April 2020.
36 Dhivya Dharshni S, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “Computer networking” from Alison on 15th April 2020.
37 Dhivya Dharshni S, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “Internet of things and machine learning” from BOLT on 14th April 2020.
38 Niveditha N S of II IT has successfully completed “Computer Networking – Digital Network Security” offered through Alison on 13.04.2020.
39 Jennifer Lesly .S of II IT has successfully completed “Learn Angular From Scratch” on 12th April 2020 from Udemy.
40 Niveditha N S of II IT has successfully completed “Programming Concepts with Python” offered through Alison on 12.4.2020.
41 Jennifer Lesly .S of II IT has successfully completed “Computer Networking – Digital Network Security offered through Alison on 11th April 2020.
42 Avinash Wilson J of III IT has successfully completed “Machine Learning Foundations: A Case Study Approach”, a MOOC from the University of Washington and offered through Coursera on 11th April 2020.
43 Jennifer Lesly .S of II IT has successfully completed “Communication Skills” on 10th April 2020 offered by TCS iON.
44 G. Lavanya of IV IT has successfully completed an online course, “Game Development using PyGame” from Guvi on 10th April 2020.
45 S Sriireshma, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “Python for machine learning” from Great Learning on 10th April 2020.
46 Jennifer Lesly .S of II IT has successfully completed “Introduction to C# Programming” offered through Alison on 7th April 2020.
47 Jennifer Lesly .S of II IT has successfully completed “Game Development using Python” on 7th April 2020 from GUVI.
48 Pradeepa K of III IT has completed “Technology Consulting Virtual Internship” conducted by Deloitte and InsideSherpa on April 7th, 2020.
49 S Sriireshma, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “PHP and MySQL development” from Eduonix on 6th April 2020.
50 Arun Manuel M S, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “Game development using pygame” from GUVI on 3rd April 2020.
51 Renita Rexline and Tamil Selvan of II IT has successfully completed “Game Development” using Python on 2nd April 2020 from GUVI.
52 Niveditha N S of II IT has successfully completed “Game Development using Python” on 2nd April 2020 from GUVI.
53 Niveditha N S of II IT has successfully cleared Level 1 of India Fact Quiz 2020 on 2nd April 2020.
54 Dhivya Dharshni S, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “Frontend fundamentals” from Purple on 2nd April 2020.
55 E.S.Anshiya Antrolin, I IT has successfully completed an online course, “Game development using Pygame” from GUVI on 2nd April 2020.
56 Shivadarshini of III IT has successfully completed an online course, “Introduction to R” provided by Great Learning Academy on April 2020.
57 Swana Simran Singh of II IT has successfully completed “Python for Machine Learning” on April 2020 from Great Learning Academy.
59 The fourth year IT students, Devadarshan Nirmal J, Dilkhush Mihirsen D, Joan Louji S, Joy Shelishiya S, Lani X T Angel and Mariya Preethi J have completed various online courses on latest technologies / programming languages like Web Development, PowerBI, Computer Vision, Angular, AWS, Azure, Game development with Python, Git, Machine learning, MongoDB, MYSQL, Struts, TQM, HTML and CSS from course providers like Udemy and GUVI between 20th March 2020 and 3rd April 2020
60 26 Students of III IT have completed various online courses on latest technologies / programming languages like Angular, Python, PowerBI, Azure, Data analytics and visualization, Game development using Pygame, Total Quality Management, Git, AWS, Deep Learning, HTML and CSS, PHP, MySQL, Machine learning, Data science, Computational Thinking, Openstack, and Docker from various course providers like GUVI, IBM, Taken mind, PluralSightLLC and Solo Learn between 25th March 2020 and 3rd April 2020
61 60 Students of I IT have completed various online courses on latest technologies and programming languages like PowerBI, Python Game Development, Struts, AWS, C Programming, Machine Learning, HTML and CSS, Python, C programming, Autocad, TQM, MY SQL, PHP, and Computer Forensics from various course providers like GUVI, Pirple, Google Digital Garage, Udemy and Alison between 21st March 2020 and 3rd April 2020.
62 The third year IT students, Anthea A M B, Niveditha N S, Nowshik M, Ponprabhakar S, Priyanka V, Sankara Gomathi S, Selva Prasath S, Steve Rohit A and Vasanth Kumar T M have completed have completed various online courses on latest technologies and programming languages like Machine Learning, AWS, MongoDB , Python, GIT, IFQ, Game development using Pygame from various course providers like GUVI and Alison between 20th March 2020 and 2nd April 2020.

