LOYOLA-ICAM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY Loyola College Campus, Nungambakkam, Chennai – 34

Electronics and Communication Engineering

  • Home
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering

The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering was established in the year 2010 with a vision to form socially responsible Engineers. Our objective is to provide quality technical education that offers creative solutions to the society’s needs, adhering to the professional ethics and to disseminate knowledge related to technology essential for the national and global requirements in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering. The Department has twelve well qualified faculty members. The department has five state-of-the-art laboratories to carry out regular laboratory sessions and research as well.

The students in the department are enthusiastic in attending technical contests, symposia, workshops and in-plant trainings in India and abroad during their course of study. Students are also guided to excel in various curricular and co-curricular activities. The department organizes seminars and workshops inviting experts from industries and academia to provide knowledge in recent trends. To augment their technical skills, the department conducts value added certified programmes for all semesters.

The alumni of the department stand out in the industries where they work. Some are pursuing their higher studies in reputed institutions in India and abroad. The department is consistently striving to achieve the vision of becoming a globally recognized institution in the field of Electronics and Communication Engineering.

Vision

To facilitate the transformation of students into globally competent and socially committed engineers, innovators and entrepreneurs.

Mission

  • M1: To develop highly skilled electronics engineers capable of conceiving, designing and implementing solutions for technical problems.
  • M2: To expand knowledge related to information and communication technology essential for the national and global requirements through research based education.
  • M3: To provide a holistic environment for the development of intellectual, social and personal abilities of students.
  • M4: To develop a center of excellence in VLSI and Embedded system design for Internet of Things.
  • M5: To provide international exposure to students through collaboration with universities abroad.

Program Educational Objectives

PEO No. PEO
1 Graduates apply the acquired mathematical, scientific and engineering skills to meet the growing challenges of industry, pursue higher education and research.
2 Graduates provide solutions to contemporary engineering problems in the fields of Electronics and Communication by employing modern techniques and tools.
3 Graduates possess the capacity to embrace leadership and team work opportunities and also entrepreneurial ventures to design, develop and implement innovative systems for societal, global, and environmental issues.
4 Graduates engage in lifelong learning, continuous improvement and adapt to trending technologies.

 

Programme Outcomes

Students of Electronics and Communication Engineering will be able to

  • Engineering Knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  • Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  • Design/development of Solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  • Conduct Investigations of Complex Problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • Modern Tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  • The Engineer and Society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  • Environment and Sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  • Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • Individual and Team Work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  • Project Management and Finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  • Life-long Learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

 

Programme Specific Outcomes

Students of Electronics and Communication Engineering will be

PSO No. PSO
1 Identify, analyze and design Electronic and Communication systems for providing solutions for societal problems.
2 Function adeptly in an interdisciplinary team to solve complex engineering problems in real-time computing and embedded systems
3 Develop professional competency to adapt to emerging Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) to innovate ideas and solutions to contemporary problems.

Lab Facility

S.No Name of the Lab Description/Equipment Available
1 Electronics Lab Students acquire basic knowledge on electronic devices and Circuits in this lab.

RPS, CRO, DSO, FG, various range of Voltmeter and Ammeter. Four high speed computers.

2 Microprocessor Lab The various microprocessor/ micro controller kits and add-on boards available in this lab are utilized to carry out regular practical sessions and projects.

8085, 8086,8051 Kits and Interface – DAC, ADC, Keyboard and Display, Stepper Motor, Traffic Light, 8251 & 8253, 8255 and Digital Analog Trainer Kits, DSO. Four high speed computer and a dot matrix printer

3 DSP &VLSI Design Lab The DSP processors TMS320C5X series ADSP 21XX series and MATLAB software are used to make the students understand the applications of signal processing. The students are trained to design digital circuits using hardware description languages and implement them on FPGAs.

DSP Kit- C5416 Kit, V6713 Kit , ADSP BF532 Kit, ADSP 21065 TK Kit, VLSI Kit – SPARTAN 3E Kit, Tanner EDA Tool, Cadance ORCAD. Twenty five high speed computers, two dot matrix printers and a laser printer

4 Computer Networks Lab In Network Laboratory the conceptual and behavioral aspects of wired and wireless networks are analyzed and studied.

NI Myrio, NI USB – 6008, NI USB – 6009, NI USB – 6210, Local Area Trainer With LAN Protocol Analyzer, Wireless LAN, Embedded Kits – ESA Keil MCB2140 – ED, ESA Keil MCB1760 – ED, ESA Keil MCBSTM32F400 – ED and Other Interface Kits – DAC, ADC, Keyboard and Display, Stepper Motor, RTC, Temperature Sensor. Thirty six high speed computers and a dot matrix printer

5 RF & Microwave Lab In Microwave Lab the students are introduced to microwave active devices.

RF Trainer kit, Optical Trainer Kit, Klystron Setup, Gunn Setup, Optical Splicer

Department Library

The ECE Department Library caters to the specific needs of the students with over 1550 volumes of books. Among this, around 700 books are related to Electronics – Electronic devices, Electronic Circuits, Semiconductors, Linear Integrated Circuits, Very Large Scale Circuits, Solid State Drives, Digital Electronics, Microprocessor and Microcontroller and 800 to Communication – Analog Communication, Digital Communication, Optical Communication, Satellite Communication, Wireless Communication and Networks, Signals & Systems, Digital Signal Processing, Microwave Engineering etc. We also have Anna University solved question papers, Success series, UPSC IES Electronic Telecommunication Engineering and so on.

Lab Facility

S.No Name of the Lab Description/Equipment Available
1 Electronics Lab Students acquire basic knowledge on electronic devices and Circuits in this lab.

RPS, CRO, DSO, FG, various range of Voltmeter and Ammeter. Four high speed computers.

2 Microprocessor Lab The various microprocessor/ micro controller kits and add-on boards available in this lab are utilized to carry out regular practical sessions and projects.

8085, 8086,8051 Kits and Interface – DAC, ADC, Keyboard and Display, Stepper Motor, Traffic Light, 8251 & 8253, 8255 and Digital Analog Trainer Kits, DSO. Four high speed computer and a dot matrix printer

3 DSP &VLSI Design Lab The DSP processors TMS320C5X series ADSP 21XX series and MATLAB software are used to make the students understand the applications of signal processing. The students are trained to design digital circuits using hardware description languages and implement them on FPGAs.

DSP Kit- C5416 Kit, V6713 Kit , ADSP BF532 Kit, ADSP 21065 TK Kit, VLSI Kit – SPARTAN 3E Kit, Tanner EDA Tool, Cadance ORCAD. Twenty five high speed computers, two dot matrix printers and a laser printer

4 Computer Networks Lab In Network Laboratory the conceptual and behavioral aspects of wired and wireless networks are analyzed and studied.

NI Myrio, NI USB – 6008, NI USB – 6009, NI USB – 6210, Local Area Trainer With LAN Protocol Analyzer, Wireless LAN, Embedded Kits – ESA Keil MCB2140 – ED, ESA Keil MCB1760 – ED, ESA Keil MCBSTM32F400 – ED and Other Interface Kits – DAC, ADC, Keyboard and Display, Stepper Motor, RTC, Temperature Sensor. Thirty six high speed computers and a dot matrix printer

5 RF & Microwave Lab In Microwave Lab the students are introduced to microwave active devices.

RF Trainer kit, Optical Trainer Kit, Klystron Setup, Gunn Setup, Optical Splicer

  • Computer Networks Lab

  • Electronic Circuits Lab

  • RF & Microwave Lab

  • Digital & Microprocessors Lab

  • Project Lab – 3D Printer

  • Project Lab – E-Scooter

  • VLSI & DSP Lab

The department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, LICET has an Intel sponsored VLSI Lab, with the following FPGA based hardware and software provided under Intel FPGA academic program.

  • Altera DE1-SoC; Quantity: 17
  • Altera DE2-115; Quantity: 25
  • Altera Open Vino OSK-GT; Quantity: 2
  • Intel® Quartus® Prime Standard Edition Software – 15 licenses

Hardware

1. DE1-SoC Development Kit

The DE1-SoC Development Kit presents a robust hardware design platform built around the Altera System-on-Chip (SoC) FPGA, which combines the latest dual-core Cortex-A9 embedded cores with industry-leading programmable logic for ultimate design flexibility. Users can now leverage the power of tremendous re-configurability paired with a high-performance, low-power processor system. Altera’s SoC integrates an ARM-based hard processor system (HPS) consisting of processor, peripherals and memory interfaces tied seamlessly with the FPGA fabric using a high-bandwidth interconnect backbone. The DE1-SoC development board includes hardware such as high-speed DDR3 memory, video and audio capabilities, Ethernet networking, and much more.

2. DE2-115 Development and Education Board

The DE2 series has consistently been at the forefront of educational development boards by distinguishing itself with an abundance of interfaces to accommodate various application needs. Recently, Terasic announces the latest DE2-115 that features the Cyclone IV E device. Responding to increased versatile low-cost spectrum needs driven by the demand for mobile video, voice, data access, and the hunger for high-quality images, the new DE2-115 offers an optimal balance of low cost, low power and a rich supply of logic, memory and DSP capabilities. The Cyclone EP4CE115 device equipped on the DE2-115 features 114,480 logic elements (LEs), the largest offered in the Cyclone IV E series, up to 3.9-Mbits of RAM, and 266 multipliers.

3. Open Vino OSK-GT

OpenVINO (Open Visual Inferencing and Neural Network Optimization) starter kit is a PCIe based FPGA card with high performance. It’s equipped with the largest Cyclone VG or GX device at 301K LE and it supports PCIe Gen 2 x4(GX device will support PCIe Gen 1 x4). The board comes with 1GB DDR3, 64MB SDRAM, UART-to-USB interface, and extension headers such as GPIO and Arduino. This makes OpenVINO kit a re-configurable platform with adequate computing performance and low power consumption.

The OpenVINO starter kit is a perfect starting point as OpenCL HPC (High Performance Computing) development platform. It supports Intel FPGA OpenCL BSP for developers to design a system with high level programming language. The computation demanding tasks can be off-loaded from CPU to FPGA, resulting in significant system performance improvement. This kit is totally for research in High Performance Computing. Research work on AI and computer vision can be carried out using this platform.

Software

  1. 1. Intel® Quartus® Prime Standard Edition Software – 15 licenses

This software should be used along with the sponsored FPGA kits.

Teaching Faculty Members

Non-Teaching Members

Staff Photo Staff Name Designation Email Id
H. Ajikumar Lab Instructor ajikumar@licet.ac.in
R.Kumaran Lab Instructor kumaran@licet.ac.in
P.Vallinayagi Lab Instructor vallinayagi@licet.ac.in

Research Publications/Journals by Faculty

Academic Year 2018-19

S.No. Name of the Faculty Name of the Journal Title/Year Of Publication
1 Dr. S. Balaji

Journal of Instrumentation

Single-Event-Hardened Timing Generator for waveform digitizer based readout electronics, July 2019

2 Kunaraj K,
S. Maria Wenisch,
S. Balaji,
F. P. Mahimai Don Bosco

Advances in Intelligent Systems and Computing, Springer

Impulse Noise Classification Using Machine Learning Classifier and Robust Statistical Features, January 2020

3 Mr.G.Senthil Kumar

the 4th International Conference on “Emerging Trends in Electrical Systems & Engineering” (ICETESE – 2019) organized by department of EEE, Malla Reddy Engineering College for Women, Secunderabad, Feb 2019. Submitted to Scopus Indexed Journal-”Journal of Advanced Research in Dynamic and Control Systems(JARDCS)” with ISSN: 1943-023X

Internet of Things based Energy Supervision and Control for Household Appliances

4 Mr.G.Senthil Kumar

International Conference On Computing Sciences (ICCS 2018-2019)

Smart Chemical Detector for intact Mango using Infrared Spectroscopy , Nov 2018

5 Mr.G.Senthil Kumar

International Conference On Computing Sciences (ICCS 2018-2019)

SPMSIoT: A Smart Power Management System using Internet of Things: Home Automation, Nov 2018

Academic Year 2017-18

S.No. Name of the Faculty Name of the Journal Title/Year Of Publication
1 Mr. S .Balaji

CTopical workshop on electronics for particle physics

FPGA Based wireless time Interval measurement system with picosecond resolution,2017

2 Mr. A. Emmanuel

IOSR Journal of Engineering

Design of Omnidirectional Single Band Bent F-Shaped Micro-Strip Antenna for Wireless Applications, Vol. 08, Issue 4, pp. 37-43 , 2018