Conferences and Seminars Conducted

ORGANIZED

Academic Year 2019-20

5Two day Workshop on “Cyber Security: Identity Access Management”12.03.2020 and 13.03.2020Mr Robert Doswell and Mr Chris Hyndman, IAM Consultant, Tools4Ever Ltd,UK.Department of Information Technology, LICET, in association with CTE

S.No. Name of the Programme Date Chief Guest Organization
1 TECH E-QUIZ 15.5.2020 Computer Society of India Department of Information Technology, LICET in association with the Computer Society of India
2 Webinar on” Technology in Education for NextGen after COVID-19″ 09.05.2020 Mr Francesco Trama Chief Executive Officer and Founder, Mr. Don Gray Chief Technology Officer, Mr. Ken Wolf COO/Chief Revenue Officer of Packet Viper, US. Department of Information Technology, LICET
3 Spoken Tutorial Online Faculty Development Program on R- Programming 26.02.2020 Spoken Tutorial Department of Information Technology, LICET
4 Three-day Webinar on Deception Technology in association with CTE and Packet Viper, US 27 – 29.04.2020 Mr. Charles Godwin, HR Leader & public speaker, ZOHO Corporation Department of Information Technology, LICET, in association with Consortium for Technical Education
6 Workshop on “IoT using Raspberry Pi” 11.03. 2020 Mr Jaya Sakthi, Senior IoT Architect of Menbha Technologies Department of Information Technology, LICET.
7 Guest Lecture on “Recent Advances on Web Application Development” 26.02.2020 Mr T Srinivasan, CEO and Founder of Glosys Technology Solutions, Chennai LICET-CSI Student Chapter
8 Guest Lecture on : “Best Practices of Agile Methodologies” 18.02.2020 Ms. Keren Dhivya Rani, Associate Quality Analyst, CEI India Pvt Ltd, Chennai Department of Information Technology, LICET
9 ICT Academy Meeting 18.02.2020 Mr Suresh Babu, General Manager of ICT Academy LICET
10 Value Added Course on “Machine Learning using Python” 03.12.2019 to 05.12.2019 Dr. R Dinesh Babu, Managing Director, Brainswig Edutech Pvt Ltd Department of Information Technology, LICET
11 Guest Lecture on “Real Time Applications of Computer Vision,
Machine Learning and Deep Learning”
03.10.2019 Dr V Mohanraj, Data Scientist from Renault-Nissan Technology and Business Centre India Pvt. Ltd., Chennai Department of Information Technology, LICET
12 The Computer Society of India (CSI) Student Chapter of LICET for the academic year 2018-2019 was inaugurated. 24/09/2019. Dr P Kumar National Student Coordinator, CSI, INDIA

Academic Year 2018-19

S.No. Name of the Programme Date Chief Guest Organization
1 Second International Conference on Computing and Information Systems ICCIS’19 28 th February 2019 and 1 st March 2019 Dr Abdullah Uz Tansel
Dr Ibrahima Faye, Associate
Professor
Professor Baruch College, City University of New York, USA
Universiti Teknologi Petronas, Malaysia.
2 Video Lectures – Spoken Tutorial(Python, Java, Ruby, Arduino) 16/07/2018 to 29/08/2018 Spoken tutorial with IITBombay
3 Symposium Flair 2018 18/08/2018 Mr Hareesh K T GEEDS Chennai, Mechanical Simulation, Metier Manager, Valeo
4 CSI student chapter 14/08/2018 Mr.S.Ramasamy, General Manager Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai.

Academic Year 2017-18

S.No. Name of the Programme Date Chief Guest Organization
1 International Conference on Computing and Information Systems (ICCIS 18) March 9, 2018 Dr. Selwyn Piramuthu,
Dr. Anu A Gokhale
University of Florida, USA
Illinois State University, USA
2 Spoken Tutorial for
1.Python(IT,CSE,ECE,EEE,MECH)
2. PHP & MySQL(IT,CSE)
3. Ruby(IT,CSE)
4.LaTeX(IT,CSE,ECE,EEE,MECH)
5. Scilab(ECE,EEE,MECH)
6. Oscad(ECE,EEE)
7. OpenFoam(MECH)
(06/08/2017-08/09/2017) & (21/02/17-06/03/2018) Spoken Tutorial – IITBombay
3 CSI Student Chapter 23.08.2017 Mr F Israel Inbaraj, General Manager – HR Tala Consultancy Services Bangalore
4
5 Spoken tutorial session on “Python Programming” 16th August 2017 Spoken Tutorial – IIT Bombay
6 Second National Conference on Computational Intelligence Systems 10th March 2017 Prof. Dr. Ajith Abraham,Director Chief Architect Machine Intelligence Research Labs (MIR Labs) Scientific Network for Innovation and Research Excellence
Dr Pethuru Raj Site Reliability Engineering(SRE), CoE Bengaluru, Karnataka, India

Academic Year 2016-17

S.No. Name of the Programme Date Chief Guest Organization
1 Second National Conference on Computational Intelligence Systems 10.03.2017 Prof. Dr. Ajith Abraham,Director
Dr Pethuru Raj
Chief Architect Machine Intelligence Research Labs (MIR Labs) Scientific Network for Innovation and Research Excellence
Site Reliability Engineering(SRE), CoE Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
2 DRUPAL 25-11-2016 Spoken Tutorial – IIT Bombay
3 Android Faculty Training 21-11-2016 to 25-11-2016 Google
4 Workhop on Software Testing Tools 23-09-2016 Mr SriRam Vasudevan, Application Security Analysis Team Lead at Tata Consultancy Services
5 Workshop on Grid and Cloud Computing 08-09-2016 Mr Mahendran and Mr Kailash, Senior Engineer CDAC CDAC
6 Workshop on Introduction to Computers 13-07-2016 to 22-07-2016 Spoken Tutorial – IIT Bombay
7 National Conference on ‘Computational Intelligence System’ NCCIS’16 07-04-2016 Hema Gopal, vice-president and global head, IBM Centre of Excellence, TCS
8 Software Design 15-03-2016 Dr Samuel Johnson K Professor VIT chennai, Mr SriRam Vasudev, Application Security Analysis Team Lead at Tata Consultancy Services
9 Two day workshop on HYBRID MOBILE APP DEVELOPMENT 03-03-2016 to 04-04-2016 MR. Ramkumar Arumugam
10 Android Mobile Application Development 06-02-2016 Mr. Bharath, Android, Ios developer, Yume Technologies
11 OpenStack and virtualization with KVM on Linux 22-01-2016 Mr. Mahendran, Senior Engineer, CDAC
12 Android Mobile Application Development 19-12-2015 Mr. Bharath, Android, Ios developer, Yume Technologies
13 Ruby 18-12-2015 Spoken Tutorial – IIT Bombay
14 Android Mobile Application Development 31-10-2015 Mr. Bharath, Android, Ios developer, Yume Technologies
15 Two days workshop on Hadoop 26-09-2015 – 27-09-2015 Mr Godwin/Proj Mgr, Redmap eLearning & Mr Solairajan/Data Analyst, CDAC IIT Kanpur
16 Android Mobile Application Development 20-07-2015 Mr. Bharath, Android, Ios developer, Yume Technologies
17 Android Mobile Application Development 04-07-2015 Mr. Bharath, Android, Ios developer, Yume Technologies
18 Workshop on NS2 Network Simulator 13-03-2015 Mr Pradeep kumar, Assistant Professor, VIT chennai
19 LATEX Workshop 11-03-2015 Spoken Tutorial -IITB
20 workshop on Cloud Computing 21-01-2015 Mr Raghu Achat, Regional head-Cloud presales, Tech mahindra
21 Demo on Cloud Computing 08-12-2014 Mr Robert K Joseph & Team, Step Ahead Solutiond Inc
22 Python Programming 05-12-2014 Spoken Tutorial – IIT Bombay
23 Hands on training on C programming 22-11-2014 Anand Sukumar, Associate, CTS
24 Hands on training on .Net Technologies 20-09-2014 Anand Sukumar, Associate, CTS
25 Android Mobile Application Development 28-07-2014 to 29-07-2014 Mr Abinav, Develup, IIT madras
26 Cyber Security Awareness worshop 16-07-2014 Mr V Rajesh Babu & Mr B Premsai, Quick heal Technologies
27 workshop on LATEX 06-06-2014 Spoken Tutorial – IIT Bombay
28 Workshop on PHP and MySQL 30-04-2014 Spoken Tutorial – IIT Bombay
29 FDP on Service Oriented Architecture 03-06-2013 – 10-06-2013

Guest Lectures and Workshops

Academic Year 2019-2020

S.No

Type

Title

Date

Resource Person

Year

1

Workshop

“3-Day Cybersecurity Webinar & Workshop”