3 Mr. A. Emmanuel

ICMR sponsored National Conference on Clinical Applications of Radiation and Patient Safety at VELS Institute of Science

Deep Learning in the field of disease diagnosis, March 2018

4 Mr. F.P. Mahimai Don Bosco

International Conference on Smart Structures and Systems (ICSSS 2017)

Automatic Smart Parking System using Internet of Things (IoT), March 2018

5 Mr. S. Srikanth

International Conference on Smart Structures and Systems (ICSSS 2017)

RF Energy Harvesting using Rectenna, March, 2018

6 Mr. F.P. Mahimai Don Bosco

International Journal of Pure and Applied Mathematics

“Internet of Things for Smart Water Management System in Multi-Storeyed Buildings, Volume 119, No. 16, pp. 3467-3477, April 2018

7 Mr. S.Srikanth

CInternational Journal of Pure and Applied Mathematics

RF Energy Harvesting Using Rectenna, Volume 119, No. 16, pp.3479-3484 , April 2018

8 Mr. S.Srikanth

International Journal of Pure and Applied Mathematics

Miniaturized Micro Strip Band Pass Filter for Lower UWB Applications , Volume 119, No. 16, pp. 3491-3494, April 2018

Academic Year 2016-17

S.No. Name of the Faculty Name of the Journal Title/Year Of Publication
1 Mr. S .Balaji

Circuits and Systems, Scientific Research Publishing

ErrorCorrection Circuit for Single-Event Hardening of Delay Locked Loops,7,2437-2442, July 2016

2 Mr. S. Balaji

Journal of Instrumentation

Single-Events Hardened All Digital Delay Generator for FPGA Based Implementation of a TDC-based readout electronics, Oct 2016

3 S. SaraswathiJanaki

National Conference on Emerging Technologies-2017 held at Arunai College of Engineering, Tiruvannamalai

Detection of Glaucoma using Medical Image Registration , March 2017

4 S. SaraswathiJanaki

National Conference on Emerging Technologies-2017 held at Arunai College of Engineering, Tiruvannamalai

Algorithm for Early Detection of Parkinson’s Disease , March 2017

5 Mr. A. Emmanuel

IJPPAS

Design and Implementation of Adaptable Gas Detector with Collision Free Quadcopter, Vol 5, No.1

Academic Year 2015-16

S.No. Name of the Faculty Name of the Journal Title/Year Of Publication
1 Kunaraj K

EURASIP Journal on Image and Video Processing

Implementation of computation-reduced DCT using a novel method, , Vol.No.1, pp:1-18, 2015

2 Mr. S. Balaji

IEEE European Conference on Radiation and Its Effects on Components and Systems (RADECS), Moscow, Russia.

Impact of Radiation-Induced Single-Event Transients on High Resolution Time to Digital Converter , pp.1–5, 2015

3 S.Balaji

IEEE Asia Pacific Conference on Postgraduate Research in Microelectronics and Electronics (Prime Asia), Hyderabad, India,

Radiation Hardened High Resolution Timing Generator, pp110-113. , 2015

4 Monica I

International Journal of Emerging technology in Computer Science & Electronics

Designing a protocol converter to convert legacy to IP in ATC system, Vol.21, issue: 3 ,2016

5 Monica I

International Journal of Emerging technology in Computer Science & Electronics

An Intelligent boundary alert system, Vol.21,issue 3 2016

6 EgfinNirmala D

IEEE International Conference on Computer Graphics, Vision and Information Security (IEEE CGVIS 2015), KIIT University, Bhubaneswar, Odisha

Non-Subsampled Contourlet based Feature level Fusion using Fuzzy Logic and Golden Section Algorithm for Multisensor Imaging Systems, 2015

7 S. Srikanth

Indian Journal of Science and Technology

Compact UWB Micro Strip Band Pass Filter with Open Circuited Stubs , Vol.8, No.13, pp.1-4 , July 2015

8 S.Srikanth

Australian Journal of Basic and Applied Sciences

Symmetrical Compact Microstrip Band Pass Filter Using Short Circuited λ/4 Stubs for WLAN Applications, Vol.10, No.1, pp. 400-403, Jan 2016

9 S.RobertRajkumar

Current Advancements in Research and Practices in Emerging Technology, CARPET’16

Implementing Lean Ergonomics and Performance Evaluation in Facility Layouts of Indian Postal Manual Sorting Centre using AHP – an Empirical Study , 2016

10 Mr.G.Senthil Kumar

International Conference on Electrical, Electronics & Computer Science and Engineering (ICEEECE-2016), Vivekanandha college of Engineering for Women

Low Power Test Data Compression and Decompression using On chip Serial Multiplier, March 2016

11 Mr. S. Srikanth

Australian Journal of Basic and Applied Sciences

Symmetrical Compact Micro strip Band Pass Filter using Short Circuited λ/4 stubs for WLAN Applications, Vol.10, No.1, pp: 400-403

12 Mr. S .Balaji

Circuit and Systems

Error Correction Circuit for Single-Event Hardening of Delay Locked Loops, Vol.7, No.9, pp. 2437-2442

13 Mr. S .Balaji

Journal of Instrumentation (Accepted)

Single-Events Hardened All Digital Delay Generator for FPGA Based Implementation of a TDC-based Readout Electronics, IPRD16 Programme, Siena

14 Ms.I.Monica

International Journal of Emerging Technology in Computer Science & Electronics

Designing a Protocol Converter to Convert Legacy to IP in ATC System, Vol.21,No.3

15 Ms.I.Monica

International Journal of Emerging Technology in Computer Science & Electronics

An Intelligent Boundary Alert System, Vol21, No. 3

16 Mr.S.Srikanth

Indian Journal of Science and Technology

Compact UWB Micro Strip Band Pass Filter with Open Circuited Stubs, Vol.8 No.13

17 Ms. A.Jerlin

International Journal on Engineering Technology and Sciences

Attribute Based Privacy Preserving Mechanism for MANET, Vol.2, No.04

Trainings/Seminars Attended by Faculty

Academic Year: 2018-19

Name

Designation

Training Topic

Venue

Date

Ms.L.J.Jenifer Suriya

AP

workshop on “Analog Discovery Kit”

Anna University, Chennai

03.05.19

Mr. G. Senthil Kumar

AP

Dr. D. Egfin Nirmala

Prof. & Head

Short Term Training Programme through ICT Mode on “NBA Accreditation”

ICT Mode, NITTTR, Kolkata

22.04.19
to
26.04.19

Ms. L.J.Jenifer Suriya

AP

Dr. D. Egfin Nirmala

Prof. & Head

One Week Short Term Training Programme through ICT Mode on “Problem Based Learning”

ICT Mode, NITTTR, Kolkata

11.02.19
to
15.02.19

Mr. F.P. Mahimai Don Bosco

AP

Ms. L.J.Jenifer Suriya

AP

Ms. A. Jerlin

AP

Mr. G. Senthil Kumar

AP

Two days National Level Workshop on “Data Science & Machine Learning with Python”

Ethiraj College for Women, Chennai

01.02.19
and
02.02.19

Dr.S.Balaji

Assoc.Prof.

9th International Workshop on Semiconductor Pixel Detectors for Particles and Imaging(PIXEL 2018)

Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan

10.12.18
to
14.12.18

Mr.S.Srikanth

AP

Seminar on “Bioethics, Sustainability and Global Health”

Joint All India Bioethics Association (AIBA) – AUSN & LICET, Chennai

08.12.18

Dr. D. Egfin Nirmala

Prof. & Head

Conference on Automotive Electronics

Hotel Hilton, Chennai

7.12.2018

Ms. R.Vidhya

AP

Faculty Development Programme on Teaching Learning Process

Teaching Learning Centre,
IITM, Chennai

13.11.18
to
15.11.18

Mr. S. Robert Rajkumar

AP

“The Curious Program” by IITM’s HTIC MedTech Incubator

IITM Research Park, Chennai

14.09.18
and
15.09.18

Mr. G. Senthil Kumar

AP

“The Curious Program” by IITM’s HTIC MedTech Incubator

IITM Research Park, Chennai

21.09.18
and
22.09.18

Mr. A. Emmanuel

AP

Mr. G. Senthil Kumar

AP

NPTEL-AICTE “12 Week FDP course on Introduction to Wireless Communication and Cellular Communications”

NPTEL-IITM, Chennai

Jul’2018
to
Oct’2018

Dr.S.Balaji

Assoc.Prof.

Hands-on Training on Big data and Hadoop

Madras Institute of Technology (MIT), Chennai

30.06.18
and
01.07.18

Dr.S.Balaji

Assoc.Prof.

Three Days Faculty Development Programme (FDP) on Machine Learning using Python

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

21.06.18
to
23.06.18

Mr. S. Robert Rajkumar

AP

Ms. R.Vidhya

AP

Study and Training in the field of Data Communication Protocols, Image Processing and Fuzzy Tool Kit

VI Solutions, Bangalore

04.06.18
to
16.06.18

Dr.S.Balaji

Assoc.Prof.

One Week FDP on “Data Analytic”

Anna University, Chennai

11.06.18
to
18.06.18

Academic Year: 2017-18

Name

Designation

Training Topic

Venue

Date

Ms. R.Vidhya

AP

One day tutorial workshop on “System Design using Xilinx Vivado Design Suite and Zynq-7000 SoC”

Anna University, Chennai

13.04.18

Mr. G. Senthil Kumar

AP

Pre Conference Workshop in the International Conference on Smart Structures and Systems (ICSSS 2017)

Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai

12.02.18

Mr. F.P. Mahimai Don Bosco

AP

Mr. S. Balaji

AP

One week GIAN course on Advanced CMOS Clock Generation Circuits

National Institute of Technology, Warangal

25.12.17
To
29.12.17

Dr. D. EgfinNirmala

Prof. & Head

Data Analytics program – PAL’S

Latent View Technologies

19.12.17

Mr. S. Balaji

AP

Dr. D. Egfin Nirmala

Prof. & Head

IETE sponsored workshop on “Advances in Antenna Theory and Design”

Loyola ICAM College of Engineering and Technology, Chennai

16.12.17

Mr. S. Balaji

AP

Ms. L.J. Jenifer Suriya

AP

Mr. F.P. Mahimai Don Bosco

AP

Mr. S. Srikanth

AP

Mr. Suman Maria Tony

AP

Ms. S.T. Gnanadivya

AP

Ms. A. Jerlin

AP

Mr. S. Robert Rajkumar

AP

Mr. G. Senthil Kumar

AP

Ms. R.Vidhya

AP

Mr. A. Emmanuel

AP

Mr. S. Balaji

AP

5th International Conference on Business Analytics and Intelligence

Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore

11.12.17
To
13.12.17

Mr. F.P. Mahimai Don Bosco

AP

Workshop on Introduction to Arduino Platform and Interfacing with Sensor Module

Loyola ICAM College of Engineering and Technology, Chennai

08.12.17

Mr. S. Robert Rajkumar

AP

Mr. G. Senthil Kumar

AP

Mr. A. Emmanuel

AP

Faculty Development Programme on Teaching Learning Process

Teaching Learning Centre, IIT Madras

01.12.17
To
03.12.17

Dr. D. Egfin Nirmala

AP

Workshop on Internet of Things (IoT) by IETE, Chennai Centre

Loyola-ICAM College of Engineering and Technology

28.11.17

Mr. S. Balaji

AP

Ms. L.J. Jenifer Suriya

AP

Mr. F.P. Mahimai Don Bosco

AP

Mr. S. Srikanth

AP

Ms. A. Jerlin

AP

Mr. S. Robert Rajkumar

AP

Mr. G. Senthil Kumar

AP

Mr. A. Emmanuel

AP

Ms. S.T. Gnanadivya

AP

AICTE Sponsored three day seminar on “Healthcare with Wireless Body Area Networks and its Challenges”

SSN College of Engineering, Chennai

20.11.17
To
22.11.17

Mr. A. Emmanuel

AP

Mr. F.P. Mahimai Don Bosco

AP

International Interdisciplinary Conference on “Knowledge Partnerships to Advance UN Sustainable Development Goals”

St. Philomena’s College (Autonomous), Mysore, India

17.11.17
and
18.11.17

Mr. F.P. Mahimai Don Bosco

AP

One day Proposal Writing Workshop

Rural Technology Action Group – Tamil Nadu, IIT Madras, Chennai

16.11.17

Mr. S. Robert Rajkumar

AP

Mr. A. Emmanuel

AP

Mr. F.P. Mahimai Don Bosco

AP

FDP on Learning and Engaging Actively through Facilitation

Loyola-ICAM College of Engineering and Technology, Chennai

06.11.17

Mr. A. Emmanuel

AP

Mr. F.P. Mahimai Don Bosco

Eight-week course on College to Corporate Program – Workplace Communication by IIT Bombay

Loyola-ICAM College of Engineering and Technology, Chennai

07.09.17
To
12.11.17

STUDENT STRENGTH

Batch GRAND TOTAL
2016-2020 2017-2021 2018-2022 2019-2023
BOYS GIRLS BOYS GIRLS BOYS GIRLS BOYS GIRLS
21 48 30 32 31 31 27 31 251
Total 69 Total 62 Total 62 Total 58

Students Achievement

CO-CURRICULAR:

2019-2020

Name of the Student Batch Event name Venue Date/ Year Prize/ Honours
VIDHYA PL 2017-2021 BEST MANUAL AWARD FOR COLLABRATIVE ICE MELTING RACE SHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,JAPAN 5/8/2019 BEST MANUAL AWARD
SURIYA KUMAR S 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN LINE FOLLOWER SRI VENKATESWARA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING 26/09/2019 SECOND
TERESSA ALPHONSA DOMINIC 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN LINE FOLLOWER SRI VENKATESWARA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING 26/09/2019 SECOND
GUNASRI B 2017-2021 SAEISS ELECTRIC TWO WHEELAR DESIGN BANNARI AMMAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 27 TO 29/09/2019 FIRST
NANCY J 2017-2021 SAEISS ELECTRIC TWO WHEELAR DESIGN BANNARI AMMAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 27 TO 29/09/2019 FIRST
SHARMILA DEVI S 2017-2021 SAEISS ELECTRIC TWO WHEELAR DESIGN BANNARI AMMAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 27 TO 29/09/2019 FIRST
VAISHNAVI SEENUVASAN 2017-2021 SAEISS ELECTRIC TWO WHEELAR DESIGN BANNARI AMMAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 27 TO 29/09/2019 FIRST
VINITHA 2017-2021 SAEISS ELECTRIC TWO WHEELAR DESIGN BANNARI AMMAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 27 TO 29/09/2019 FIRST
SURIYA KUMAR S 2017-2021 DST&TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INDIA INNOVATION CHALLENGE DESIGN CONTEST 2019 IIM, BANGALORE QUARTER FINALIST
TERESSA ALPHONSA DOMINIC 2017-2021 DST&TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INDIA INNOVATION CHALLENGE DESIGN CONTEST 2019 IIM, BANGALORE QUARTER FINALIST
PRIYANKA 2017-2021 DST&TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INDIA INNOVATION CHALLENGE DESIGN CONTEST 2019 IIM, BANGALORE QUARTER FINALIST
SANJAY ROY J 2017-2021 DST&TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INDIA INNOVATION CHALLENGE DESIGN CONTEST 2019 IIM, BANGALORE QUARTER FINALIST
SHARMILA DEVI S 2017-2021 PAPER PRESENTATION ON VISION20 CEG 13/03/2020 FIRST
VAISHNAVI SEENUVASAN 2017-2021 PAPER PRESENTATION ON VISION20 CEG 13/03/2020 FIRST
GUNASRI B 2017-2021 PAPER PRESENTATION ON VISION20 CEG 13/03/2020 FIRST
BHARATH RAAM R 2018-2022 PROJECT DEMONSTRATION COMPETITION ON SMART ENGINEERING FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IETE, SAIRAM ENGINEERING COLLEGE 20/09/19 SECOND
SURIYA PRAKASH J J 2018-2022 PROJECT DEMONSTRATION COMPETITION ON SMART ENGINEERING FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IETE, SAIRAM ENGINEERING COLLEGE 20/09/19 SECOND
SURIYA PRAKASH. J.J 2018-2022 PAPER PRESENTATION KURUKSHETRA2020, CEG 12th to 16th Feb 2020 THIRD
NIKSHAI RAJ S 2018-2022 PAPER PRESENTATION KURUKSHETRA2020, CEG 12th to 16th Feb 2020 THIRD
DEEPAK SARAVANAN 2019-2023 GAME OF TWIST SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE O6/09/2019 &07/09/2019 SECOND
SIVAPRIYA S 2019-2023 GAME OF TWIST SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE O6/09/2019 &07/09/2019 SECOND
DEEPAK SARAVANAN 2019-2023 ESSAY COMPETITION LICET 28/10/2019 TO 03/11/2019 FIRST
ASWATH JUDE J 2019-2023 INNOVATIVE ENGINEERING IDEA CONTEST LICET INNOVATION CELL 06.11.2019 FIRST
SHEKINAH DOROTHY A 2019-2023 INNOVATIVE ENGINEERING IDEA CONTEST LICET INNOVATION CELL 06.11.2019 THIRD
SIVAPRIYA S 2019-2023 INNOVATIVE ENGINEERING IDEA CONTEST LICET INNOVATION CELL 06.11.2019 THIRD
TERESA H 2019-2023 SHERLOCK’S CHEST EVENT LIBA 29/2/10 & 01/03/20 SECOND
VANITHA LAKSHMI.M 2019-2023 MATHEMATICS PAPER PRESENTATION SAIRAM ENG COLLEGE 13/03/2020 FIRST
VEERALAKSHMI.P 2019-2023 MATHEMATICS PAPER PRESENTATION SAIRAM ENG COLLEGE 13/03/2020 FIRST
DEEPAK SARAVANAN 2019-2023 MATHEMATICS PAPER PRESENTATION SAIRAM ENG COLLEGE 13/03/2020 FIRST
JUDE ANTO BENHUR 2019-2023 MATHEMATICS PAPER PRESENTATION SAIRAM ENG COLLEGE 13/03/2020 FIRST
Name of the Student Batch Event name Venue Date/
Year
Prize/
Honours
Saranya V 2013-17 Farewell 2016-17 LICET, Chennai 31st Mar’17 Best Valedictorian Award for Academic Excellence
Subhalakshmi P 2013-17 Symposium INVENTE 2K16 lsquo;Circuit Debugging’ Event  SSN College of Engineering, Chennai 9th  Sep’16 3rd  Prize
Betina Maria Aashikka 2013  -17 Paper Presentation at INVENTE 2K16
(RFID Based Pallet Tracking)
 SSN College of Engineering, Chennai 9th  Sep’16 3rd  Prize
Helma Martin
Saranya V
Jiztom
Francis K
2013-17 Paper Presentation in ECE Dept. Symposium                      (A Novel Smart Home System based on IoT using Raspberry Pi and Android Application) LICET, Chennai 27th  Aug’16 1st
Prize
Jiztom Francis K 2013-17 Paper Presentation on “A Novel Smart Home System based on IOT using Raspberry Pi and Android Application” Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College, Kodambakkam, Chennai 2016 3rd  Prize
Sahayaraj 2011-15 Farewell 2014-15 LICET, Chennai 2015 Best Valedictorian Award for Academic Excellence
AntoNivin M. 2012-16 Under Graduate Project Assistant
(for a year)
Sollarillion Foundation, Chennai 02nd Mar’15 Selected
I. Veronica Jayashree Raj 2013-17 Shaastra
(Arduino Programmer’s challenge)
IIT Madras 3rd & 4th Jan’15 1st Prize
I. Veronica Jayashree Raj 2013-17 Circuit Debug Panimalar Engineering College, Chennai 7th Jan’15 1st Prize
I. Veronica Jayashree Raj 2013-17 Intecho Design Challenge MIT, Chrompet 22nd Jan’15 1st Prize
I. Veronica Jayashree Raj 2013-17 Techno Quiz MIT, Chrompet 22nd Jan’15 2nd prize
I. Veronica Jayashree Raj 2013-17 Circuit Debug B.S. AbdurRahman University 27th Jan’15 1st Prize
Sahayaraj
Aruna H A.
Gokul Raj N.
Monisha Fatima
2011-15 Traffic Rule Violation Detector, Title “Social Impact”    2014-15 TAFE Innovista Contest 28th Jan’15 Commendation Award & Best Project                        2014-15
Peter Sharun Woodman M,
Rajkumar R
2014-18 Circuit Debugging SSN College of Engineering and Technology 31st Aug’15 1st Prize
Robo Race 3rd Prize
Peter Sharun Woodman M. & Rajkumar R. 2014-18 BOTRUN SASTRA University, Thanjavur 2015 1st Prize
AntoNivin M.,
Azhagan AVR.,
Godwin S.
2012-16 Presentation in Zenista’15 Sri Sairam College of
Engineering and Technology
31st Aug’15 1st Prize
(Cash Prize of Rupees 2000/-)
Aishwarya Ramesh,
Ponmani Ravi, Cynthia Stephen, Infant Tona M
2014-18 Treasure Hunt SSN College of Engineering and Technology 31st Aug’15 3rd Prize
Eugene Deborah P 2014-18 Paper Presentation Sairam Engineering College, Chennai 2015 1st Prize
Fiona Donbosco and Antoinette Abhinaya 2012-16 Arduino Workshop LICET, Chennai 2014 1st Prize
T.Surya Kumar 2011-15 Symposium on Network Security IIT, Delhi 2014 Shortlisted to participate in its final round
Sai Venkatesh 2012-16 Manufacturers of Drone Control Boards and PLC Control Boards LICET, Chennai 2014 Startup Company “Atoms and Bytes”
Sai Venkatesh 2012-16 To design a UHF/SAT Based Animal Tracker LICET, Chennai 2014 Joint Venture with IISc, Bengaluru
LeemaJeyamary.B
Keethana.l
Rajeswari.B
Arivuchelvi.C
Karthika .S
2011-15 Automatic Wheel Chair for Paralyzed Patients using Eye Ball Sensor Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest 2015 Oct 2014 Sponsored / Shortlisted Projects
G.A. Arul Mozhie,
A.Asmanisha
2011-15 Street- Light & Advertisement Hoardings Automation (Saha) Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest 2015 Oct 2014 Sponsored / Shortlisted Projects
Solomon Joel Samson S
Paul Prince
Sundaradeepan N
Monisha R
2011-15 Advanced Reservation and Park- Assist System (Arpas) Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest 2015 Oct 2014 Sponsored / Shortlisted Projects
Dinesh Kumar.B
Jerome Raj.S.A
SteephanPaul.P
Suresh.X
Vanthiyadevan.S
2011-15 Coastal Intruder Detection System Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest 2015 Oct 2014 Sponsored / Shortlisted Projects
AntoNivin.M
Akhil John Thomas
Antony R Puthota
Jones Vinoth Joseph
Jagadish Kumar
2011-16 Residential Energy Conservation System Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest 2015 Oct 2014 Sponsored / Shortlisted Projects
Merbin J Anselm
Albin Roy. X
VenkateshSai
M.D.Charles
Venish A
2011-16 AC Line/Building Grid Based Intranet Connectivity with Multipoint Access Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge India Design Contest 2015 Oct 2014 Sponsored / Shortlisted Projects
S.Solomon Joel Samson, R.Monisha, Caroline NivethaShekhar, ReemaRashika 2011-15 Robotic Contest IIT Roorkee 12th&13th Oct’14 Won Prize
Gokul Raj 2010-14 Code Debugging Dhanalakshmi Engineering College, Chennai 2013 2nd Prize
Fun with C G.K.M College of Engineering, Chennai 1st Prize
Daniel Mark.S
&
SelvaKumar.R
2011-15 Tamil Event Meenakshi Sundharajan Engineering College, Chennai 2013 1st Prize
Event “Waste of Wealth” 2nd Prize

EXTRA-CURRICULAR:

2019-2020

Name of the Student Batch Event name Venue Date/ Year Prize/ Honours
PHILIP AAKASH A 2017-21 3S FOOTBALL MSEC 20/08/19 SECOND
DEEPAN AKASH 2017-21 VIOLIN CHENNAI 9/9/2019 GRADE 3
BEULA PRINCY D 2017-21 RANGOLI LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 THIRD
VAISHNAVI SEENUVASAN 2017-21 RANGOLI LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 THIRD
SHARMILA SEVI S 2017-21 RANGOLI LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 THIRD
JENNIFER SHEFALI 2017-21 RANGOLI LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 THIRD
NARESH C 2017-21 ADZAP LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 FIRST
TONY AJAY A 2017-21 SPOT LIGHT LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 THIRD
NIHAL MATHEW S 2017-21 LIGHT MUSIC LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 SECOND
JENNIFER SHEFALI 2017-21 LIGHT MUSIC LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 SECOND
VAISHNAVI SEENUVASAN 2017-21 ESSAY WRITING-ENGLISH LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 FIRST
GUNASRI B 2017-21 CONNECTIONS LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 FIRST
TONY AJAY A 2017-21 CONNECTIONS LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 FIRST
TONY AJAY A 2017-21 POT POURRI LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 SECOND
SANDHYA N C 2017-21 POT POURRI LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 SECOND
SURIYA KUMAR S 2017-21 POT POURRI LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 SECOND
TONY AJAY A 2017-21 SHORT FILM LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 SECOND
NIHAL MATHEW S 2017-21 FOOTBALL LICET-SPORTS DAY 22/02/20 SECOND
NIHAL MATHEW S 2017-21 T.T(BOYS) LICET-SPORTS DAY 22/02/20 SECOND
TONY AJAY A 2017-21 T.T(BOYS) LICET-SPORTS DAY 22/02/20 SECOND
VANDHANA G 2018-22 PUBLIC SPEAKING-ENGLISH LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 THIRD
PRARTHANA GRACE JEMIMA R 2018-22 PENCIL SKETCHING LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 SECOND
PRARTHANA GRACE JEMIMA R 2018-22 RANGOLI LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 THIRD
DENNIS LINCY SNEHA J 2018-22 POETRY WRITING-TAMIL LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 FIRST
DENNIS LINCY SNEHA J 2018-22 ADZAP LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 FIRST
DENNIS LINCY SNEHA J 2018-22 SPOT LIGHT LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 THIRD
CATHERINE C 2018-22 VOLLYBALL WOMEN LICET TOURNAMENT 13&14/01/20 FIRST
BHARATH RAAM R 2018-22 FOOTBALL LICET-SPORTS DAY 22/02/20 SECOND
DEEPAK R 2018-22 BADMINTON LICET-SPORTS DAY 22/02/20 SECOND
DENNIS LINCY SNEHA J 2018-22 CHESS LICET-SPORTS DAY 22/02/20 SECOND
OVIYA LAKSHMI S 2019-23 BADMINTON-WOMEN IITM 16-20/09/19 FIRST
DEEPAK SARAVANAN 2019-23 SPOT LIGHT LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 THIRD
MARK GERALD 2019-23 SPOT LIGHT LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 THIRD
AADITH EAPEN KURIAN 2019-23 LIGHT MUSIC LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 SECOND
SOLOMON JOEL SAMUEL S 2019-23 LIGHT MUSIC LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 SECOND
JUDE ANTO BENHUR 2019-23 SPIN A YARN-ENGLISH LICET-ENGINEA 13&14/01/20 THIRD
PRIYALAKSHMI S 2019-23 BADMINTON-WOMEN LICER TOURNAMENT 13&14/01/20 SECOND
OVIYA LAKSHMI S 2019-23 BADMINTON MOP VAISHNAV COLLEGE FOR WOMEN 11 & 12/02/20 THIRD
SWETHA S M 2019-23 50 BREAST STROKE HINDUSTAN INST. OF TECH 15 & 16/02/20 THIRD
SWETHA S M 2019-23 4X50 FREE STYLE HINDUSTAN INST. OF TECH 15 & 16/02/20 FIRST
DEEPAK SARAVANAN 2019-23 T.T(BOYS) LICET-SPORTS DAY 22/02/20 SECOND
SWETHA S M 2019-23 33M ,66M, 200M BRESTSTROKE MANIPAL INST. OF TECH 4-7/03/20 FIRST
SWETHA S M 2019-23 4×33 AND 4×66 FREESTYLE RELAY,4×33 AND 4×66 MEDLAY RELAY MANIPAL INST. OF TECH 4-7/03/20 FIRST
SWETHA S M 2019-23 100M FREESTYLE MANIPAL INST. OF TECH 4-7/03/20 SECOND
Name of the Student Batch Event name Venue Date/
Year
Prize/
Honours
Kamali. F 2014-18 Volley Ball LICET Tournament 20th Jan’17 Bronze Medal
Naveen.R 2014-18 Badminton LOHO2, LICET Chennai 11th Feb’17 Gold Medal
Kamali. F 2014-18 Javelin
Running
‘4 x 400m’
Anna University Zonal at Misrimal Navajee Munoth Jain Engineering College
Thoraipakkam, Chennai
23rd Nov’16 Silver
Medal
Kamali. F 2014-18 Volley Ball Anna University Zonal at Easwari Engineering College,
Ramapuram, Chennai
10th Sep’16
Ralpha Josephine Crency C 2015-2019 Chess AUC, Zonal
Jawahar
Engineering
College, Chennai
30th Aug’16 Silver
Medal
Christina Jenifer.M 2016-20 Chess AUC, Zonal
Jawahar
Engineering
College, Chennai
30th Aug’16 Silver
Medal
Veronica Rose
Maria Arul Benita. A
Students of ECE 2011-15
2012-16
2013-17
March Past – Sports day LICET, Chennai 2013-16 1st Prize
Ashwin Joe Noel 2011-15 Shortlisted to represent Tamil Nadu, State Level National Level Football Championship 2014 National Level Meet
Damius Chrisma L.C 2013-17 Sports LICET, Chennai 2013 Overall Individual Championship
Remigious .M 2010-14 Chess LICET, Chennai 2013 1st Prize
Mayuri Bhatia 2012-16 ‘Kata’ Category LICET, Chennai 2013 Gold Medal
Mayuri Bhatia 2012-16 ‘Kumite’ Category National Level Karate Championship 2013 Bronze Medal

Industrial Visits

S.No Date of Visit Industry Visited Batch of the Students No. of Students Staff Accompanied
1 20.09.13 All India Radio, Lighthouse, chennai 2012-16
(II ECE)
69 Mr.S.Srikanth
2 07.10.13 Doordharshan Kendra,
Chennai
2010-14
(IV ECE)
65 Mr.F.P. Mahimai Don Bosco
3 18.01.14 VI Microsystems, Perungudi 2011-15 62 Ms.L.J. Jenifer Suryiya
4 03.04.14 BSNL,
Meenambakkam
2014-18
(I ECE)
62 Mr.S.Balaji
5 21.03.15 BHEL, Ranipet 2013-17
(II ECE)
66 Ms.Sumathi &
Mr.Kumar Raju
6 03.08.15 BSNL, Maraimalainagar 2014-18
(II ECE)
71 Mr.S.Srikant &                     Ms.Mary Shyni
7 11.12.15
&
12.12.15
Eolane Technologies, Bangalore 2012-16
(III ECE)
69 Dr.S.Saraswathi Janki &
Mr.F.P. Mahimai Don Bosco
8 19.02.16 Chennai Port Trust 2015-19                          (I ECE) 62 Mr.S.Srikant &
Ms.I Monica
9 29.02.16 Doordharshan Kendra,
Chennai
2014-18
(II ECE)
71 Ms.S.T.Gnana Dhivya & Mr.S.Balaji
10 28.03.16 Neyveli Lignite Corporation 2013-17        (III ECE) 67 Ms.A.Jerlin & Mr.K.Kunaraj
11 16.03.16 17.03.16 18.03.16 23.03.16 Dr.Mehtas Hospital,
Chetpat
2013-17       (III ECE) 67 Ms.S.T.GnanaDhivya Mr.F.P.Mahimai Don Bosco
Ms.Vallinayagi & Dr.K.Kunaraj
12 21.03.16 22.03.16 ISRO, Trivandrum 2012-16      (IV ECE) 69 Ms.Jerlin &                           Mr.Suman Maria Tony
13 09.01.17 Neyveli Lignite Corporation 2014-18
(III ECE)
66 Ms.S.T. GnanaDhivya &
Mr.S.Robert Rajkumar
14 21.02.17 All India Radio, Chennai 2015-19
(II ECE)
69 Ms. S.T.GnanaDhivya &
Mr.S.Srikant
15 14.03.17
16.03.17
18.03.17
21.03.17
Dr.Mehta’s Hospital, Chetpat 2014-2018
(III ECE)
42 Mr.S.Srikanth,
Mr.S.Robert Rajkumar,
Mr.G.Senthil Kumar,
Mr.F.P. Mahimai Don Bosco &
Mr. Jean-Guillaume Le Bouffo
16 07.07.17 ICF, Chennai 2016-20
(II ECE)
68 Mr.S.Robert Rajkumar &
Mrs. R.Vidhya

17

19.09.17

Caterpillar India Pvt. Ltd., Chennai

2015-2019

57

Mr. S. Srikanth,
Ms.S.T.Gnana Dhivya

18

19.01.18

BSNL, Maraimalai Nagar, Chennai

2016-2020

66

Ms.R.Vidhya,
Mr.G.Senthil Kumar

19

17.02.18

MRCMPU LTD-
Wayanad Dairy

2014-2018

62

Ms.R.Vidhya,
Mr.G.Senthil Kumar
Mr.A.Emmanuel
Ms.L.J.Jenifer Suriya

20

14.03.18
15.03.18
16.03.18

Dr. Mehta’s Hospital,
Chennai

2015-2019

34

Mr.A.Emmanuel
Mr.G.Senthil Kumar
Mr. S. Robert Rajkumar

21

02.08.18

Loyola FM studio, Loyola campus , Chennai

2015-2019

71

Mr.I. Suman Maria Tony

22

07.09.18

BSNL, Maraimalai Nagar, Chennai

2018-2019

67

Ms.R.Vidhya
Mr.A.Emmanuel

23

04.01.19

NARL, Chittoor

2016-2020

68

Ms.A.Jerlin,
Mr.A.Emmanuel

24

19.02.19

CSIR-SERC/TTRS, Tirusoolam, Chennai

2017-2021

67

Mr. I.Suman Maria Tony,
Ms.S.T.Gnana Dhivya

25

07.03.19

BSNL-RTTC Maraimalai Nagar, Chennai

2018-2022

63

Mr.F.P.Mahimai Don Bosco,
Ms.L.J.Jenifer Suriya

26

30.08.19

NARL, Chittor

2017-21 (III ECE)

66

Ms. Vidhya R and Mr. Emmanuel A

27

25.02.20

TVS training services, Ambattur

2017-21 (III ECE)

53

Ms. Vidhya R and Mr. Emmanuel A

28

14.02.20

NIOT,Pallikaranai

2018 – 22 (II ECE)

61

Ms.Julia and Mr.Robert

IPT/Internships

Name of the Student

Batch

IPT/ IV/
Intern.

Name of the Organization

Date/
Duration

Nivedita Rufus

2014-18

IPT

Madras Atomic Power Station (MAPS),
Kalpakkam

07.06.17
to
17.06.17

Sruthi G
Sherley Felicia S
Daisy Rani R
Queenteena A

2015-19

IPT

Uniq Technologies, T Nagar, Chennai

02.06.17
To
06.06.17

Arun Kumar S
Priyadharshini V
Swathi Alamelu N
Deepika S
Florina Nelson
Divya Lakshmi S M
Merlin Nikitha M
Saravanan U

2015-19

IPT

Uniq Technologies, T Nagar, Chennai

05.06.17
To
09.06.17

Racheal Maria M
Pooja Mathew

2015-19

IPT

Kaleidozone Office, Chennai

05.06.17
To
19.06.17

Deepthi V Christina

2015-19

IPT

BSNL, Chennai

05.06.17
To
12.06.17

Priyalakshmi M K
Anitha E
Roshini D
Daril Benisha D
Sujitha B

2015-19

IPT

One Yes Technology, Arumbakkam, Chennai

08.06.17
To
17.06.17

Ralpha Josephine Crency

2015-19

IPT

Venus Home Appliances, Chennai

12.06.17
To
16.06.17

Kriston Fernando B
Jean Infant Vishal A
Rini Valentina A

2015-19

IPT

Ford India, Chennai

12.06.17
To
16.06.17

Pravin Richard A
Rajesh S
Arockia Fiyaorish N

2015-19

IPT

CMRL, Anna Nagar, Chennai

12.06.17
To
16.06.17

Daffiniruby P

2015-19

IPT

Uniq Technologies, T Nagar, Chennai

12.06.17
To
14.06.17

Samiullah Baig E

2014-18

IPT

Gates Unitta India Company Pvt Ltd, Sriperumbudur

12.06.17
To
16.06.17

Naveen R

2014-18

IPT

BSNL, Meenambakkam

12.06.17
To
16.06.17

Devi Priya S
Benita Rani C
Mary Infanta T
Queenteena A
Sherlin Narmadha M
Harshitha T S
Rohini G
Reni A Stella Lincy
Richa Ravi
Beanta Maxido