April 27-29,2020

Department of IT, LICET in association with Consortium for Technical Education and Packet Viper,US

11 students of I, II and III IT

2

Online Training

Natural Language processing (Text Classification)

19th April 2020

Conducted by Techtrunk

Fabian Ferno of I IT

3

Workshop

IoT using Raspberry Pi

11.03. 2020

Mr Jaya Sakthi, Senior IoT Architect of Menbha Technologies

40 students of I, II and III IT

4

Guest Lecture

Two – day Workshop on “Cyber Security: Identity Access Management (IAM)”

12th and 13th March 2020

Department of Information Technology in association with Consortium for Technical Education (CTE)

40 students of I, II and III IT

5

Guest Lecture

Recent Advances on Web Application Development

26/02/2020

Mr T Srinivasan, CEO and Founder of Glosys Technology
Solutions, Chennai

IT Students

6

Guest Lecture

MongoDB

24/02/2020

Mr Ramprasad, Vertace Consultants

II Year

7

Guest Lecture

Best Practices of Agile Methodologies

18/02/2020 1.30 pm to 3.00 pm in F11 [Smart room]

Ms. Keren Dhivya Rani, Associate Quality Analyst, CEI India Pvt Ltd, Chennai

8

Certification Exam

Study Jams on Preparing for the Associate Cloud Engineer (ACE)

22/01/2020

Department of IT, LICET

31 IT students

9

Guest Lecture

Yoga and Meditation for Professional Excellence

18/12/2019

Mr Rex Mohan Kumar, Global Head – HR, ProPhoenix Technologies Pvt Ltd, Chennai Guest Lecture

IV Year

10

Guest Lecture

Motivational talk session

18/12/2019

Mr Rex Mohan Kumar, Global Head – HR, ProPhoenix Technologies Pvt Ltd, Chennai Guest Lecture

II Year

11

Guest Lecture

Motivational talk session

11/12/2019

Dr David Raja, Psychologist, Missionaries of Charity, Bangalore

III Year

12

Value Added Course

Machine Learning using Python

03/12/2019 – 05/12/2019 & 09/12/2019

Dr. R Dinesh Babu, Managing Director, Brainswig
Edutech Pvt Ltd

III Year

13

Guest Lecture

motivational talk session

08/11/2019

Ms Anitha N, Creative Head, Ooruni

I Year

14

Guest Lecture

Real Time Applications of Computer Vision, Machine Learning and Deep Learning

03/10/2019

Dr V Mohanraj, Data Scientist from Renault-Nissan Technology and Business Centre India Pvt. Ltd., Chennai.

CSI Student members

15

Guest Lecture

“Cluster Analysis in Data Mining”

26/09/2019

Prof. Murugesan,
LIBA, Visiting Faculty.

IV-year IT students

16

Workshop

Cloud Computing

26/09/2019

Mr Imthyaz Sheriff C, Director, Ideassion Technology Solutions.

IV-year IT students

17

webinar lecture series

Blockchain, Cryptocurrency

18/09/2019

PALS, IITM

III year IT students

18

Guest Lecture

FullStack Web Development

04/09/2019

Mr. Imthyaz Sheriff C, Director, Ideassion Technology Solutions

III & IV IT

19

Value added course

Android Application Development Training

19/08/2019 – 22/08/2019

Mr K P Ranjith Kumar, Senior Android Trainer & Developer, Founder & CEO Android Manifester

II IT

20

Guest Lecture

Recent Trends in AI and Data Science

01/08/2019

Mr T Srinivasan, Founder & CEO, Glosys Technology Solutions Pvt. Ltd

II and III IT

Academic Year 2018-2019

S.No

Type

Title

Date

Resource Person

Year

1

latest trends on Internet of Things

IoT using Raspberry Pi

01/03/2019

TVS Training and Services

I,II,III IT

2

Guest Lecture

Data Privacy and Data Protection

15/02/2019

Mr Sairaman, Project Director/CIITE

II, III IT

3

Workshop

Ready-to-be engineers

27/08/2018 to 30/08/2018

Mr Rajendran Subramanian, Founder of Silicon Software Services

III & IV IT

4

Guest Lecture

Empowering IT Engineers

01/02/2019

Mr Febin M Thomas, Technical Consultant, Kaar Technologies, Alumnus of IT LICET

I IT

5

Workshop

Data Science using Python

04/01/2019 – 05/01/2019

Mr T Srinivasan, Founder and CEO Glosys Technology Pvt.Ltd

II,III IT

6

Seminar

Android Mobile App Development

18/12/2018

Mr K P Ranjith Kumar, Senior Android Trainer and Developer, Android Manifester

II IT

7

Workshop

Python Programming

27/08/2018 – 30/08/2018

Mr Vinoth Subramanian, Silicon Software Services

III, IV IT

8

Guest Lecture

CyberSecurity/CyberCrime

25/7/2018

Mr Kathikeyan. Advocate of Madras High Court and Chairman and Founder of Cybercrime Chambers

II,III,IV yr

9

Guest Lecture

Social Entrepreneurship

02/07/2018

Ms Suchismita Goswami, Head of PG department of Social Entrepreneurship, Madras School of Social Work, Chennai

II,III,IV IT

Academic Year 2017-2018

S.No

Type

Title

Date

Resource Person

% of
Students & Target Audience

1

Seminar

Spoken Tutorial

19/01/2018

Mrs Shyama Iyer , National coordinator of Spoken tutorial, MHRD, Govt of India

2

Guest Lecture

Jobs of the Future-CYBEROBAIDAT

08/01/2018

Mr Sunil David, Regional Director, AT&T and Mr PCR Suresh, CEO, Eastern Shepherd International 100
II,III,IV IT

3

Guest Lecture

Career opportunities in Network Security

12/10/2017

Ms Agna Daisy, Alumnus of LICET, Asst. Systems Manager, Network Security -Rox trading and system pvt ltd 100
IV IT

4

Guest Lecture

Recent Trends and Issues in Artificial Intelligence

22/09/2017

Mr T Srinivasan, Founder and CEO of Glosys Technology Solutions Pvt. Ltd 100
II,III,IV IT

5

Guest Talk

Career Opportunities in Industry

23/08/2017

Mr F Israel Inbaraj, General Manager -HR, Tata Consultancy Services, Bangalore 100
II, III, IV IT

6

Workshop

Big Data Engineering

09/03/2018

Mr. Illamparithi Muthusamy, Data Engineer, Ooyala India 13
Interested students of I, II & III IT

Department Initiatives

Value Added Course – Professional Language Training (PLT)

2019-2020

Machine Learning using Python

Course Name : Machine Learning using Python

Duration :  3rd December – 5 th December 2019 & 9th December 2019

Time : 8.00 AM to 4.00 PM

Venue : RDBMS Lab (A21)

Year / Sem : III / 06

Batch : 2017-2021

Course Instructor : Dr. R Dinesh Babu, Managing Director, Brainswig Edutech Pvt Ltd

2018-2019
Data Analytics using R

Course Name : Data Analytics using R
Duration : December 2018- March 2019
Day : Friday
Time : 10:10 am -11:50 am
Venue : Center for Intelligent Systems (J14)
Year / Sem : III / 06
Batch : 2016-2020
Course Instructor : Ms H Bemesha Smitha, AP/IT

Machine Learning using Python

Course Name : Machine Learning using Python
Duration : December 2018- March 2019
Day : Friday
Time : 10:10 am -11:50 am
Venue : Data Structures Lab (A22)
Year / Sem : III / 06
Batch : 2016-2020
Course Instructor : Ms A Janani, AP/IT

PLT is a value added course for the students to familiarize the concepts of computer programming. The following courses are offered.
Duration: July – September 2017

COURSE NAME & BATCH DETAILS FACULTY IN-CHARGE Course Plan
Programming in R         [III -IT]

No of Students: 60

Ms H Bemesha Smitha, AP/IT
  • R Overview – Introduction
  • R Environment Setup
  • R Data Types, Variables, Operators, Decision making, Loops
  • R Charts
  • R Data Interfaces-CSV, XML, MySQL Database
  • R Statistics
Programming in Python

[II -IT]

No of Students: 35

Ms G Shobana, AP/IT
  • Introduction in Python, Variables, Datatypes, Operators, IO, Conditionals & Loops
  • String manipulation
  • Lists and tuples
  • Dictionaries and sets
  • Functions, Modules, Scripts and packages
  • File handling & OOP concepts
  • Python and databases
Programming in Perl

[II -IT]

No of Students: 28

Ms X Jerry Benn Francis, AP/IT
  • Overview and installation of Perl
  • Scalar, Arrays and Hashes
  • String manipulation
  • Conditionals and loops, operators
  • Sub Routines, references
  • File handling, Directories
  • Pattern matching, Regular expressions
  • Sending email using Perl & OOPs
  • Accessing a Database using DBI