2015-19

IPT

Dhoordharshan, Chennai

12.06.17
To
16.06.17

Lakshmipriya M S

2015-19

IPT

Ready LED Lighting Pvt Ltd, Ekkaduthangal

12.06.17
To
16.06.17

Mary Swarna Sweety A
Thameena Farhath R
Sahaya Jenifa M
Janani S

2014-18

IPT

InfoGro Technologies,
Vadapalani

14.06.17
To
24.06.17

Shifana K
Sharmila G
Subhiksha M

2016-20

IPT

Dttc,Bsnl,Tambaram

31.05.17
To
04.06.17

Neil Marcel Jerry J
Abhila D
Catherine A
Deepthi Mary M

2016-20

IPT

Dttc,Bsnl,Tambaram

05.06.17
To
09.06.17

Jismi Aleyamma P
Renisha B

2016-20

IPT

RBA Innovations, Saidapet

05.06.17
To
09.06.17

Deni Ann Jeison C
Lourd Albin Viveka R

2016-20

IPT

Dttc,Bsnl,Tambaram

12.06.17
To
16.06.17

Amreta R
Sahaya Abisha Reni S

2016-20

IPT

JJ Motors, Coimbatore

12.06.17
To
14.06.17

Melvin Antony A

2016-20

IPT

Tony Engineering, Tirrupur

13.06.17
To
18.06.17

Sai Manasa K S
Christina Jenifer M
Priyankaa B
Siby Mariam E

2016-20

IPT

Port Trust, Chennai

16.06.17
To
20.06.17

Trainings/Seminars Attended by Students

Name of Student(s) Batch Title of Seminar/
Conference
Conducted by & Venue Date
Helma Martin 2013-17 Paper presentation (Speed Breaker Detection and Speed Reduction) Dereoche Sri Sairam College of Engineering) 19th  Aug’16
Prince Angelo Gregory 2013-17 Paper presentation
(Locating Life under the Rubble)
Zenista (Sai Ram College of Engineering) 12th  Sep’16
Romario P
Anjali George 2013-17 Guest Lecture on Design, Challenges & Implementation of Digital Design using Verilog HDL Mr. Vignesh Gunasekarapandian, Design Engineer, Microchip, Chennai at LICET, Chennai 26th  Nov’16
Anjali Mariam Benjamin
Jiztom Francis K
Nivas Gokul M
Raghul S
Subhalakshmi P
Jiztom Francis K 2013-17 Quiz Programme Bharat Electronics Limited,
Nandambakkam, Chennai
Dec’16
Agnel Grasha S 2014-18 National Level Technical Symposium ‘PRANAV’16’ Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College, Kodambakkam Chennai 13th  Aug’16
Vidya Rajalakshmi D
Divya Rosita K 2014-18 National Level Technical  Symposium ‘ORBITCE 2K16’ – Event ‘Solder-it’ SSN College of Engineering, Old Mahabalipuram Road, Chennai 10th  Sept’16
Joycy Jenifa J
Joan Sneha J
Patricia Sharon W
Tabitha Agnes A
Vidya Rajalakshmi D
Janani S 2014-18 National Level Workshop on ‘Antenna Design using HFSS Simulation Tool’ Panimalar Institute of Technology, Poonamallee, Chennai 20th  & 21st                     Dec’ 16
Mary Swarna Sweety
Sahaya Jenifa M
Thameena Farhath R
Deepika M 2014-18 Workshop on ‘Disaster Management’ NSS, LICET, Chennai 12th  Jan’17
Evanjaline Arockia Renita F
Francina Rashmi S
Irene Nivetha C
Infant Tona M
Janani S
Kamali F
Mary Swarna Sweety
Monisha Soundarya
Thameena Farhath R
Agnel Grasha S 2014-18 Video Conference “CMOS, Mixed Signal and Radio Frequency VLSI Design” by IIT, Kharaghpur LICET, Chennai 31st  Jan’17
Ashica Berry V
Aruna P
Divya Rosita K
Joycy Jenifa J
Joan Sneha J
Manju Bagavathy J
Moses Karun R
Peter Sharun Woodman
Thameena Farhath R
Vidya Rajalakshmi D
Antoine Sarukesh J 2014-18 National Level Technical Symposium – Quintessence 17 Easwari Engineering College,
Ramapuram,Chennai
1st   Feb’17
Krishnamoorthi P
Karthikeyan S
Naveen R
Janani S 2014-18 Two day Robotic Workshop Series cum Competition “Sixth Sense Botics” Organized by ECE Dept. With Robo-Species Pvt. Ltd., Delhi at LICET, Chennai 3rd & 4th  Feb’17
Mary Swarna Sweety
Nivedita Rufus
Patricia Sharon W
Sahaya Jenifa M
Thameena Farhath R
Vidya Rajalakshmi D
Agnel Grasha S 2014-18 National Level Technical Symposium “ESTRADO’17” Meenakshi College of Engineering, Chennai 10th  Feb’17
Divya Rosita K
Joycy Jenifa J
Joan Sneha J
Leviya Jency C
Manju Bagavathy J
Nivedita Rufus
Patricia Sharon W
Vidya Rajalakshmi D
Aruna P 2014-18 National Level Technical Symposium “INSTRUBLITZ’17” Easwari Engineering College,
Ramapuram,Chennai
21st  Feb’17
Asha Jennifer A
Bhuvaneshwari V M
Jane Rexina J
Infant Mariya Dharshini
Iswarya C
Shierlly Vinxi T
Janani S 2014-18 National Level Technical Symposium ‘OSA Fest 2017’ St.Joseph’s Engineering College, Old Mamallapuram Road, Chennai 27th  Feb’17
Mary Swarna Sweety
Selin Delta J
Sandra.S
Sahaya Jenifa M
Thameena Farhath R
Satheesh S 2014-18 Kurukshetra 2017 Anna University, College of Engineering, Guindy, Chennai 17th  & 18th  Feb’17
Theerthalingam S
Devi Priya S 2015-19 PAL’s Lecture Series on “Think, Create, Engineer” Programme PAL’s, IIT Campus, Chennai 15th ,16th   & 17th  Dec’16
MC Millan Ford 2015-19 Quiz Programme Bharat Electronics Limited,
Nandambakkam, Chennai
Dec’16
Abin John P G 2015-19 Workshop on ‘MATLAB’ in the National Level Tech Fest – INVENTE’16 SSN College of Engineering, Old Mamallapuram Road, Chennai 9th                  Sep ‘16
Anaswar A M
Arockia Fiyaorish N
Harish Kumar K S
Pravin Richard A
Rajesh S
Arockia Fiyaorish N 2015-19 Workshop on ‘Disaster Management’ Organized by NSS-LICET, Chennai 12th  Jan’17
Catherine Prashanthini T
Tanya Sharon A
Rajesh S
Ralpha Josephine Crency C
Swathi Alamelu N
Sylvia D
Sujitha B
Anaswar A M 2015-19 Two day Robotic Workshop Series cum Competition “Sixth Sense Botics” Organized by ECE Dept. With Robo-Species Pvt. Ltd., Delhi at LICET, Chennai 3rd  & 4th  Feb’17
Abin John P G
Nivetha F
Pooja Mathew
Priyalakshmi M K
Priya Sneha C
Ralpha Josephine Crency C
Racheal Maria M
Roshini D
Sruthi G
Aktshaya A 2015-19 National Level Technical Symposium ‘Probe 2016’ – Smart IOT Development by National Instruments NIT, Trichy 4th  & 5th  Feb’17
Anne Vilasini G
Divya Lakshmi S M
Florina Nelson
Krithiga K
Sneha R
MC Millan Ford 2015-19 Kurukshethra 2017 Anna University, College of Engineering, Guindy, Chennai 17th &18th  Feb’17
Kriston Fernando B
Rini Valentina A
Harry Martins.V 2016-20 Participated in the Symposium Event
‘Penta Math’
SSN College of Engineering, Old Mamallapuram Road, Chennai 3rd  Aug’16
Melcy. M. Elango
Nithish Cyril.A
Renisha .B
Siby Mariam
Aishwariya. A 2016-20 Workshop on ‘Disaster Management’ Organized by NSS-LICET, Chennai 12th  Jan’17
Abitha.A
Ancila Michelle.N
Christina Jenifer.M
Defoe Bosco.B
Jeevi Asha.L
Josephin Jaffrin Gomez.P
Mirunalini.S
Mohammed Almaz.S
Saranya.J
Sahaya Abisha Reni.S
Aishwariya.A 2016-20 Two day Robotic Workshop Series Cum Competition “Sixth Sense Botics” Organized by ECE Dept. With Robo-Species Pvt. Ltd., Delhi at LICET, Chennai 3rd  & 4th  Feb’17
Amreta.R
Athulya.S
Aswinth Kumar.S
Christina Jenifer.M
Deni Ann Jeison.C
Jim Aswin.V
Leander Jayadoss.D
Melcy. M. Elango
Neil Marshal Jerry.J
Nihil Ashlan Patrick
Reena Shiny.V
Sahaya Abisha Reni.S
Athulya.S 2016-20 Kurukshetra 2017 Anna University, College of Engineering, Guindy, Chennai 17th &18th Feb’17
Jim Aswin.V
Sajitha Mary
Ronald.J
Abitha.A
Melvin Antony.A
Leander Jayadoss.D
Melcy.M.Elango
Sharmila.S
Praveen.G
Pooja B
Renisha.B
Preethi.J
Ancila Michelle.N 2016-20 National Level Technical Symposium ‘SIT-SCIHUM’17’ – Quiz Event Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology,
West Tambaram,
Chennai
24th  Feb’17
Maria Arul Benita.A
Mohammed Almaz.S
Sandra Swetha.J
Saranya.J

Placements

Batch: 2016-2020

Student Name Company Name/Institute Name
ABHILA D Expeditors
AISHWARIYA A CTS
ANISH JESHVINA A TCS
ANYSIA VICTORIA A CTS
CATHERINE A RENAULT
DEEPTHI MARY M INFOSYS
DUKE PAUL RICHARD D TCS
GANAPATHY S Coding Mart/TCS
HARRY MARTINS V TCS
IRENE JENIFER X INFOSYS
JOSEPHIN JAFFRIN GOMEZ P RENAULT
LOURD ALBIN VIVEKA R IBM
MAGIE JAYARACKINI A Techmahindra
MARIA ARUL BENITA A INFOSYS
MELCY M ELANGO LTI
MIRUNALINI S RENAULT
MOHAMMED ALMAZ S BYJUS
NITISH CYRIL A TCS
POOJASREE M CTS
PRIYANKAA B Techmahindra
SAI MANASA K S LTI
SAHAYA NIXON A DSRC
SAJITHA MARY G DSRC
SANDRA SWETHA J XCEL CORP
SHARON KARISHMA M TCS
SIBY MARIAM E CTS
SUBHIKSHA M TCS
VERONICA ROSE INFOSYS/WIPRO
SHIFANA K ODYSSEY
Silviya S XCEL CORP
Renisha TCS
POOJA B Techmahindra

Batch: 2015-2019

Student Name Company Name/Institute Name
AKTSHAYA A BNP PARIBAS
ANNE VILASINI G VALEO India Private Limited.
AUGUSTA M TCS
BEANTA MAXIDO ROBERT BOSCH
BENITA RANI C ODYSSEY TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
CATHERINE PRASHANTHINI T BNP PARIBAS
CATHERINE SNEHA V TCS
DEEPIKA S INFOSYS
DEEPTHI V CHRISTINA COGNIZANT
DEVI PRIYA S VISTEON
DIJO MICHEAL JERALD INFOSYS
DIVYA LAKSHMI S M ALCHEMY TECHSOL INDIA PVT.LTD.
FLORINA NELSON LTI
HARISH KUMAR K S EXPEDITORS
HARSHITHA T S ROBERT BOSCH
JOSELINA SHERIN S BNP PARIBAS
KIRTHIGA K INFOSYS
KRISTON FERNANDO B VUEDATA
LAKSHMIPRIYA M S WIPRO
MARIA PRISCILLA A WIPRO
MARY INFANTA T ROBERT BOSCH
POOJA MATHEW BNP PARIBAS
PRAVIN RICHARD A COGNIZANT
PRIYADHARSHINI V JWL
PRIYALAKSHMI M K WIPRO
PRIYASNEHA C ZOHO CORPORATION LTD
QUEENTEENA A CODOID
RACHEAL MARIA M TEACH FOR INDIA
RAJESH S INSIGHT NINJA
RAJITHA M ROBERT BOSCH
RALPHA JOSEPHINE CRENCY C VALEO India Private Limited.
RENI A STELLA @LINCY TCS
RICHA RAVI VALEO India Private Limited.
RINI VALENTINA A ODYSSEY TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
ROHINI G INSIGHT NINJA
ROSHINI G COGNIZANT
SHERLEY FELICIA S VALEO India Private Limited.
SHERLIN NARMADHA M INSIGHT NINJA
SNEHA R TECH MAHINDRA
SRUTHI G APPLIED MATERIALS INDIA PVT LTD
SWATHI ALAMELU VEMBU TECHNOLOGIES
SYLVIA D ZILOGIC SYSTEM
TANYA SHARON A INFOSYS
THILLA V WIPRO
VIJAY CHANDAR V ROBERT BOSCH
SUJITHA B TEMPEL

Batch: 2014-2018

Student Name Company Name/Institute Name
AGNEL GRASHA S MOBIVEIL
ASHA JENNIFER A A2MAC1
ASHICA BERRY V BYJUS
BHAVANI L TVS EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY
DEEPIKA M KPIT
DIVYA ROSITA K INFOSYS
EUGENE DEBORAH P BNP PARIBAS
FRANCINA RASHMI S BYJUS
HARIRAM R EQUAD ENGINEERING
JANANI S ODESSEY TECHNOLOGIES
JAYALAKSHMI M TVS EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY
JEFFRINA JOSEPH A ZOHO CORP
JENIFER LEENA A J VEMBU TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD
JOAN SNEHA J ROBERT BOSCH ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS
MOSES KARUN R ROBERT BOSCH ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS
JOYCY JENIFA J VALEO
KARTHIKEYAN S TVS EDUCATIONAL SOCIETY
KRISHNAMOORTHI P DEVCARE SOLUTIONS
MARK SAJJAN ROY R CORTEX CONSULTING PRIVATE LTD
MOHANA R TCS
PETER SHARON WOODMAN KAAR TECHNOLOGIES
RAJKUMAR R ZOOM RX
EVANJALINE AROCKIA RENITA F BNP PARIBAS
MONISHA SOUNDARYA BNP PARIBAS
SANDRA S BNP PARIBAS
SUJITHA SHERLY N A2MAC1
MARY SWARNA SWEETY A2MAC1
THARA ROSELINN J BNP PARIBAS
VIDYA RAJALAKSHMI D INFOSYS
SHIERLLY VINXI T INFOSYS
ARAVIND RAJ R FINECONS PRIVATE LTD
IRENE NIVETHA COGNIZANT
PONMANI RAVI AMAZON
ROSELIN DELTA J CHANGEPOND
JANE REXINA JWL

Higher Studies

BATCH:2015-2019

S.NO STUDENT NAME College Name/University Details
1 NIVETHA F LIBA –MBA PGDM

BATCH:2014-2018

S.NO STUDENT NAME College Name/University Details
1 CYNTHIA STEPHEN MS-UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA TECH, USA
2 NAVEEN R MS-UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO, USA
3 PATRICIA SHARON W MS-IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY, USA
4 NIVEDITA RUFUS M.TECH-UNIVERSITY OF HYDERABAD, INDIA
5 ISWARYA C MBA-PSG COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, COIMBATORE
6 MANJU BAGAVATHY J ME-ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
7 THAMEENA FARHATH R ME-ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
8 SAMIULLAHBAIG E ME-ANNA UNIVERSITY, CHENNAI
9 INFANT TONA M MBA-LIBA, CHENNAI
10 KAMALI F ME-IDHAYA ENGINEERING COLLEGE,VILLUPURAM

BATCH:2013-2017

S.NO STUDENT NAME College Name/University Details
1 Arnold C MS-UNIVERSITY OF WINDSOR, CANADA
2 Daphne Thresa D MBA-LIBA, CHENNAI
3 Jiztom Francis K MS-IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY, USA
4 Mohammed Ghouse Parvez MS-UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS  ARLINGTON, USA
5 Prince Angelo Gregory MS-SAN FRANCISCOSTATE UNIVERSITY, USA
6 Veronicajayashree Raj I MS-THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT DALLAS, USA
7 Kavin Raja J ME-SBM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY, DINDIGUL
8 Sathiyanarayanan D R N ME-COIMBATORE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, COIMBATORE
9 Saranya V MS-NANYANG TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY, SINGAPORE
10 Manoj M MBA-ANNA UNIVERSITY,CHENNAI
11 Betina Maria Aashikka INDO JERMAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, CHENNAI
12 Akalya Alwin PSN COLLEGE OF  ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY,TIRUNELVELI

University Rank Holders

 

S.No. Name of the Student Year of Passing University Rank
1 Devi Priya S 2019 4
2 Beanta Maxido 2019 14
3 Thara Roselin N 2018 20
4 Manju Bagavathy 2018 21
5 Thameena Farhath 2018 37
6 Agnel Grasha 2018 46
7 Vidya Rajalakshmi 2018 47
8 Saranya V 2017 19
9 Rina Daline 2016 45
10 Sahayaraj.D 2015 17
11 Monisha.R 2015 40
12 Asmanisha.A 2015 44

 

Internships

Name of the Student Name of the Organization IPT/INTERNSHIP No of Days Date/ Durarion Batch
JOSEPHIN JAFFRIN GOMEZ P Honey well IPT 9 26-11-19 to 6-12-19 2016-2020
NEIL MARCEL JERRY J Honey well IPT 9 26-11-19 to 6-12-19 2016-2020
RENISHA B Honey well IPT 9 26-11-19 to 6-12-19 2016-2020
ANJANA GABRIELLA S G Netaxis INTERNSHIP 5 2017-2021
ANTRIYA STEFINA A Kaashiv info IPT 5 20-11-19 to 24-11-19 2017-2021
BEULA PRINCY D Uniq technologies ipt 5 26-12-19 to 30-12-19 2017-2021
DANIE V M Kaashiv info IPT 5 26-11-19 to 30-11-19 2017-2021
DEEPIKA L Kaashiv info IPT 5 20-11-19 to 24-11-19 2017-2021
GABRIELLA SHARON KANMANI B Kaashiv info IPT 5 20-11-19 to 24-11-19 2017-2021
GEOFFREY THOMSON P BSNL head office IPT 5 25-11-19 to 29-11-19 2017-2021
GUNASRI.B Netaxis & uniq tech INTERNSHIP&ipt 5 26-12-19 to 30-12-19 2017-2021
HANSI INFANTA J Netaxis INTERNSHIP 5 2017-2021
JENNIFER SHEFALI R Netaxis INTERNSHIP 5 2017-2021
JERRY VISHAL J Netaxis INTERNSHIP 5 2017-2021
KIRTI KIRAN.S Kaashiv info course in ML and python 21-11-19 2017-2021
LANCIA J Kaashiv info course in ML and python 21-11-19 2017-2021
NEHA VINNARASI J Netaxis INTERNSHIP 5 2017-2021
PRIYANKA M Bharath Electronics Chennai IPT 25-11-19 to 30-11-19 2017-2021
ROSHAN RAJ A UNIQ TECH IPT 5 26-12-19 TO 30-12-19 2017-2021
SANDHYA N C Bharath Electronics Chennai IPT 6 25-11-19 to 30-11-19 2017-2021
SANJAY ROY J Netaxis INTERNSHIP 5 2017-2021
SHARMILA DEVI S Netaxis & uniq tech INTERNSHIP& IPT 5 26-12-19 TO 30-12-19 2017-2021
SURIYA KUMAR S Bharath Electronics Chennai IPT 6 25-11-19 to 30-11-19 2017-2021
TERESSA ALPHONSA DOMINIC Bharath Electronics Chennai IPT 6 25-11-19 to 30-11-19 2017-2021
VAISHNAVI SEENUVASAN Netaxis & uniq tech INTERNSHIP&ipt 5 26-12-19 to 30-12-19 2017-2021
VIDHYA P L Idya Factory INTERNSHIP 6 months 2017-2021
VINITHA S Netaxis INTERNSHIP 5 2017-2021
SANTHOSH G Netaxis & UNIQ TECH INTERNSHIP & IPT 5 26-12-19 TO 30-12-19 2017-2021
ARTHY E RTTC,CHENNAI INTERNSHIP/IPT 5 23-12-19 TO 27.12.19 2018-2022
AYLLWIN NOBLE M IRIS Solution,Trichy IPT 3 30.12.19to 2.1.20 2018-2022
BERNICE MERCY SHARON M AIR,CHENNAI IPT 4 30.12.19to 3.1.20 2018-2022
CATHERINE C Netaxis Internship 5 2018-2022
DOMINIC PAUL A IRIS Solution,Trichy IPT 3 30.12.19to 2.1.20 2018-2022
JERIN ANAND A RTTC,CHENNAI INTERNSHIP/IPT 5 23-12-19 TO 27.12.19 2018-2022
JOE DANIE NOEL L RTTC,CHENNAI INTERNSHIP/IPT 5 23-12-19 TO 27.12.19 2018-2022
MONISHA P S Netaxis Internship 1 month 2018-2022
NIVEDITA S AIR,CHENNAI IPT 4 30.12.19to 3.1.20 2018-2022
PRARTHNA GRACE JEMIMA R Netaxis Internship 5 2018-2022
RADHIKA S AIR,CHENNAI IPT 4 30.12.19to 3.1.20 2018-2022
VANITHA S RTTC,CHENNAI INTERNSHIP/IPT 5 23-12-19 TO 27.12.19 2018-2022
PACKMAR RION LOUJI S DRDO Bengalore IPT 5 days 2019-2023