Spoken Tutorial

The Department of IT is organizing and conducting “Spoken Tutorial” an initiative from IIT Bombay, NMEICT MHRD, Govt of India. The Spoken Tutorial Project is about teaching and learning a particular FOSS (Free and Open Source Software) via an easy Video tool – ‘Spoken Tutorials’.LICET is recognized as “Super Resource centre” for conducting spoken tutorial sessions. The following are the list of courses conducted from 06/08/2017 to 08/09/2017

  • Python(IT,CSE,ECE,EEE,MECH)
  • PHP & MySQL(IT,CSE)
  • Ruby(IT,CSE)
  • LaTeX(IT,CSE,ECE,EEE,MECH)
  • Scilab(ECE,EEE,MECH)
  • Oscad(ECE,EEE)
  • OpenFoam(MECH)

Computer Society of India Student Chapter

The Computer Society of India (CSI) Student Chapter of LICET for the academic year 2018-2019 was inaugurated in Loyola-ICAM College of Engineering and Technology, organized by the Department of Information Technology on 24th September 2019. The student office bearers were introduced into the assembly. The Chief Guest, Dr P Kumar, National Student Coordinator, CSI gave a talk on Computer Society of India, its benefits, activities, publications and awards among them. He also briefed about the current trends in the IT field.

S.No. Name Year Office bearers
1 Naveen Joe S IV President
2 Seetharam S IV Vice-President
 3 Ruban S III Secretary
4 EronictionAntoHortulus P II Joint Secretary
5 Shivadarshini P III Treasurer
6 NafeelaBanu N IV Executive Member
7 Sandra Kenneth III Executive Member
8 Daphne Sharon S III Executive Member
9 Priyanka V II Executive Member
10 SwanaSimran Singh II Executive Member
11 Joekin Roche S I Executive Member
12 Krithika N I Executive Member

Future Directions

  • Academic friendship with world class universities
  • To promote consultancy works
  • To obtain the status of research centre
  • To sign MoU’s with competant industries

Department Magazines

Department Newsletters

S.No Event/Programme Report
1 CACHE IT 2018-2019 Download Here
2 CACHE IT 2017-2018 Download Here

Photo Gallery of Events

  • Events 2K17

  • Events 2K17

  • Events 2K17

  • Events 2K17

  • ISTE Staff Chapter

  • Industrial Visit

  • Department IT

  • Convocation

  • Cybercrunch

  • Student Chapter

Events Reports

S.No Event/Programme Date Report
1 Webinar on” Technology in Education for NextGen after COVID-19″ 09.05.2020 Download Here
2 Webinar on Deception Technology 27.04.2020 – 29.04.2020 Download Here
3 Spoken Tutorial on R- Programming 22.04.2020 Download Here
4 Guest Lecture on “Recent Advances on Web Application Development 26.02.2020 Download Here
5 Agile GL report 18.02.2020 Download Here
6 ICT Academy Meeting 18.02.2020 Download Here
7 Value Added Course on Machine Learning using Python 03.12.2019 to 05.12.2019 Download Here
8 Guest Lecture on “Real Time Applications of Computer Vision,
Machine Learning and Deep Learning”
03.10.2019 Download Here
9 Inauguration of CSI Student Chapter of LICET 24.09.2019 Download Here
10 Guest Lecture – Full Stack Web Development 04.09.2019 Download Here
11 Symposium 2019 17.08.2019 Download Here
12 Guest Lecture – Recent Trends in AI and Data Science 01.08.2019 Download Here

Head of the Department

Dr R Juliana, B.E., M.E., Ph.D.

hodit@licet.ac.in

Class Advisor Details

Ms V Viancy

viancy.v@licet.ac.in
I st Year

Ms Sherril Sophie Maria

sherrilsophiemariavincent@licet.ac.in
II nd Year

Ms B Prabha

prabha.b@licet.ac.in
III rd Year

Dr A Janani

janani.a@licet.ac.in
IV th Year

Ms V Kavitha

kavitha.v@licet.ac.in
I st Year

Ms G Shobana

shobana.g@licet.ac.in
II nd Year

Ms Ramya Laurraine U

ramyalaurraine@licet.ac.in
III rd Year

Ms H Bemesha Smitha

bemeshasmith@licet.ac.in
IV th Year