Training and Seminars

Name of Student(s) Batch Title of Seminar/Conference Conducted by & Venue Date
VISHAL M 2016-2020 PROJECT BASED WORKSHOP -TINKATHON LICET 25/07/2019
RENISHA B 2016-2020 PROJECT BASED WORKSHOP -TINKATHON LICET 25/07/2019
SHARON KARISHMA M 2016-2020 PROJECT BASED WORKSHOP -TINKATHON LICET 25/07/2019
PRIYANKAA B 2016-2020 PARTICIPATED TECHTONES EVENT CIT,CHENNAI 18/09/2019
ABHILA D 2016-2020 PARTICIPATED TECHTONES EVENT CIT,CHENNAI 18/09/2019
PRIYANKAA B 2016-2020 PCB DESIGNING WORKSHOP CIT,CHENNAI 18/09/2019
ABHILA D 2016-2020 PCB DESIGNING WORKSHOP CIT,CHENNAI 18/09/2019
SURIYA KUMAR S 2017-2021 REAL TIME CASE STUDY DR.MGR EDUCTIONAL AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE CHENNAI 23/07/2019
SANJAY ROY J 2017-2021 REAL TIME CASE STUDY DR.MGR EDUCTIONAL AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE CHENNAI 23/07/2019
PRIYANKA M 2017-2021 REAL TIME CASE STUDY DR.MGR EDUCTIONAL AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE CHENNAI 23/07/2019
NANCY J 2017-2021 PROJECT BASED WORKSHOP -TINKATHON LICET 25/07/2019
NANCY VINNE RAJ S 2017-2021 PROJECT BASED WORKSHOP -TINKATHON LICET 25/07/2019
GABRIELLA SHARON KANMANI B 2017-2021 PROJECT BASED WORKSHOP -TINKATHON LICET 25/07/2019
VIDHYA PL 2017-2021 PROJECT BASED WORKSHOP -TINKATHON LICET 25/07/2019
VIDHYA PL 2017-2021 GLOBAL PROJECT BASED LEARNING PROGRAM SHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,JAPAN 1 to 8/8/2019
SONA S 2017-2021 INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON SOFTWARE DEFINED NETWORKING CEG,CHENNAI 9 & 10/8/2019
NANCY VINNE RAJ S 2017-2021 INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON SOFTWARE DEFINED NETWORKING CEG,CHENNAI 9 & 10/8/2019
SURIYA KUMAR S 2017-2021 INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON SOFTWARE DEFINED NETWORKING CEG,CHENNAI 9 & 10/8/2019
DEVI SOWMYA S 2017-2021 INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON SOFTWARE DEFINED NETWORKING CEG,CHENNAI 9 & 10/8/2019
BEULA PRINCY D 2017-2021 INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON SOFTWARE DEFINED NETWORKING CEG,CHENNAI 9 & 10/8/2019
PRIYANKA M 2017-2021 INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON SOFTWARE DEFINED NETWORKING CEG,CHENNAI 9 & 10/8/2019
TERESSA ALPHONSA DOMINIC 2017-2021 INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON SOFTWARE DEFINED NETWORKING CEG,CHENNAI 9 & 10/8/2019
BEULA PRINCY D 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN SAKITTO HANTO IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
SURIYA KUMAR S 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN GABFEST IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
SURIYA KUMAR S 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN PAPER PRESENTATION IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
VIDHYA PL 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN WORD GAME IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
VIDHYA PL 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN GABFEST IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
VIDHYA PL 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN SAKITTO HANTO IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
BEULA PRINCY D 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN GABFEST IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
BEULA PRINCY D 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN WORD GAME IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
BEULA PRINCY D 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN JUMANJI IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
VAISHNAVI SENUVASAN 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN SAKITTO HANTO IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
VAISHNAVI SENUVASAN 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN EX-QUIZ ME IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
VAISHNAVI SENUVASAN 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN CODE AGE MANTHRA IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
VAISHNAVI SENUVASAN 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN EFFUGIUM BANG IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
VAISHNAVI SENUVASAN 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN WORD GAME IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
NANCY J 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN SAKITTO HANTO IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
NANCY J 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN CODE AGE MANTHRA IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
NANCY J 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN EFFUGIUM BANG IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
VIMAL JEROME P 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN CODE AGE MANTHRA IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
VIMAL JEROME P 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN EX-QUIZ ME IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
VIMAL JEROME P 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN EFFUGIUM BANG IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
VIMAL JEROME P 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN SAKITTO HANTO IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
PHILIP AAKASH A 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN GABFEST IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
DEVI SOWMYA S 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN GABFEST IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
DEVI SOWMYA S 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN SAKITTO HANTO IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
DEVI SOWMYA S 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN JUMANJI IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
DEVI SOWMYA S 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN WORD GAME IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
SHARMILA DEVI S 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN EX-QUIZ ME IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
SHARMILA DEVI S 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN SAKITTO HANTO IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
SHARMILA DEVI S 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN CODE AGE MANTHRA IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
SHARMILA DEVI S 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN EFFUGIUM BANG IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
SHARMILA DEVI S 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN WORD GAME IN SYMPOSIUM MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 19/8/2019
PHILIP AAKASH A 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN CODE ‘N’ CHAOS MEENAKSHI SUNDARARAJAN ENGINEERING COLLEGE 20/8/2019
SONA S 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN TELL ME HOW SRM INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY 22 & 23/8/2019
SONA S 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN QUIZONICS SRM INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY 22 & 23/8/2019
NANCY VINNE RAJ S 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN TELL ME HOW SRM INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY 22 & 23/8/2019
VIMAL JEROME P 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN TELL ME HOW SRM INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY 22 & 23/8/2019
NEHA VINNARASI S 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN TELL ME HOW SRM INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY 22 & 23/8/2019
NEHA VINNARASI S 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN MISSION IMPOSSIBLE SRM INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY 22 & 23/8/2019
NEHA VINNARASI S 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN QUIZONICS SRM INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY 22 & 23/8/2019
YUVARAJ M 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN CIRCUITRIX SRM INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY 22 & 23/8/2019
SURIYA KUMAR S 2017-2021 PARTICIPATED IN TECH JAM,CIRCUITRIX SRI VENKATESWARA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING 26/09/2019
SHARMILA DEVI S 2017-2021 WORKHOP ON ANDROID UNIQ TECHNOLOGY 31/12/2019
VAISHNAVI SENUVASAN 2017-2021 WORKHOP ON ANDROID UNIQ TECHNOLOGY 31/12/2019
BEULA PRINCY D 2017-2021 WORKHOP ON ANDROID UNIQ TECHNOLOGY 31/12/2019
GUNASRI B 2017-2021 WORKHOP ON ANDROID UNIQ TECHNOLOGY 31/12/2019
ANU J 2017-2021 PAPER PRESENTATION SRM INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY 19/02/2020
VIDHYA PL 2017-2021 PAPER PRESENTATION SRM INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY 19/02/2020
RADHIKA S 2018-2022 PARTICIPATED IN IOT TRAINING IIT MADRAS 10 & 14/06/2019
DENNIS LINCY SNEHA 2018-2022 PARTICIPATED IN IOT TRAINING IIT MADRAS 10 & 14/06/2019
VANITHA 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN IOT-AMALGAMATION OF TECHNOLOGIES IETE-CHENNAI 12/7/2019
SHINY AMAL 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN IOT-AMALGAMATION OF TECHNOLOGIES IETE-CHENNAI 12/7/2019
ROOPIKA MM 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN IOT-AMALGAMATION OF TECHNOLOGIES IETE-CHENNAI 12/7/2019
RINCY MADONNA 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN IOT-AMALGAMATION OF TECHNOLOGIES IETE-CHENNAI 12/7/2019
MAGLIN 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN IOT-AMALGAMATION OF TECHNOLOGIES IETE-CHENNAI 12/7/2019
CATHERINE C 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN IOT-AMALGAMATION OF TECHNOLOGIES IETE-CHENNAI 12/7/2019
PRATHANA GRACE 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN IOT-AMALGAMATION OF TECHNOLOGIES IETE-CHENNAI 12/7/2019
REENA 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN IOT-AMALGAMATION OF TECHNOLOGIES IETE-CHENNAI 12/7/2019
VANDANA K 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN IOT-AMALGAMATION OF TECHNOLOGIES IETE-CHENNAI 12/7/2019
PRATHANA GRACE 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN ARDUINO SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 20/7/2019
CATHERINE C 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN ARDUINO SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 20/7/2019
BHARATH RAAM R 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN ARDUINO SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE 20/7/2019
AAKASH A 2018-2022 PROJECT BASED WORKSHOP -TINKATHON LICET 25/07/2019
AYLLWIN NOBLE 2018-2022 PROJECT BASED WORKSHOP -TINKATHON LICET 25/07/2019
BHARATH RAAM R 2018-2022 PROJECT BASED WORKSHOP -TINKATHON LICET 25/07/2019
KRITHIKA VJK 2018-2022 PROJECT BASED WORKSHOP -TINKATHON LICET 25/07/2019
MANOBALA N 2018-2022 PROJECT BASED WORKSHOP -TINKATHON LICET 25/07/2019
RINA VALENTINA 2018-2022 PROJECT BASED WORKSHOP -TINKATHON LICET 25/07/2019
SURIYA PRAKASH JJ 2018-2022 PROJECT BASED WORKSHOP -TINKATHON LICET 25/07/2019
VANDHANA G 2018-2022 PROJECT BASED WORKSHOP -TINKATHON LICET 25/07/2019
YAZHEKA K 2018-2022 PROJECT BASED WORKSHOP -TINKATHON LICET 25/07/2019
PRATHANA GRACE 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN WORLD BIGGEST INTERNATIONAL HANDS-ON IOT & ETHICAL HACKING WIKITECHY AND MICROSOFT RESEARCH COMMUNITY GROUP,CHENNAI 4/8/2019
KRITHIKA VJK 2018-2022 GLOBAL PROJECT BASED LEARNING PROGRAM SHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,JAPAN 1 to 5/8/2019
BHARATH RAAM R 2018-2022 GLOBAL PROJECT BASED LEARNING PROGRAM SHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,JAPAN 1 to 5/8/2019
ANSELM NICHOLAS H.J 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN CLOUD BASED REAL TIME APPLICATIONS OF IOT USING RASPBERRY PI AND THINK SPEAK SRI VENKATESWARA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING 9 & 10/8/2019
DOMINIC PAUL 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN CLOUD BASED REAL TIME APPLICATIONS OF IOT USING RASPBERRY PI AND THINK SPEAK SRI VENKATESWARA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING 9 & 10/8/2019
DENNIS LINCY SNEHA 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN CLOUD BASED REAL TIME APPLICATIONS OF IOT USING RASPBERRY PI AND THINK SPEAK SRI VENKATESWARA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING 9 & 10/8/2019
NIKSHAI RAJ S 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN CLOUD BASED REAL TIME APPLICATIONS OF IOT USING RASPBERRY PI AND THINK SPEAK SRI VENKATESWARA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING 9 & 10/8/2019
SURIYA PRAKASH J.J 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN CLOUD BASED REAL TIME APPLICATIONS OF IOT USING RASPBERRY PI AND THINK SPEAK SRI VENKATESWARA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING 9 & 10/8/2019
VANDHANA G 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN CLOUD BASED REAL TIME APPLICATIONS OF IOT USING RASPBERRY PI AND THINK SPEAK SRI VENKATESWARA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING 9 & 10/8/2019
NIVEDITA S 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN WORLD BIGGEST INTERNATIONAL HANDS-ON IOT & ETHICAL HACKING WIKITECHY AND MICROSOFT RESEARCH COMMUNITY GROUP,CHENNAI 15/8/2019
BERNICE MERCY SHARON 2018-2022 WORKSHOP IN WORLD BIGGEST INTERNATIONAL HANDS-ON IOT & ETHICAL HACKING WIKITECHY AND MICROSOFT RESEARCH COMMUNITY GROUP,CHENNAI 15/8/2019
DENNIS LINCY SNEHA 2018-2022 PARTICIPATED IN TECH HUNT EVENT EASWARI ENGINEERING COLLEGE 27/08/2019
DHATCHAYAINI G 2018-2022 PARTICIPATED IN TECH HUNT EVENT EASWARI ENGINEERING COLLEGE 27/08/2019
IRUDAYA AMALA SOPHIA D 2018-2022 PARTICIPATED IN TECH HUNT EVENT EASWARI ENGINEERING COLLEGE 27/08/2019
ROOPIKA MM 2018-2022 PARTICIPATED IN DST&TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INDIA INNOVATION CHALLENGE DESIGN CONTEST 2019 IIMB 2019
BHARATH RAAM R 2018-2022 PARTICIPATED IN DST&TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INDIA INNOVATION CHALLENGE DESIGN CONTEST 2019 IIMB 2019
LOKESHWARAN 2018-2022 PARTICIPATED IN DST&TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INDIA INNOVATION CHALLENGE DESIGN CONTEST 2019 IIMB 2019
ANSELM NICHOLAS H.J 2018-2022 PROJECT DEMONSTRATION COMPETITION ON SMART ENGINEERING FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IETE, SAIRAM ENGINEERING COLLEGE 20/09/19
PRATHANA GRACE 2018-2022 PROJECT DEMONSTRATION COMPETITION ON SMART ENGINEERING FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IETE, SAIRAM ENGINEERING COLLEGE 20/09/19
ARTHY E 2018-2022 PARTICIPATED IN IDEA PRESENTATION SRI SAI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGE 21/09/2019
VANITHA S 2018-2022 PARTICIPATED IN IDEA PRESENTATION SRI SAI RAM ENGINEERING COLLEGE 21/09/2019
KRITHIKA VJK 2018-2022 QUIZ PROGRAMME BEL,CHENNAI 25/11/2019
BHARATH RAAM R 2018-2022 QUIZ PROGRAMME BEL,CHENNAI 25/11/2019
NAVEEN KUMAR 2018-2022 PYTHON BIBLE ONLINE COURSE UDEMY 29/11/2019
KRITHIKA VJK 2018-2022 THINK CREATE ENGINEER PROGRAM PALS, IITM DEC 17th to 20th,2019
RINA VALENTINA 2018-2022 THINK CREATE ENGINEER PROGRAM PALS, IITM DEC 17th to 20th,2019
BHARATH RAAM R 2018-2022 THINK CREATE ENGINEER PROGRAM PALS, IITM DEC 17th to 20th,2019
AAKASH A 2018-2022 THINK CREATE ENGINEER PROGRAM PALS, IITM DEC 17th to 20th,2019
YAZHEKA K 2018-2022 THINK CREATE ENGINEER PROGRAM PALS, IITM DEC 17th to 20th,2019
BHARATH RAAM R 2018-2022 QUIZ COMPETITION IN PALS QUEST AALIM MUHAMMED SALEGH COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING 30/01/2020
ROOPIKA MM 2018-2022 QUIZ COMPETITION IN PALS QUEST AALIM MUHAMMED SALEGH COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING 30/01/2020
JUDE ANTO BENHUR 2019-2023 WORKSHOP IN TECHNOMOTIVE BY TEAM TURBONITES LICET 17/8/2019
DEEPAK SARAVANAN 2019-2023 GAME OF TWIST,ALADIN-THE GAME OF MED-TRICKS,ESCAPE ROOM,PREDICTHON,GAME OF TWIST SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE O6/09/2019 &07/09/2019
ASWATH JUDE J 2019-2023 BOT-O-TRON, ESCAPE ROOM, ALADDIN-THE GAME OF MED-TRICKS SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE O6/09/2019 &07/09/2019
OVIYALAKSHMI 2019-2023 ESCAPE ROOM,PROFORM,CASH OF CODES, SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE O6/09/2019 &07/09/2019
SIVAPRIYA S 2019-2023 GAME OF TWIST,PREDICTION,ESCAPE ROOM,ALADDIN-THE GAME OF MED-TRICKS SAVEETHA ENGINEERING COLLEGE O6/09/2019 &07/09/2019
MARK GERALD 2019-2023 INNOVATIVE ENGINEERING IDEA CONTEST LICET INNOVATION CELL 06.11.2019
DEEPAK SARAVANAN 2019-2023 INNOVATIVE ENGINEERING IDEA CONTEST LICET INNOVATION CELL 06.11.2019
OVIYALAKSHMI 2019-2023 INNOVATIVE ENGINEERING IDEA CONTEST LICET INNOVATION CELL 06.11.2019
SWETHA S M 2019-2023 INNOVATIVE ENGINEERING IDEA CONTEST LICET INNOVATION CELL 06.11.2019
KINGSTON LEONARD V 2019-2023 WORKSHOP ON MACHINE LEARNING CEG 22/02/20
ASWATH JUDE J 2019-2023 MATHEMATICS PAPER PRESENTATION SAIRAM ENG COLLEGE 13/03/2020
SIVAPRIYA S 2019-2023 MATHEMATICS PAPER PRESENTATION SAIRAM ENG COLLEGE 13/03/2020
NAVYA A 2019-2023 MATHEMATICS PAPER PRESENTATION SAIRAM ENG COLLEGE 13/03/2020
TERESA H 2019-2023 MATHEMATICS PAPER PRESENTATION SAIRAM ENG COLLEGE 13/03/2020
KRITHIKA VJK PROJECT BASED LEARNING PROGRAM SEMINAR CHENNAI 4/12/2019

Conferences/Seminars/Guest Lectures

ORGANIZED
S.No Date Title of the Talk Guest Speaker Designation Company
1 25.10.17 Workshop on Electromagnetic & RF Communication Dr. Latha Christie Associate Director DRDO, India
2 25.10.17 A Tour of Electromagnetic Spectrum Dr. Latha Christie Associate Director DRDO, India
3 25.10.17 Radio Frequency Filters Dr. Ganesh Madhan Professor MIT, Chennai
4 25.10.17 Introduction to Information Theory Dr. Andrew Thangaraj Professor IITM, Chennai
5 25.10.17 Understanding the Electrical Properties of Dielectrics & Periodic Structures in Electromagnetic Dr. Krishnasamy T. Selvan Former Scientist SAMEER – Centre for Electromagnetic, Taramani
6 25.10.17 Dream Big – Confidence Is The Key Dr. Latha Christie Associate Director DRDO, India
7 16.10.17
23.10.17
&
30.10.17
Java Training Mr. Solmon Joel Samson Mobile & Cloud Developer PupaClic PVT Ltd., Chennai
8 15.09.17 Recent Domains and Job Opportunities in IT Field Shri. Sethu Kanagasabapathy Associate Partner, IBM IBM-India, Pvt. Ltd.,
9 18.08.17 & 22.08.17 Training on SQL Mr.J. Mariyaraj Senior Consultant IBM-India, Pvt. Ltd.,
10 31.07.17
to
02.08.17
Three day Workshop on IoT – The Future using Graphical Programming Mr.V.Vasanth Kumar Senior Applications Engineer VI Solutions,
Bangalore
11 16.07.17 Workshop on “Real time use of Arduino and Raspberry Pi” Mr. K.Raguvaran
&
Mr. K.Kalaiyarasu
Assistant Professor KSRCT, Tiruchengode
12 25.03.17 SAP Overview Mr. H. Sridhar,
Mr. R. Sivaraman, Mr. Mariaraj
Senior Engineer IBM
13 03.02.17
&
04.02.17
Two day International Robotic Workshop Series cum Competition. Mr. Anwar Hussain
&
Mr. Vinoth
Trainers Robo-Species Pvt. Ltd., Delhi
14 26.11.16 Design, Challenges& Implementation of Digital Design using Verilog HDL Mr. Vignesh Gunasekarapandian Design Engineer Microchip, Chennai
15 14.10.16 Smith Chart in Transmission Lines and Waveguides Mr. S. Srikanth Assistant Professor/ECE LICET, Chennai
16 09.09.16 Digital Image Processing Using MATLAB Dr.S.Saraswathi Janaki Professor & Head/ECE LICET, Chennai
17 09.09.16 Introduction to Image Processing Dr. G. Malathi, Professor VIT University, Chennai
18 09.09.16 Bio Signal and Biomedical Image Processing Ms. Swathy Parameswaran Research Scholar IITM, Chennai
19 05.08.16 Design and Development Techniques for Reduction of Development Time Mr.N.Umashankar AGM Engine Development, Ashok Leyland, Chennai
20 05.08.16 Life Career Fundas Mr. Deepak Mizra Entrepreneur Campus Lecture
(PALS)
21 05.08.16 Problem Solving in Real World Dr.K.Subramanian CEO Power Gears Ltd, Chennai
22 25.07.16 Internet of Things Dr.Swarna Ravindra Babu Chairman IETE, Chennai Centre
23 13.06.16 Challenges and Solutions in
Medical Signal Processing
Dr.S.Saraswathi Janaki Professor & Head/ECE LICET, Chennai
24 28.03.16 &  29.03.16 Design of Embedded and Real Time Systems Dr. Bharghava Rajaram Assistant Professor (Sr.) & Embedded Systems Research Group Chair, SENSE VIT, Chennai
25 04.03.16 & 05.03.16 Electronic Circuits & Digital Design Dr.K.Kunaraj Associate Professor/ ECE LICET, Chennai
26 04.03.16 &
05.03.16
Microwave Engineering & Electro Magnetics – Transmission Lines Mr. S. Srikanth Assistant Professor/ECE LICET, Chennai
27 Feb 2016 Applications of Laplace and Fourier Transforms Dr.S.Saraswathi Janaki Professor & Head/ECE LICET, Chennai
28 12.02.16 & 13.02.16 Digital Signal Processing &  Biomedical
Engineering
Dr.S.Saraswathi Janaki Professor & Head/ECE LICET, Chennai
29 09.02.16 Evolution of Mobile Communication 1G To 4G Col.Chakravarthy
(Rtd)
Former
Chairman
IETE, Chennai
30 02.02.16 to 20.04.16 JAVA Training Ms. Kavitha Microsoft Certified Technical Trainer, Freelancer
31 29.01.16 Bringing the Leadership Within You Ms. Tresa Xavier Freelancer and a corporate trainer
32 Jul – Oct 15 Hands on experience in ‘LabView and My RIO’         (30 hrs) Ms.R.Vidya AP, ECE
(CLAD Certified Trainer from National Instruments)
LICET, Chennai
33 Jul – Dec 15 Hands on Experience in “Embedded Systems that includes ARM, Arduino, Raspberry Pi Python” (30 hrs) Mr. Rajamanikam Director Bits ‘n’ Watts Pvt. Ltd., Chennai
34 Jul – Dec 15 Course on  Communication Skills Development Mr. Shane Jordon Head Insync Learning and Development, Chennai
35 30.9.15 Preparation for Higher Studies Abroad Mr.Shivaprakash Regional Director, Salem Worldwide Education, Salem
36 21.8.15 Professional Ethics Mr.Nityanand Jayaraman Chennai based Researcher and Writer
37 22.7.15 Global Environmental Problem and Sustainability Dr. KandehYem Kalla Deputy Secretary General of UNO UNO, USA
38 12.2.15 Expectations of IT Industries Mr. Ganesan Senior Vice President Tech Mahindra, Chennai
39 09.2.15 The Activities of their Laboratory in the Field of VLSI technologies Mr. Gopi Research Fellow R.I.S.E. lab, IIT Madras, Chennai
40 14.08.14 to 16.08.14 Embedded and Control and Monitoring using LABVIEW Mr. Akram Embedded Engineer VI Solutions, NI, Bangalore
41 01.08.13 Introduction to RF and Microwave Dr. Francis Jacob General Manager FCI, Chennai

Department Initiatives

Batch Course Name Course Description Course Co-ordinators Duration
2014-18 Machine Learning using R programming
  • Introduction to R
  • Data Processing using R
  • Programming in R
  • Graphics using R
  • Introduction to Machine Learning
  • Human Sentiment Analysis
  • Text mining – word – cloud
  • ID3 Algorithm with example
  • Predictive modeling using Titanic data  set
Mr.S. Robert Rajkumar

&

Mr.S.Balaji

June 2017

To

Sep 2017

2015-19 Basic of LabView
  • Introduction
  • Numeric and Structures
  • Palette
  • Arithmetic  Palette
  • Random Number Function and its Application
  • Array Palette
  • Expression and Formula Notes
  • Waveform, Graphs and Charts
  • Cluster Data types, Filters
  • List, Tree, Table
  • MyRIO Interfacing
  • Subroutine, property node, sequence structure and custom control
Ms.R.Vidhya June 2017

To

Sep 2017

2014-18 Basic of LabView
  • Introduction
  • Numeric and Structures
  • Palette
  • Arithmetic  Palette
  • Random Number Function and its Application
  • Array  Palette
  • Expression and Formula Notes
  • Waveform, Graphs and Charts
  • Cluster Data types, Filters
  • List, Tree, Table
  • MyRIO Interfacing
  • Subroutine, property node, sequence structure and custom control
Ms.R.Vidhya Jan 2017

To

Apr 2017

2016-20 Java Programming
  • Introduction to Java
  • Java Environment
  • Basic Language Elements
  • Object Oriented Program
Ms.A. Jerlin Mar 2017
2014-18 Basic of LabView
  • Introduction
  • Numeric and Structures
  • Palette
  • Arithmetic  Palette
  • Random Number Function and its Application
  • Array  Palette
  • Expression and Formula Notes
  • Waveform, Graphs and Charts
  • Cluster Data types, Filters
  • List, Tree, Table
  • MyRIO Interfacing
  • Subroutine, property node, sequence structure and custom control
Ms.R.Vidhya 2016 – 17
2015-19 Speak Out, Write-Right
  • Conversation course specifically aimed at improving confidence when communicating in English
  • The course was designed help students build their fluency in spoken and written English – with task based learner centered activities
Mr. Shane Jordan,

Learning Sync and Development, Chennai

21st Jan 2015
2015-19 Design on Basic Robot Kit and Circuit Design
  • Robotic Kits using Arduino Development Board
  • Design of Motor Driver Circuit
  • Robot Assembling
  • Explanation about Sensor Circuit Design
Mr. Rajimanikam,

Bits N Watts, Chennai

19th Jan 2015

(3 Months)

Future Directions

  • To establish collaboration with world class research universities
  • To setup student clubs for Industry and alumni network
  • To develop skillsets of the students to achieve accolades in national and international technical competitions
  • To establish a research lab and obtain R&D department status

Magazine and Newsletters

Volume Number Download Link
Volume 4 Download Magazine
Volume 3 Download Magazine
Volume 2 Download Magazine
Volume 1 Download Magazine
Volume 4 Download Newsletter
Volume 3 Download Newsletter
Volume 2 Download Newsletter
Volume 1 Download Newsletter

Photo Gallery of Events

  • Industrial Visit to Valeo

  • Industrial Visit to Valeo

  • Project based learning demo SIT Japan

  • PBL SIT Japan program

  • NationaI instruments workshop

  • Indutrial Visit to NIOT

  • International conference ICIPC 2020

  • Pre Conference Workshop ICIPC 2020

  • Talk by Dr.Jey from University of Texas at Dallas

Events Reports

S.No Event/Programme Date Report
1 Mini Project Expo 14.03.2020 Download Here
2 IETE Day Celebration 06.03.2020 Download Here
3 Industrial Visit by ECE III Year to TVS Training Services, Chennai 25.02.2020 Download Here
4 Industrial Visit by ECE II Year to NIOT, Chennai 14.02.2020 Download Here
5 International Conference on Information Processing and Computing -ICIPC 2020 20.01.2020 Download Here
6 Guest Lecture – Communication, Navigation and Surveillance in Air Traffic Control 22.07.2019 Download Here
7 Industrial Visit by ECE II Year to NIOT, Chennai 14.02.2020 Download Here

Head of the Department

Dr D Egfin Nirmala, B.E., M.E., Ph.D.

hodece@licet.ac.in

Class Advisor Details

Ms Jenifer

jenifersuriya.lj@licet.ac.in
I st Year

Ms Jerlin

aruljerlin@licet.ac.in
II nd Year

Ms Vidhya

vidhya.r@licet.ac.in
III rd Year

Mr F P Mahimai Don Bosco

mahimaidonbosco.fp@licet.ac.in
IV th Year